Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Carla Schayane Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is inserted in the research line "History and Regionalities" and seeks to understand the establishment of democratic experience (1945-1964) in the municipality of João Pessoa-PB from the analysis of the exercise of local power and political participation of the City Council in the Municipality of Joao Pessoa between 1947 and 1951. For this, we discussed the process of the fall of the dictatorship of the New State (1937 - 1945) and the resumption of the political life of the country from the organization of political parties and the electoral process. Understanding the process of redemocratization in order to reflect on the exercise of local democracy, we studied the political aspects of the capital of Paraiba from the actions of the councilors who composed the first legislature of the City of João Pessoa and the participation of local workers in the political process of then. From the historiographical point of view, this research is placed in the field of the New Political History, from which we use the concept of Political Culture (MOTTA, 2009) seeking to understand the exercise of local power. In methodological terms, in addition to a broad bibliographic review, we work with the minutes of the City Council of João Pessoa, the quantitative data of the electronic archives of the Regional Electoral Court of Paraíba (TRE-PB) and some newspapers in circulation at the time. Through the historiographical debates, the conceptual discussions and the analysis of the expressive corpus of documents, we seek to establish a framework of the political process of the municipality and new possibilities of understanding the policy of the capital of Paraiba during the time of the democratic experience.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: História política
dc.subject: Experiência democrática
dc.subject: Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa
dc.subject: Poder local
dc.subject: Participação política
dc.subject: Political history
dc.subject: Democratic experience
dc.subject: City Council of João Pessoa
dc.subject: Local power
dc.subject: Political participation
dc.title: A aurora da experiência democrática no município de João Pessoa-PB: poder local, câmara municipal e participação política (1945-1951)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos Neto, Martinho Guedes dos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho está inserido na linha de pesquisa “História e Regionalidades” e busca compreender o estabelecimento da experiência democrática (1945-1964) no munícipio de João Pessoa-PB a partir da análise do exercício do poder local e da participação política na Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa entre os anos de 1945 e 1951. Para tal, discutimos o processo da queda da ditadura do Estado Novo (1937-1945) e a retomada da vida política do país a partir da organização dos partidos políticos e do processo eleitoral. Compreendendo o processo de redemocratização, no intuito de refletir sobre o exercício da democracia local, estudamos os aspectos políticos da capital paraibana a partir da atuação dos vereadores que compuseram a primeira legislatura da Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa e da participação dos trabalhadores locais no processo político de então. Do ponto de vista historiográfico, esta pesquisa se coloca no campo da Nova História Política, a partir da qual utilizamos o conceito de Cultura Política (MOTTA, 2009) buscando compreender o exercício do poder local. Em termos metodológicos, além de uma ampla revisão bibliográfica, trabalhamos com as atas da Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa, os dados quantitativos dos arquivos eletrônicos do Tribunal Regional Eleitoral da Paraíba (TRE-PB) e alguns jornais em circulação na época. Através dos debates historiográficos, das discussões conceituais e da análise do expressivo corpus documental, buscamos estabelecer um quadro do processo político do município e novas possibilidades de entendimento da política da capital paraibana durante o tempo da experiência democrática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR