Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paiva, Ana Carolina Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-23-
dc.description.abstract: At the beginning of the 20th century, the construction of the Madeira-Mamoré Railway (EFMM), designed for the purpose of exploring raw materials from the Amazon region, mobilized a large contingent of men and women subjected to labor relations in a determined hierarchical system by their nationalities, functions, ethnicities and genders. Manuel Ferreira (2005) and Francisco Foot Hardman (2005) identified a flow of 25,000 to 30,000 workers and laborers circulating there during the construction period (1907-1912), of which around 6,000 died. From 1912, with the opening of the railway, a smaller and more stable number of contract workers and service providers were maintained during the foreign administration of the railway until 1919. The main objective of this Dissertation is to investigate aspects of the constitution of the everyday life established for and by the workers and laborers of Madeira-Mamoré Company from the structuring of a control system and maintenance of the workforce by the Company during the period of construction and operation of the railway in the first decade of the 20th century, more precisely between 1907 and 1919. For this reason, we chose to analyze elements understood by Agnes Heller (2004) as “organic parts of everyday life”: organization of work through the division of functions and establishment of hierarchies; work and housing spaces, social activities, mobilizations; conflicts, resistance, norms of social behavior, deviant behaviors; sanitary conditions, disciplining bodies, physical and mental health. These elements, discussed by the angle of the work relations established by the company, configure tensions, practices of domination, control, and disciplinary mechanisms that take place in everyday life. To reach the proposed objectives, the problematizations were obtained through an extensive set of historical sources, such as travel literature, poems, academic productions (dissertations, theses, articles and books), memorial reports, newspapers and periodicals, scientific reports, photographic catalogs and criminal proceedings. As part of the study of the social history of work, this Dissertation intends to contribute to the understanding of the concrete experiences of men and women who made their own story while selling their workforce for the construction of the Madeira-Mamoré railway, a fundamental landmark to understand the history of the state of Rondônia and capitalist expansion over the territory of the Amazon region in the 20th century.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trabalhadores
dc.subject: Cotidiano
dc.subject: Amazônia
dc.subject: Ferrovia
dc.subject: Estrada de Ferro Madeira-Mamoré
dc.subject: Workers and laborers
dc.subject: Everyday life
dc.subject: Amazon
dc.subject: Railroad
dc.subject: Madeira-Mamoré Railway
dc.title: Trabalho e cotidiano na Estrada de Ferro Madeira-Mamoré (1907-1919)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de-
dc.description.resumo: No início do século XX, a construção da Estrada de Ferro Madeira-Mamoré (EFMM), projetada para fins de exploração de matérias-primas da região amazônica, mobilizou um grande contingente de homens e mulheres subjugados a relações de trabalho em um sistema hierárquico determinado por suas nacionalidades, funções, etnias e gêneros. Manuel Ferreira (2005) e Francisco Foot Hardman (2005) identificaram um fluxo de 25.000 a 30.000 trabalhadores circulando ali durante o período de construção (1907-1912), dos quais em torno de 6.000 chegaram a óbito. A partir de 1912, com a inauguração da linha de ferro, foi mantido um número menor e estável de trabalhadores contratados e prestadores de serviço durante a administração estrangeira da ferrovia, até 1919. O principal objetivo da presente Dissertação consiste em investigar aspectos da constituição do cotidiano estabelecido aos e pelos trabalhadores da Companhia Madeira-Mamoré a partir da estruturação de um sistema de controle e manutenção da força de trabalho pela empresa durante o período de construção e funcionamento da ferrovia na primeira década do século XX, mais exatamente entre 1907 e 1919. Para isto, optou-se por analisar elementos compreendidos por Agnes Heller (2004) como “partes orgânicas da vida cotidiana”: organização do trabalho através da divisão das funções e estabelecimento de hierarquias; espaços de trabalho e moradia, atividades sociais, mobilizações; conflitos, resistências, normas de comportamento social, condutas desviantes; condições sanitárias, disciplinarização dos corpos, saúde física e mental. Estes elementos, discutidos pelo ângulo das relações de trabalho estabelecidas pela empresa, configuram tensões, práticas de dominação, controle, e mecanismos disciplinares que têm lugar no cotidiano. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, as problematizações foram concebidas através de um extenso conjunto de fontes históricas, como literaturas de viagem, poemas, produções acadêmicas (dissertações, teses, artigos e livros), relatos memorialísticos, jornais e periódicos, relatórios científicos, catálogos fotográficos e processos-crimes. Ao inserir-se no âmbito dos estudos da história social do trabalho, esta Dissertação visa contribuir para a compreensão das experiências concretas de homens e mulheres que fizeram sua própria história enquanto vendiam sua força de trabalho para a construção da ferrovia Madeira-Mamoré, marco fundamental para a compreensão da história do estado de Rondônia e da expansão capitalista sobre o território da região amazônica no século XX.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR