Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lacerda, Katarina Leal Chaves-
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-22-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to clarify how the dynamics of innovation occur in the Family Health Strategy (FHS). For this, based on the foundations of adaptive theory, the methodological strategy of a case study was adopted in the municipality of Campina Grande, located in the State of Paraíba. The research subjects were key informants of the Municipal Health Secretary, District Health Managers, in addition to health professionals from FHS teams in the city appointed by the managers. As data collection techniques, semi-structured interviews, focus groups, systematic direct observation and secondary data were used. The analysis was performed using the content analysis method, with the aid of the ATLAS.ti software. As results, the research showed the existence of fifteen innovations in the FHS of Campina Grande, among which three are present in all Basic Health Units (BHU) and the others are distributed in the BHU of the city. The most present type of innovation is the service type, with radical innovations, with a predominance of incremental innovations. The innovation process occurs according to stages foreseen in the literature. However, there is political and administrative autonomy for the ESF teams, in the BHUs, to develop and implement innovations. Of the twenty two determinants of innovation highlighted, the main ones are users' needs and understanding the demand of the public. Sociodemographic and economic characteristics, meeting government program requirements and population recognition are determinants that emerged from the analyzed case. Eleven barriers to innovation were identified, the most relevant being the limitation of resources, especially financial resources. Inadequate training was a barrier evidenced in the specific context of the study. Among the political, legal and physical actors involved in the dynamics of innovation, the ones that stand out the most are health professionals and managers (municipal and district). The user, despite not being an active actor in the process of elaborating and implementing innovation, is at the center of this dynamic. The partnership for carrying out innovations is more evident with the Ministry of Health and with higher education institutions located in the city. As for the results of innovation, managerial aspects are the most contemplated, followed by assistance and social aspects. The dynamics of innovation in the Family Health Strategy, based on the four dimensions analyzed (innovation, determinants and barriers, actors and results), was represented through a framework developed a priori, in the light of the theoretical link discussed, and improved a posteriori through empirical research. As a contribution of the research, the theoretical discussion about innovation in public health made it possible to understand that among the public administration management models, the principles of the New Public Service (NPS) are the ones that come closest to the reality in which innovations are developed and implemented in the FHS. In addition, the findings provide a clearer understanding of what the elements that involve the dynamics of innovation in the FHS are and how they behave, guiding managers and formulators of public health policies regarding the improvement of innovative processes.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inovação no setor público
dc.subject: Dinâmica da inovação
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Public sector innovation
dc.subject: Dynamics of innovation
dc.subject: Family health strategy
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.title: Dinâmica da inovação na estratégia saúde na família
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Andre Gustavo Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo objetiva esclarecer como ocorre a dinâmica da inovação na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). Para isso, tomando como base os fundamentos da teoria adaptativa, adotou-se a estratégia metodológica de estudo de caso no município de Campina Grande, localizado no Estado da Paraíba. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram informantes-chave da Secretária Municipal de Saúde, Gerentes Distritais de Saúde, além de profissionais de saúde de equipes da ESF do município indicados pelos gerentes. Como técnicas de coleta de dados foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas, grupos focais, observação direta sistemática e dados secundários. A análise foi realizada por meio do método da análise de conteúdo, com auxílio do software ATLAS.ti. Como resultados, a pesquisa evidenciou a existência de quinze inovações na ESF de Campina Grande, entre as quais, três estão presentes em todas as Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) e as demais encontram-se distribuídas nas UBSs da cidade. O tipo de inovação mais presente é a do tipo prestação de serviço, existindo inovações radicais, com predominância de inovações incrementais. O processo de inovação ocorre conforme etapas previstas na literatura. Entretanto, existe autonomia política e administrativa para que as equipes da ESF, desenvolvam e implementem inovações. Dos vinte e dois determinantes da inovação evidenciados, os principais são as necessidades dos usuários e entender a demanda do público. Características sociodemográficas e econômicas, atendimento a requisitos de programas governamentais e reconhecimento da população são determinantes que surgiram do caso analisado. Onze barreiras da inovação foram identificadas, sendo a mais relevante a limitação de recursos, sobretudo os recursos financeiros. Treinamento inadequado foi uma barreira evidenciada no contexto específico do estudo. Entre os atores políticos, jurídicos e físicos envolvidos na dinâmica da inovação, os que mais se destacam são os profissionais de saúde e as gerências (municipal e distritais). O usuário, apesar de não ser um ator ativo no processo de elaboração e implementação da inovação, figura como ponto central dessa dinâmica. A parceria para realização de inovações é mais evidente com o Ministério da Saúde e com instituições de ensino superior localizadas na cidade. Quanto aos resultados da inovação, os aspectos gerenciais são os mais contemplados, seguidos dos aspectos assistenciais e sociais. A dinâmica da inovação na Estratégia Saúde da Família, com base nas quatro dimensões analisadas (inovação, determinantes e barreiras, atores e resultados), foi representada por meio de um framework desenvolvido a priori, à luz do encadeamento teórico discutido, e aperfeiçoado a posteriori por meio da investigação empírica. Como contribuição da pesquisa, a discussão teórica acerca da inovação em saúde pública possibilitou o entendimento de que entre os modelos de gestão da administração pública, os princípios do Novo Serviço Público (NSP) são os que mais se aproximam da realidade em que as inovações são desenvolvidas e implementadas na ESF. Além disso, os achados possibilitam uma compreensão mais clara de quais são e como se comportam os elementos que envolvem a dinâmica da inovação na ESF, orientando gestores e formuladores de políticas públicas de saúde a respeito do aperfeiçoamento dos processos inovativos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR