https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20228Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Leandro, Andressa Barbosa de Farias | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis objective to analyze the historical path of the Scout Association of Alecrim (A.E.A), located in the city of Natal, between the years 1919 to 1967. The chosen time frame took into account the fact that the history of A.E.A is intrinsically linked to that of its founder, the teacher Luiz Soares, so the delimitation privileged as an initial milestone, the year of the foundation of A.E.A and as a final mark, the year of the death of its founder. Ahead of his leadership for forty-eight years, this educational intellectual introduced new educational practices in that space initially thought for the practice of scouting, such as professional and musical education and an educational cinema, thus imparting unique characteristics to the EA, which set it apart from other Scout associations in the country. Recognized of public utility by Law No. 491, of December 1, 1920, due to its high educational purpose, the AEA has consolidated itself as an educational institution that had a relevant role for the education of children and young people from Natal, as well as for the society of generally speaking. The research pointed out that, despite innovating with regard to the introduction of new educational practices, the A.E.A did not lose sight of the principles of Scouting, such as civic and moral values, obedience and discipline, however despite the disciplinary mechanisms that permeated this educational space, we identified some deviationist practices, such as participation in games of chance, absences in Scout activities, suspensions and even expulsions, indications that not all Scouts were as devoted to passivity and discipline as teacher Luiz Soares expected. As for the theoretical-referential, we spoke with Magalhães (2004), who provided us with subsidies to analyze A.E.A as an educational institution inserted in the context and historical circumstances of the city of Natal; with Sirinelli (2003), whose considerations about the concept of intellectual were extremely important to think about the figure of professor Luiz Soares and his networks of sociability; Foucault (1987), who helped us with his discussions on disciplinary power and Certeau (1994), who provided subsidies to understand the strategies and tactics of the subjects who went through the A.E.A. The documentary corpus consisted of Laws, Decrees, Government Messages, Regulations and Statutes, letters, correspondence, newspapers, magazines and photographs. Theoretical-methodological choices made it possible to think of A.E.A beyond scouting practices, that is, as an educational institution, centered on the figure of its founder, in which diverse ideas, knowledge and interests circulated. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Associação de Escoteiros do Alecrim | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intelectual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Professor Luiz Soares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alecrim Scout Association | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intellectual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teacher Luiz Soares | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “A grande obra educadora”: a Associação de Escoteiros do Alecrim / Natal-RN (1919-1967) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Jean Carlo de Carvalho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar o percurso histórico da Associação de Escoteiros do Alecrim (A.E.A), situada na cidade do Natal, entre os anos de 1919 a 1967. O recorte temporal elegido levou em consideração o fato da história da A.E.A está intrinsicamente ligada a do seu fundador, o professor Luiz Soares, assim a delimitação privilegiou como marco inicial, o ano da fundação da A.E.A e como marco final, o ano de falecimento do seu fundador. A frente da sua direção durante quarenta e oito anos, esse intelectual da educação introduziu novas práticas educativas naquele espaço, pensado, incialmente, para a prática do escotismo, tais como o ensino profissional e musical e um cinema educativo, imprimindo assim características singulares a A.E.A, que a diferenciavam de outras associações escoteiras do país. Reconhecida de utilidade pública pela Lei nº 491, de 01 de dezembro de 1920, devido a seu alto fim educativo, a A.E.A se consolidou como uma instituição educativa que teve papel relevante para a educação de crianças e jovens natalenses, assim como para a sociedade de um modo geral. A pesquisa apontou que mesmo tendo inovado no tocante a introdução de novas práticas educativas, a A.E.A não perdeu de vista os princípios do escotismo, tais como valores cívicos e morais, obediência e disciplina, entretanto apesar dos mecanismos disciplinares que permeavam esse espaço educativo identificamos algumas práticas desviacionistas, tais como participação em jogos de azar, faltas nas atividades escoteiras, suspensões e até expulsões, indícios de que nem todos os escoteiros estavam tão entregues a passividade e a disciplina como esperava o professor Luiz Soares. Quanto ao referencial-teórico, dialogamos com Magalhães (2004), que nos forneceu subsídios para analisar a A.E.A enquanto uma instituição educativa inserida no contexto e nas circunstâncias históricas da cidade do Natal; com Sirinelli (2003), cujas considerações sobre o conceito de intelectual foram de suma importância para pensar a figura do professor Luiz Soares e as suas redes de sociabilidade; Foucault (1987), que nos auxiliou com suas discussões sobre o poder disciplinar e Certeau (1994) que forneceu subsídios para entendermos as estratégias e táticas dos sujeitos que passaram pela A.E.A. O corpus documental foi constituído por Leis, Decretos, Mensagens de Governo, Regulamento e Estatutos, ofícios, correspondências, jornais, revistas e fotografias. As escolhas teórico-metodológicas possibilitaram pensar a A.E.A para além das práticas escoteiras, ou seja, como uma instituição educativa, centrada na figura do seu fundador, na qual circulavam ideias, saberes e interesses diversos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |