https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20204
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Franco, Renata Pinto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012-05-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In semi-arid Paraiba the use of organic materials in fruit growing is done without technical criteria and little is known about the effects of these materials in labile compartments, the C and N stocks of soil and on its potential as a source of nutrients for crops. This study evaluated the effect of sources of organic materials on the labile compartments (microbial biomass and light organic matter) and the stocks of C and N in soil organic matter, in an orchard of mango 'Tommy Atkins' irrigated in semiarid region of Paraíba. The experiment was conducted in a completely randomized design in 9 × 2 factorial arrangement with three replications. The treatments consisted of combinations of six organic materials [poultry manure (PM), cattle manure (CM), sheep manure (SM), swine manure (SwM), chicken litter (CL) and organic compound (CO)], fertilization synthetic (NPK), control (without fertilization - TEST) and vegetation of a native forest fragment (NF) and two sampling times (dry and wet). In samples collected in the 0-5, 5-10 and 10-20 cm were determined the levels of C and N, light organic matter (LOMC and LOMN) and microbial biomass C (MBC and MBN) and estimated values relations C / N and C / N of the light organic matter, as well as relations MBC / TOC and MBC / LOMC, besides the total stocks of C and N. The results showed the influence of sources of organic material and seasonality on the labile compartments, levels and stocks of C and N in the soil, with higher values for less recalcitrant and materials in the dry season, respectively. The application of OC promoted together with the NF, higher levels of LOM and LOMC. Higher amounts of MBC and MBC relations / LOMC and MBC / TOC were obtained with the use of SwM. The application of CM and OC resulted in higher levels and stocks of C and N, respectively. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência do Solo. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mangifera indica L. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade do solo. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sequestro de C. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Compartimentos lábeis da matéria orgânica e estoques de C e N em pomar de mangueiras “Tommy Atkins” adubadas com fontes orgânicas. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Alexandre Paiva da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dias, Bruno de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | No semiárido paraibano a utilização de materiais orgânicos no cultivo de fruteiras é feita sem critérios técnicos e pouco se conhece sobre os efeitos destes materiais nos compartimentos lábeis, nos estoques de C e N do solo e sobre seu potencial como fonte de nutrientes para às culturas. Este trabalho objetivou avaliar o efeito da aplicação de fontes de materiais orgânicos sobre os compartimentos lábeis (biomassa microbiana e matéria orgânica leve) e os estoques de C e N na matéria orgânica do solo, em pomar de mangueiras „Tommy Atkins‟, irrigado, no semiárido paraibano. O experimento foi conduzido em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial 9 × 2, com três repetições. Os tratamentos resultaram da combinação de seis materiais orgânicos [esterco de aves (EA), esterco bovino (EB), esterco ovino (EO), esterco suíno (ES), cama de frango (CF) e composto orgânico (CO)], adubação sintética (NPK), testemunha (sem adubação - TEST) e vegetação de um fragmento de mata nativa (MN) e duas épocas de coleta (seca e chuvosa). Em amostras coletadas nas camadas de 0-5; 5-10 e 10-20 cm foram determinados os teores de C e N total, da matéria orgânica leve (CMOL e NMOL) e da biomassa microbiana (CBM e NBM) e estimados os valores das relações C/N total e C/N da matéria orgânica leve, bem como das relações CBM/COT e CBM/CMOL, além dos estoques totais de C e N. Os resultados indicaram influência das fontes de material orgânico e da sazonalidade sobre os compartimentos lábeis, teores e estoques de C e N no solo, com maiores valores para materiais menos recalcitrantes e na época seca, respectivamente. A aplicação de CO promoveu, juntamente com a MN, maiores teores de MOL e de CMOL. Maiores teores de CBM e relações CBM/CMOL e CBM/COT foram obtidos com a utilização de EO. A aplicação de EB e de CO resultou em maiores teores e estoques de C e N, respectivamente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO::FERTILIDADE DO SOLO E ADUBACAO | pt_BR |