Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Roger Cristiano Lourenço da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-11-
dc.description.abstract: This master’s thesis is the result of a qualitative research. In this research I studied about the teaching musical instruments on YouTube, specifically the saxophone tutorial channels . The main goal was to investigate the pedagogical characteristics of Brazilian teachers at YouTube, based on the promotion and teaching structure of their channels. The specific goals were: to identify the most relevant Brazilian teachers on YouTube; to descover professional and artistic profile these teachers; to delineat the strategies and pedagogical resources used by teachers; to list the procedures related the production of the vídeos; to describe engagement strategies with the public. In this respect, the empirical content was composed of the YouTube channels belonging to the: Elias Coutinho; Romualdo Costa; Ronaldo Marquetti; Suelen Mondini. Focusing on Music Education, this research is importante for contributing to the teaching of saxophone in the digital age, helping to understand how teachers in this context work, how the pedagogical material is created, what knowledge is necessary for effective performance, which processes professional training programs are being developed to meet this teaching demand. Observing these teachers we can analyze which values permeate teaching activities in a broader and more contextualized way. The theoretical perspecrtive is based on the concept “sociotechnical networks” on YouTube (SALGADO, 2016), in addition to using contribuitionn on “online education” (SILVA, PESCE, ZUIM, 2010) and interaction in cyberculture (LÉVY, 2010). This research is organized as a multi case study. Data collection occurred when observing the teaching performance of producers, selecting the videos and through interviews. The videos selected for this research were approached as "digital documents", while the internet was approached as a "research place". The YouTube channels, belonging to producers were considered as the object of study. The interviews were conducted in an online format, and were conducted between the months of August and November of the year 2019. The results of this research point to YouTube as a possible place of performance for music teachers, in addition to indicating a learning space for those who produce and those who have access to the pedagogical-musical material available on the website.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: YouTube
dc.subject: Professores de sax
dc.subject: Ensino de música na era digital
dc.subject: Saxophone teachers
dc.subject: Music teaching in the digital age
dc.title: O ensino de saxofone na era digital: um estudo sobre professores/produtores do YouTube
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beltrame, Juciane Araldi-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação é fruto de uma pesquisa qualitativa que investigou o ensino de instrumentos musicais no YouTube, considerando especificamente canais de tutoriais de saxofone. O objetivo geral foi investigar as características dos professores brasileiros de saxofone no contexto do YouTube, a partir da estruturação pedagógica e de divulgação dos seus canais. Os objetivos específicos foram: identificar os principais professores brasileiros de saxofone no YouTube; conhecer o perfil artístico e profissional desses professores; delinear estratégias e recursos pedagógicos utilizados nos vídeos; enumerar procedimentos técnicos na produção dos vídeos; pontuar estratégias de engajamento com o público. O conteúdo empírico é formado pelos canais do YouTube dos respectivos produtores: Elias Coutinho; Romualdo Costa; Ronaldo Marquetti; Suelen Mondini. Para a área da Educação Musical, o interesse desta pesquisa se baseia no ensino de saxofone na era digital, ajudando a compreender como os professores, imersos nesse contexto, desenvolvem o material pedagógico, quais os saberes envolvidos nesse processo, como eles estão se preparando para atender essa demanda de ensino e, a partir deles, analisar quais valores perpassam a ideia da atuação docente numa forma mais ampla. A perspectiva teórica é fundamentada no conceito de rede sociotécnica do YouTube (SALGADO, 2016), além de utilizar as contribuições da educação no contexto on-line de Silva, Pesce, Zuim (2010) e, o olhar para a informação e a interação na cibercultura de Lévy (2010). Esta pesquisa é organizada como um estudo de casos múltiplos. O processo de coleta de dados deu-se por meio da observação da atuação docente dos produtores, pela seleção dos vídeos e pelas entrevistas. Os vídeos foram tomados como “documentos digitais” e, a internet foi abordada enquanto um “lugar de pesquisa”, sendo os canais do YouTube, pertencentes aos produtores investigados, o objeto de estudo desta dissertação. As entrevistas foram realizadas no período de agosto a novembro de 2019, todas de forma on-line. Os resultados desta pesquisa apontam para o YouTube como um possível lugar de atuação para professores de música, além de indicar um espaço de aprendizagem para quem produz e para quem tem acesso ao material pedagógico-musical disponível no site.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR