dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the concept of education as a community experience, from the perspective of Popular Education, based on its theoretical-methodological assumptions and from the experiences of subjects and social groups. Therefore, we start from the paths in which the knowledge of experience is constituted, permeated by the feeling, thinking and acting of individuals, in relation with their peers and with the environment around them, with the Escola Viva Olho Tempo (EVOT) as research field, located in the Vale do Gramame community, in João Pessoa, Paraíba. These writings were guided by a worldview that was forged throughout life, in the “wanderers” by the experiences of community education, which allowed questions and concerns about traditional Eurocentric education. The theoretical perspective that guided the study was the Popular Education and Community Education, based on Freire (1981; 1989; 2000; 2005; 2010; 2015), Wanderley (2010), Mejía (2018), Streck (2010), Streck and Esteban (2013), Streck, Redin and Zitkoski (2016), Carrillo (2013), Brandão (1982; 1988; 2002; 2006) and Carneiro (1987; 1988). Based on this theoretical framework and the participant research carried out with the subjects of EVOT, we identified and discussed evidence of this conception of education, considering this other educational thought from the Latin American contributions to delimit the understanding of human beings, the world, society and education, starting from the paths by which the knowledge of experience is constituted. Finally, we analyze the spaces for building community knowledge at EVOT and their socio-educational contributions in order to think about how education strengthens common life and guides human emancipation. We highlight the qualitative character of this research, carried out through participant observation at the school in question, using diaries and field notes (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1999). Data analysis was based on these instruments and according to the Freire's categories: Dialogue, Hope, Emancipation and Knowledge (FREIRE, 1992; 2005; 2009). The results of the research pointed to the possibility and effectiveness of education as a community experience, allowing the construction of other possible paths, differing from hegemonic thinking and bringing up a liberating education proposal that insurgents with subjects and social groups. We also conclude that the praxis that guides this educational concept is forged on its own foundations, which reveal the proximity to Popular Education. The approach to EVOT's experiences revealed elements that affirm the concreteness of its praxis, permeated by emancipatory precepts responsible for changing the bases of education and proposing new paradigms for the transformation of the current scenario. In this way, we hope to contribute to education, by provoking reflections and concerns in the face of this other possible reality, motivating the professionals, thinkers of education, the hope for the transformation of their communities, their groups, institutions, their spaces of life. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação comunitária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saberes de experiência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação popular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educación comunitaria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conocimiento de la experiencia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educación popular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Community education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Knowledge experience | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Popular education | pt_BR |
dc.title | A educação enquanto experiência comunitária e a Escola Viva Olho do Tempo: o partilhar de saberes em uma roda de sonhos possíveis | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Severino Bezerra da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou a concepção de educação enquanto experiência comunitária, na perspectiva da Educação Popular, com base em seus pressupostos teórico-metodológicos e a partir das experiências de sujeitos e grupos sociais. Para tanto, partimos dos caminhos em que se constituem os saberes de experiência, permeados pelo sentir, pensar e agir dos indivíduos, em relação com os seus pares e com o meio ambiente ao seu redor, tendo como campo de pesquisa a Escola Viva Olho Tempo (EVOT), localizada na comunidade Vale do Gramame, em João Pessoa, Paraíba. Estes escritos foram direcionados por uma visão de mundo que se forjou ao longo da vida, nas “andarilhagens” pelas experiências de educação comunitária, que permitiram questionamentos e inquietações em torno da educação tradicional eurocêntrica. A perspectiva teórica que orientou o estudo foi a da Educação Popular e Educação Comunitária, fundamentando-se em Freire (1981; 1989; 2000; 2005; 2010; 2015), Wanderley (2010), Mejía (2018), Streck (2010), Streck e Esteban (2013), Streck, Redin e Zitkoski (2016), Carrillo (2013), Brandão (1982; 1988; 2002; 2006) e Carneiro (1987; 1988). Com base nesse referencial teórico e na pesquisa participante realizada com os sujeitos da EVOT, identificamos e discutimos indícios dessa concepção de educação, considerando esse outro pensamento educacional a partir das contribuições latino-americanas para delimitar a compreensão de ser humano, mundo, sociedade e educação, partindo dos caminhos pelos quais se constituem os saberes de experiência. Por fim, analisamos os espaços de construção de saberes comunitários na EVOT e suas contribuições sociopedagógicas no sentido de pensar em como a educação fortalece a vida comum e orienta para a emancipação humana. Destacamos o caráter qualitativo desta pesquisa, realizada através da observação participante na escola em questão, com utilização de diários e notas de campo (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1999). A análise dos dados foi feita com base nesses instrumentos e de acordo com as categorias freireanas: Diálogo, Esperança, Emancipação e Saberes (FREIRE, 1992; 2005; 2009). Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram para a possibilidade e efetividade da educação enquanto experiência comunitária, permitindo a construção de outros caminhos possíveis, diferindo do pensamento hegemônico e trazendo à tona uma proposta de educação libertadora que insurge junto aos sujeitos e grupos sociais. Concluímos, também, que a práxis que orienta essa concepção educativa forja-se em fundamentos próprios, que revelam a proximidade com a Educação Popular. A aproximação com as experiências da EVOT revelou elementos que afirmam a concretude de sua práxis, permeada por preceitos emancipadores responsáveis por modificarem as bases da educação e propor novos paradigmas para a transformação do cenário atual. Desse modo, esperamos contribuir com a educação, ao provocar reflexões e inquietações diante dessa outra realidade possível, motivando nas e nos profissionais, pensadoras e pensadores da educação, a esperança pela transformação das suas comunidades, de seus grupos, instituições, de seus espaços de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |