Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Dêis Maria Lima Cunha-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-17-
dc.description.abstract: This text aims to analyze the political performance of the Leite family in the sertão of Paraíba, in the city of Desterro-PB, to verify their influence on local politics and their clientele and family network on local politics between the years of 1977 to 1989. Our study is inserted in the time frame of the “slow, gradual and safe” transition of the Brazilian Military Regime. Our intention was to analyze the political and family arrangements articulated by the Leite family group to rise to elective and public positions, to remain ahead of the municipal executive and legislative power for approximately three decades of the twentieth century in the city of Desterro-PB, covering six uninterrupted terms. We sought the political practices of clientelism and familism as a practice of power and construction of the network of influence of the Leite family in the city of Desterro-PB. To subsidize the research, we consulted documentary sources such as printed newspapers of state circulation - The newspaper A União and the newspaper O Norte. We used letters and telegrams available in the archives of the city hall of Desterro-PB, Minutes of the City Council and we made use of oral research through interviews. From a theoretical and methodological point of view, we adopted the perspective of analysis of the socalled New Political History, which opens up a range for different historical sources and enables us to research the political field in order to perceive political practices without being attached to the deeds, to the exclusivity of the actions of a single political subject (REMOND, 1996); (BERSTEIN, 1998); (MOTA, 2009), but also the articulations to conquer and stay ahead of the government (MONTEIRO, 2016). This study is inserted in the line of Research: History and Regionalities of the PPGH/UFPB, because it dialogues with the emphasis on regional historicity and excels in this space of performance through the analysis of the role of the agents involved and the processes related to the spaces national and global ones.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Práticas políticas
dc.subject: Familismo
dc.subject: Poder local
dc.subject: Clientelismo
dc.subject: Redemocratização
dc.subject: Political practices
dc.subject: Familism
dc.subject: Local power
dc.subject: Clientelism
dc.subject: Redemocratization
dc.title: Poder local e capital político-familiar: estratégias de poder, familismo e clientelismo da família Leite no sertão paraibano – Desterro - PB (1977- 1989).
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos Neto, Martinho Guedes dos-
dc.description.resumo: Este texto dissertativo tem o objetivo de analisar a atuação política da família Leite no sertão paraibano, na cidade de Desterro - PB, para verificar sua influência na política local e sua rede clientelar e familiar entre 1977 e 1989. Nosso estudo está inserido no recorte temporal da transição “lenta, gradual e segura” do Regime Militar brasileiro. Pretendemos analisar os arranjos políticos e familiares articulados pelo grupo familiar Leite para galgar cargos eletivos e públicos e se manter à frente do Poder Executivo e do Legislativo municipal por, aproximadamente, três décadas do século XX na cidade de Desterro, perfazendo seis mandatos ininterruptos. Analisamos as práticas políticas do clientelismo e do familismo como meio de poder e de construção da rede de influência dessa família Leite na cidade de Desterro. Para subsidiar a pesquisa, consultamos fontes documentais, como jornais impressos de circulação estadual - O jornal A União e o jornal O Norte – ofícios e telegramas disponíveis nos arquivos da Prefeitura Municipal de Desterro, Atas da Câmara de Vereadores. Também recorremos à pesquisa oral por meio de entrevistas. Do ponto de vista teórico-metodológico, adotamos a perspectiva de análise da chamada Nova História Política, que nos abre um leque para variadas fontes históricas e nos possibilita pesquisar o campo político de modo a perceber as práticas políticas sem nos prender aos feitos e ao exclusivismo das ações de um único sujeito político (REMOND, 1996); (BERSTEIN, 1998); (MOTA, 2009), mas, também as articulações para conquistar e se manter à frente do governo (MONTEIRO, 2016). Este estudo está inserido na linha de pesquisa: História e Regionalidades do PPGH/UFPB, porque dialoga com a ênfase na historicidade regional e prima por esse espaço de atuação por meio da análise do papel dos agentes envolvidos e dos processos relacionados aos espaços nacionais e aos globais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR