https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20375Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Silva Filho, Antonio João da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-10-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Mesoionics are five or six-membered heterocyclic structures with a wide variety of applications, such as synthesis of other heterocycles, transition metal complexes and biological activity and non-linear optics. This class of molecules has as characteristic a high charges separation, which gives them a high dipole moment. The present work aims to elucidate the structural stability of the azoles heterocyclic (1,3-oxazol-5-one, 1,3-oxazol-5- thione, 1,3-thiazol-5-one and 1,3-thiazol-5-thione) and their derivatives (R = CH3, NH2 e CN). DFT, MP2, and CCSD calculations were performed with the Gaussian 09 program, as well as CASSCF and MR-CISD calculations in the Columbus 7.0 program, in all cases with the augcc-pVDZ basis set. The structural stability of the mesoionic compounds was investigated from the identification of stationary points (reagent, transition state and product) relative to the ring opening process, simulating the breaking of the bond between a carbon and a heteroatom endocyclic (C-O or C-S). The stationary points were optimized and characterized by the calculation of the vibrational frequencies of the normal modes with DFT, MP2, CCSD, and MR-CISD methods, in the basis aug-cc-pVDZ. The CCSD, MRCISD and MR-CISD+Q results indicate that the sulfur structures in the endocyclic ring (1,3-thiazol-5-one and 1,3- thiazol-5-thione) are more stable than their acyclic tautomers, with oxygen endocyclics, indicate that the acyclic structures are more stable. The CCSD results confirm the multiconfigurational character of the structures (T0 > 0.02), which justifies the discrepancy between mono (DFT and MP2) and multideterminantal (MR-CISD and MR-CISD+Q) results. The MR-CISD+Q/aug-cc-pVDZ results, of great reliability due to the greater recovery of electronic correlation, predicts that the substitution of a hydrogen by a methyl (electron donor group) in the 1,3-oxazol-5-one structure slightly increases the activation energy of the ring opening process, especially in positions three and four. The MCSCF method does not correctly describe the structural and electronic parameters of the investigated systems. The characterization of the stationary points of the mesoionic structures with the MR-CISD method indicates that (i) endocyclic sulfur is much more effective in ring stabilization when compared to endocyclic oxygen and methyl substituent, and (ii) the cyclization process of these systems can occur spontaneously without kinetic impediment. A comparative study of functionals was carried out, aiming to reproduce the results obtained with ab initio methods for further investigation of the effect of the substituents. The benchmarking functionals indicate that the amine and cyano substituents on oxazoles have a more pronounced effect when they are linked at position four, increasing the stability of the heterocyclic in the isomerization process. The investigation of a possible relationship between the instability of oxazole systems with a diradical character was also carried out using the ab initio mono and multi-reference methods, in the gas phase and DMSO, considering three basis sets (6-311+G*, aug-cc-pVDZ, and aug-cc-pVTZ) and three methodologies (HOMO-LUMO gap, singlettriplet energy difference, and diradical character y0). The results indicate that the diradical character is inferior, in all cases, to 2.5%. Calculations of NBO charge and charge density made it possible to show that the investigated systems have the expected charge separation for mesoionic systems and suggest that the lower stability of oxazole systems may be related to a purely electrostatic effect. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mesoiônicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multiconfiguracional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | CASSCF e MR-CISD | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mesoionics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Stability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multiconfiguration | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Heterocíclicos Mesoiônicos: estudo teórico da estabilidade dos derivados dos oxazóis (C3 H 2 NO-RY) e Tiazois (C3 H 2 NS-RY), com Y = O ou S e R = H, CH3, NH2 ou CN | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, Otávio Luís | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Monte, Elizete V. do | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2Lattes | Lattes não recuperado em 25/06/2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Mesoiônicos são estruturas heterocíclicas de cinco ou seis membros com uma grande variedade de aplicações, como síntese de outros heterociclos e de complexos de metal de transição, atividade biológica e ótica não-linear. Esta classe de moléculas tem como característica uma alta separação de cargas, o que lhes confere um elevado momento de dipolo. O presente trabalho objetiva elucidar a estabilidade estrutural dos heterocíclicos azóis (1,3-oxazol-5-ona, 1,3-oxazol-5-tiona, 1,3-tiazol-5-ona e 1,3-tiazol-5-tiona) e seus derivados (R = CH3, NH2 e CN). Cálculos DFT, MP2 e CCSD foram realizados com o programa Gaussian 09, bem como cálculos CASSCF e MR-CISD no programa Columbus 7.0, em todos os casos com o conjunto de funções de base aug-cc-pVDZ. A estabilidade estrutural dos compostos mesoiônicos foi investigada a partir da identificação de pontos estacionários (reagente, estado de transição e produto) relativos ao processo de abertura do anel, simulandose a quebra da ligação entre um carbono e um heteroátomo endocíclico (C-O ou C-S). Os pontos estacionários foram otimizados e caracterizados a partir do cálculo das frequências vibracionais dos modos normais com os métodos DFT, MP2, CCSD e MR-CISD, na base aug-cc-pVDZ. Os resultados CCSD, MR-CISD e MR-CISD+Q indicam que as estruturas com enxofre no anel endocíclico (1,3-tiazol-5-ona e 1,3-tiazol-5-tiona) são mais estáveis que seus tautômeros acíclicos, e os demais resultados, com oxigênio endocíclicos, indicam que as estruturas acíclicas são mais estáveis. Os resultados CCSD comprovam o caráter multiconfiguracional das estruturas (T0 > 0,02), o que justifica a discrepância entre os resultados mono (DFT, MP2 e CCSD) e multideterminantais (MR-CISD e MR-CISD+Q). Os resultados MR-CISD+Q/aug-cc-pVDZ, de grande confiabilidade devido à maior recuperação de correlação eletrônica, preveem que a substituição de um hidrogênio por um metil nos oxazóis aumenta ligeiramente a energia de ativação do processo de abertura do anel, principalmente nas posições três e quatro. O método MCSCF não descreve corretamente os parâmetros estruturais e eletrônicos dos sistemas investigados. A caracterização dos pontos estacionários das estruturas mesoiônicas com o método MR-CISD indica que (i) o enxofre endocíclico é bem mais efetivo na estabilização do anel, quando comparado ao oxigênio endocíclico e ao substituinte metil, e (ii) o processo de ciclização destes sistemas pode ocorrer espontaneamente, sem impedimento cinético. Realizou-se um estudo comparativo de funcionais visando reproduzir os resultados obtidos com os métodos ab initio para posterior investigação do efeito de substituintes. Os funcionais selecionados no estudo comparativo indicam que os substituintes amina e ciano nos oxazóis tem um efeito mais pronunciado quando estão ligados na posição quatro, aumentando a estabilidade do heterocíclico no processo de isomerização. Também foi realizada a investigação de uma possível relação da instabilidade dos sistemas oxazóis com um caráter dirradicalar a partir do emprego de métodos ab initio mono e multirreferência, em fase gasosa e em DMSO, considerando três conjuntos de base (6-311+G*, aug-cc-pVDZ e aug-cc-pVTZ) e três metodologias (gap HOMO-LUMO, diferença de energia singleto-tripleto e caráter dirradicalar y0). Os resultados indicam que o caráter dirradicalar é inferior, em todos os casos, a 2,5 %. Cálculos de carga NBO e de densidade de carga possibilitam mostrar que os sistemas investigados possuem a separação de carga esperada para sistemas mesoiônicos e permitem sugerir que a menor estabilidade dos sistemas oxazóis pode estar relacionada a um efeito puramente eletrostático. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |