Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Couto, Ricardo Neves-
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to verify the linear relationship pattern of character strengths with personality traits, human values and post-traumatic growth in mourning situations in Brazilian northeast. To achieve this goal, this thesis is composed of four articles. The first aims to verify the prevalence of character strengths in the Northeast people, specifically, gather new psychometric evidence from the Character Strengths Scale (EFC). A sample of 383 people (average age = 27.81; SD = 10.83), mostly from Paraíba (24.3%), female (65.4%) and single (73.1%), who answered the EFC and demographic questions. An Exploratory Factor Analysis indicated the unidimensionality of the scale, the 24 strengths saturating the factor with eigenvalue of 9.69, explaining 43% of the variance and factor loadings from .41 (forgiveness) to .72 (vitality). Cronbach's alpha = .94 and McDonald's omega = .95 indicate satisfactory accuracy. In addition, descriptive statistics were performed identifying the most prevalent strengths in the Northeast, respectively: gratitude, kindness, curiosity, impartiality, love of learning and hope. The second article, aims to verify the extent to which personality traits explain the character of strength, controlling the effect of age and sex. Participants were 251 residents of northeastern Brazil (average age = 18.51, SD = 9.03), 66.9% women, answering a booklet containing the EFC, the Five Major Factors Inventory (ICGF) and demographic questions. From correlations followed by hierarchical multiple regression, it was found that age and gender were important in explaining some forces. Controlling the effect of these demographic variables, it was observed that the personality traits kindness, conscientiousness, extraversion and openness to experience explained the strengths directly, unlike the neuroticism trait, which made the other way. The third article aims to test an explanatory model of CPT in mourning situation, with the contribution of personality traits, human values and character strengths, specifically to identify the pattern of linear relationship between the evaluative subfunctions and the strength of character, as well as the mediating role of human values in the relationship between personality and strengths. Two samples were used, one with 243 people (average age = 27.88, SD = 9.74), 63.4% women answered to EFC, ICGF, QVB and demographic questions, the 02 also answered the PTGI, the which totaled 207 people who went through mourning (average age = 27.56, SD = 12.24), 74.8% women. Correlations, followed by regressions and mediation models demonstrated the contribution of extroversion traits, kindness, normative subfunction and strengths in explaining posttraumatic growth. Thus, we discuss the importance of having social nature of variables in promoting positive experiences and overcoming adversity and generally with a picture of strengths to provide mechanisms for a fulfilling life.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Forças de caráter
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Valores humanos
dc.subject: Crescimento póstraumático
dc.subject: Strength of character
dc.subject: Personality
dc.subject: Humans values
dc.subject: Posttraumatic growth
dc.title: Forças de caráter e sua relação com variáveis individuais e sociais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonsêca, Patrícia Nunes da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo geral verificar o padrão de relação linear das forças de caráter com os traços de personalidade, valores humanos e crescimento pós-traumático em situações de luto no Nordeste brasileiro. Para alcançar esse objetivo, esta tese é composta por quatro artigos. O primeiro objetiva verificar a prevalência das forças de caráter nos nordestinos, especificamente, reunir novas evidências psicométricas da Escala de Forças de Caráter (EFC). Contou-se com uma amostra de 383 pessoas (Midade = 27,81; DP = 10,83) oriunda em sua maioria da Paraíba (24,3%), do sexo feminino (65,4%) e solteira (73,1%), que responderam a EFC e questões demográficas. Uma Análise Fatorial Exploratória indicou a unidimensionalidade da escala, as 24 forças saturando no fator com valor próprio igual a 9,69, explicando 43% da variância e cargas fatoriais de 0,41 (perdão) até 0,72 (vitalidade). O alfa de Cronbach = 0,94 e ômega de McDonald = 0,95 indicam precisão satisfatória. Ademais, estatísticas descritivas foram realizadas identificando as forças mais prevalentes no Nordeste, respectivamente: gratidão, bondade, curiosidade, imparcialidade, amor ao aprendizado e esperança. O segundo artigo, busca verificar em que medida os traços de personalidade explicam as forças de caráter, controlando o efeito da idade e do sexo. Participaram 251 pessoas residentes no Nordeste brasileiro (Midade = 18,51, DP = 9,03), 66,9% mulheres, respondendo um livreto contendo a EFC, Inventário dos Cinco Grandes Fatores (ICGF) e questões demográficas. A partir de correlações, seguidas de regressões múltiplas hierárquicas, verificouse que idade e sexo foram importantes para explicar algumas forças. Controlando o efeito dessas variáveis demográficas, observou-se que os traços de personalidade amabilidade, conscienciosidade, extroversão e abertura à experiencia explicaram diretamente as forças, ao contrário do traço neuroticismo, que o fez de maneira inversa. O terceiro artigo objetiva-se de maneira geral testar um modelo explicativo do CPT em situação de luto, com a contribuição dos traços de personalidade, valores humanos e forças de caráter, especificamente identificar o padrão de relação linear entre as subfunções valorativas e as forças de caráter, além do papel mediador dos valores humanos na relação entre personalidade e forças. Contou-se com duas amostras, a 01 com 243 pessoas (Midade = 27,88, DP = 9,74), 63,4% mulheres responderam a EFC, ICGF, QVB e questões demográficas, a 02 respondeu também o PTGI, a qual totalizou 207 pessoas que passaram por luto Midade = 27,56, DP = 12,24), 74,8% mulheres. Correlações, seguidas de regressões e modelos de mediação demonstraram a contribuição dos traços extroversão, amabilidade, subfunção normativa e das forças na explicação do crescimento póstraumático. Dessa forma, discute-se a importância de contar com variáveis de cunho social na promoção de vivências positivas e superação de adversidades e de maneira geral com um quadro de pontos fortes para proporcionar mecanismos de uma vida satisfatória.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR