Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Suzane Gomes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-13-
dc.description.abstract: The use of modern technologies, such as sensors, portable monitoring platforms and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), in Precision Agriculture, has brought great contri- butions to the agronomic development process, by a more accurate field monitoring and detecting vegetation issues in almost real time in a non-intrusive way, with low cost and time consumption. This work presents an automatic system of vegetation monitoring and separation in management zones using aerial images captured by Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs). The system analyzes crop images and divides them into regions identified by colors for easy visualization of problematic areas. To do so, it uses the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and the K-means clustering algorithm. Besides, the system allows locating each management zone through geographical coordinates. The algorithm was optimized, allowing its execution in embedded systems. As result, processing times of approximately 6 seconds were achieved for an image with 9,387,360 pixels using a conven- tional computer, and 0.54 seconds for an image of 870,400 pixels using an embedded system.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processamento de Imagem
dc.subject: Sistema embarcado
dc.subject: VANTpt_BR
dc.subject: NDVIpt_BR
dc.subject: K- means
dc.subject: Image processing
dc.subject: Embedded system
dc.subject: UAVpt_BR
dc.title: Uma solução para análise de vegetação, separação e localização de zonas de manejo em imagens aéreas utilizando sistemas com baixo poder de processamento
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Alisson Vasconcelos de-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de tecnologias modernas, como sensores, plataformas de monitoramento portáteis e Veículos Aéreos Não Tripulados (VANTs), na Agricultura de Precisão, tem trazido grandes contribuições no processo de desenvolvimento agronômico, por promover acompanhamento de campos de forma mais precisa e detectar problemas na vegetação em tempo quase real de forma não intrusiva, com baixo consumo de tempo e custo. Este trabalho apresenta um sistema automático para monitoramento de vegetação e separação em zonas de manejo utilizando imagens aéreas capturadas por VANTs. Para isto, utiliza o Índice de Vegetação por Diferença Normalizada (NDVI) e o algoritmo de clusterização K-means. O sistema também permite localizar cada zona por meio de sua coordenada geográfica. O algoritmo foi otimizado, permitindo sua execução em sistemas embarcados. Como resultado, tempos de processamento de aproximadamente 6 segundos foram alcançados para uma imagem com 9.387.360 pixels usando um computador convencional, e 0,54 segundos para uma imagem de 870.400 pixels usando um sistema embarcado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Informática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR