Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Thalisson Amorim de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-13-
dc.description.abstract: Caatinga is an ecosystem found exclusively in the northeastern region of Brazil, occupying a large geographical area, about 60% of its total area. Historically this biome has been associated with drought, in the 19th century von Martius defined it as “a leafless forest in summer“. However, nowadays this perspective has changed and its biodiversity have been recognized, it is estimated that the Caatinga counts with 1159 endemic species, among them, several have medicinal uses described from the popular and traditional knowledge. Among the families of plants adapted to the typical conditions of this phytogeographic domain Capparaceae appears as one of the main ones, due to its number of widely distributed species and its use in popular medicine. Commonly known as "incó" Neocalytrocalix longifolium Mart. Cornejo & Iltis (syn. Capparis jacobinae, Cholicodendron longifolium) is endemic to northeastern Brazil and indicated for the treatment of several diseases such as; digestive problems, abdominal pain, intoxication, fever, diabetes, inflammation, lung, heart and emenagogue problems. Despite the vast indication, there are no reports in the literature on its chemical composition. Thus, the objective of this work is to isolate and identify the substances present in N. longifolium. The plant material, composed of underground parts, was collected in the State of Paraíba, identified by Prof. Dr. José Iranildo Miranda and stored as a voucher at Herbário Manuel de Arruda Câmara of the State University of Paraíba, registered at Sisgen under number A885D6F. The root was dried, pulverized and extracted in ethanol. The solution used was concentrated in an evaporator under reduced pressure at 40 ° C. Then, the extract was partitioned, adding solvents increasing the polarity order. The solutions were concentrated, and the dichloromethane phase fractionated by means of a chromatographic column, on silica gel with hexane and ethyl acetate in a gradient. After that, the fractions were purified by HPLC using MeOH / H2Oac as the mobile phase. The samples were analyzed by 1H and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance and their molecular formula confirmed by high resolution mass spectrometry. The results allowed the identification of 5-dimethyl, 5-ethyl-5methyl oxazolidine-2-one and 5-dimethyl, 5-ethyl-5methyl oxazolidine-2-thione and syringic acid all isolated for the first time in this genus. This study contributes to expand the knowledge about Neotropical Capparaceae species endemic in the Brazilian semiarid region.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Oxazolidina-2-tiona
dc.subject: Neocalyptrocalyx longifolium (incó)
dc.subject: Fitoquímica
dc.subject: Capparaceae
dc.subject: Phytochemistry
dc.title: Estudo fitoquímico de Neocalyptrocalyx longifolium Mart. Cornejo & Iltis (CAPPARACEAE)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marcelo Sobral da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A Caatinga é um ecossistema encontrado exclusivamente no Nordeste brasileiro, ocupa uma grande extensão geográfica, cerca de 60% da sua área total. Historicamente esse bioma é associado à seca, no século XIX von Martius o definiu como “uma floresta sem folhas no verão“. Contudo, nos dias atuais essa perspectiva tem mudado e sua biodiversidade se torna cada vez mais reconhecida, estima-se que a Caatinga possui 1159 espécies endêmicas, dentre as quais várias possuem utilização medicinal descrita a partir dos saberes populares e tradicionais dos grupos que habitam a região. Entre as famílias de plantas adaptadas às condições típicas desse domínio fitogeográfico Capparaceae surge como uma das principais, devido a ampla distribuição e seu uso na medicina popular. Comumente conhecido como "incó" o Neocalytrocalix longifolium Mart. Cornejo & Iltis (syn. Capparis jacobinae) é endêmico do Nordeste brasileiro e indicado para o tratamento de problemas digestivos, dor abdominal, intoxicação, febre, diabetes, inflamação, problemas pulmonares, cardíacos e emenagogo. Apesar da vasta indicação, não há relatos na literatura sobre sua composição química. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é isolar e identificar as substâncias presentes em N. longifolium. O material vegetal, composto por partes subterrâneas, foi coletado no estado da Paraíba, identificado pelo Prof. Dr. José Iranildo Miranda e uma exsicata foi armazenada no Herbário Manuel de Arruda Câmara da Universidade Estadual da Paraíba, registrado no Sisgen sob o número A885D6F. A raiz foi seca, pulverizada e extraída em etanol. A solução utilizada foi concentrada em evaporador sob pressão reduzida. Em seguida, o extrato foi particionado, adicionando solventes imiscíveis entre si, de acordo com a polaridade. As soluções foram concentradas, a fase diclorometano foi fracionada por meio de coluna cromatográfica em sílicagel, eluída com hexano e acetato de etila aumentando o gradiente de polaridade a partir de misturas binárias dos solventes utilizados. Depois disso, as frações foram purificadas por HPLC tendo como fase móvel metanol e água acidificada a 0,1%. As amostras foram analisadas por ressonância magnética nuclear de 1H e 13C e sua fórmula molecular confirmada por espectrometria de massas de alta resolução. Os resultados permitiram identificar cinco substâncias; 5-etil-5-metiloxazolidin-2-ona, 5-dimetil-oxazolidin-2-ona bem como 5-etil-5-metil-oxazolidin2-tiona, 5-dimetil-oxazolidina-2-tiona e ácido siríngico isoladas pela primeira vez neste gênero. O estudo contribui para ampliar o conhecimento sobre espécies de Capparaceae neotropicais endêmicas do semiárido brasileiro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR