Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Júnior, Sérgio Vital da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-17-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Leishmaniasis is a tropical disease of complex epidemiology and ecology, currently constituting an important public health problem. Cutaneous leishmaniasis presents as an ulcer that can lead to scarring, deformation and stigmatization. Visceral leishmaniasis is the most severe, systemic form, and is usually fatal if left untreated. Such clinical situations may contribute to a consequent decrease in the quality of life of individuals affected by the disease. Thus, the present investigation aimed to assess the health-related quality of life of people with visceral leishmaniasis and cutaneous leishmaniasis according to sociodemographic, epidemiological and clinical aspects. Method: Exploratory and descriptive cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, developed at the Infectious and Parasitic Diseases Unit of a reference hospital for the treatment of this condition in Paraíba, Brazil. The sample was of the probabilistic type, being considered as inclusion criteria: people over 18 years old, of both sexes, with a medical diagnosis of leishmaniasis (visceral or cutaneous) being treated at the referred health service. Exclusion criteria were: patients who were using psychotropic drugs, with physical or cognitive disabilities to answer the questionnaires used in the investigation. Initially, a questionnaire was applied in search of information about patient identification, housing conditions, clinical aspects and tests performed, in addition to the questionnaire for measuring quality of life (Medical Outcomes Survey Short-Form 36). For data collection, the participant's consent was requested through the Free and Informed Consent Form. The data were tabulated in a Microsoft Office Excel 2010 spreadsheet and later transferred to the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences software version 20. For data analysis, descriptive measures (frequency, mean and standard deviation) and non-parametric statistical tests were used Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis. This study received approval from the Research Ethics Committee, with CAAE number: 11309619.9.0000.5183. Results: 45 of whom participated in the investigation, 22 of whom were affected by american cutaneous leishmaniasis and 23 by visceral leishmaniasis. With regard to american cutaneous leishmaniasis, a negative impact on quality of life was observed in all domains, with lower SF 36 scores on physical function, emotional role and vitality. Regarding visceral leishmaniasis, it was evidenced that there is a negative impact on all scores in the SF 36 domains, especially in the emotional role, physical function and social function domains. Conclusion: The present study made it possible to understand the epidemiological characteristics of leishmaniasis in the state of Paraíba, in addition to evaluating the health-related quality of life of people affected by this infection according to sociodemographic, epidemiological and clinical aspects. That said, health professionals and managers will be able to use this information to develop immediate actions that aim to mitigate the impact of the infection on the lives of human beings, with emphasis on the affected dimensions. aspects
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Health-related quality of life
dc.subject: Leishmaniasis
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.title: Avaliação das dimensões da qualidade de vida de pessoas com leishmaniose
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freire, Maria Eliane Moreira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Caliandra Maria Bezerra Luna-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As leishmanioses são doenças tropicais de complexa epidemiologia e ecologia, consistindo em um importante problema de saúde pública na atualidade. A leishmaniose cutânea apresenta-se como úlcera que pode levar a cicatrizes, deformação e estigmatização. A leishmaniose visceral é a forma mais grave, sistêmica, e que é geralmente fatal se não for tratada. Tais situações clínicas poderão contribuir para uma consequente diminuição da qualidade de vida dos indivíduos acometidos pela doença. Assim, a presente investigação teve por objetivo Avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de pessoas com leishmaniose visceral e leishmaniose tegumentar americana segundo aspectos sociodemográficos, epidemiológicos e clínicos. Método: Estudo exploratório e descritivo, de corte transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, desenvolvido na Unidade de Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitarias de um hospital referência para o tratamento deste agravo na Paraíba, Brasil. A amostra foi do tipo probabilística, sendo considerados como critérios de inclusão: pessoas acima dos 18 anos, de ambos os sexos, com diagnóstico médico de leishmaniose (visceral ou cutânea) em tratamento no referido serviço de saúde. Foram considerados como critérios de exclusão: pacientes que estivessem em uso de psicotrópicos, com incapacidade física ou cognitiva para responder aos questionários utilizados na investigação. Inicialmente foi aplicado um questionário em busca de informações acerca da identificação do paciente, condições de moradia, aspectos clínicos e exames realizados, além do questionário de medida da qualidade de vida (Medical Outcomes Survey Short-Form 36). Para a coleta de dados, foi solicitada a anuência do participante por meio do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Os dados foram tabulados numa planilha eletrônica do Microsoft Office Excel 2010 e posteriormente transferidos para o software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences versão 20. Para análise dos dados, foram utilizadas medidas descritivas (frequência, média e desvio-padrão) e testes estatísticos não paramétricos de Mann-Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis. Este estudo recebeu aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, com número CAAE: 11309619.9.0000.5183. Resultados: Participaram da investigação 45 das quais 22 estavam acometidas pela leishmaniose tegumentar americana e 23 pela leishmaniose visceral. No que se refere à leishmaniose tegumentar americana, observou-se impacto negativo na qualidade de vida em todos os domínios, com menores scores do SF 36 na função física, papel emociona e vitalidade. No que tange à leishmaniose visceral, evidenciou-se que há impacto negativo em todos os scores nos domínios do SF 36, em especial nos domínios papel emocional, função física e função social. Conclusão: O presente estudo possibilitou conhecer as características epidemiológicas da leishmaniose no estado da Paraíba além de avaliar qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de pessoas acometidas por essa infecção segundo aspectos sociodemográficos, epidemiológicos e clínicos. Isso posto, os profissionais da saúde e gestores poderão utilizar essas informações para desenvolver ações imediatas que objetivem mitigar o impacto da infecção na vida dos seres humanos, com ênfase nas dimensões afetadas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR