Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leandro, Leonardo da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-09-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: the practice of strength training is beneficial to improve long-term balance, but little is known about the acute effects of strength training on the functional performance of the elderly. Objective: to compare the acute effect of strength exercise with different configurations on functional performance and risk of falls for untrained elderly women. Materials and Methods: this is a randomized, crossover clinical trial. Physically active elderly (n = 5) (64.2 ± 1.5 years), made 14 visits: 1th to 4th visits - familiarization; 5th and 6th visits test and retest (risk of falling [RQ], functional performance [DF], vertical jump [SV] and load test of 15 maximum repetitions [15RMs]); 7th to 14th visits - 4 experimental conditions and 4 evaluation sessions (RQ, SV and DF) after 24 hours. The squat exercise was chosen for the experimental conditions (7-day wash-out between sessions): 5x12[15RMs] repetitions with maximum intentional speed (MIS5x12); 10x6[15RMs] repetitions (MIS10x6); 5x12[15RMs] repetitions with self-selected speed (SSS5x12); 10x6[15RMs] repetitions (SSS10x6). To compare the variables of neuromuscular performance (RQ, DF, SV), lactate and perception of recovery (PSR), the two-way ANOVA with repeated measures (conditions x moments) with Bonferroni's post hoc was used; and one-way ANOVA of repeated measures to analyze the internal load between experimental conditions. Results: there was no significant difference in any of the conditions in the RF (P> 0.05); there was a very large ES of worsening of the FP immediately after the experimental condition VAS10x6 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0.009; d= 3.40) and remained until Post-24h compared to the condition MVI5x12 (P= 0.006; d= −3.99) and MVI10x6 (P= 0.023; d= −2.81); in the VJ there was a significant global ES at the time (P< 0.05; ɳ2p= 0.68), however, there was no “condition x moment” interaction; the conditions VAS5x12 and MVI5x12 presented significant ES almost perfect in the lactate levels between the moments Post vs. Pre (P= 0.007; d= 6.34; P= 0.030; d= 4.4, respectively), there was also an increase in lactate levels at the time Post between the conditions VAS5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0.050; d= 2.04), MVI5x12 vs. VAS10x6 (P= 0.022; d= 3.20) and MVI5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0.014; d= 3.88); there was no significant difference in the perception of recovery between moments and conditions (P> 0.05), however, there was a significant increase in the internal load of the session in the comparison VAS5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0.007; d= 4.68). Conclusion: The exercise of strength with MVI and different repetitions of reserve, resulted in similar responses in the RQ in comparison to the execution with VAS and different repetitions of reserve. However, MVI10x6 seems to have less adverse effect on DF, SV, lactate and on the internal load of the session up to 24 hours post-exercise.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Equilíbrio postural
dc.subject: Desempenho funcional
dc.subject: Treinamento de força
dc.subject: Aging
dc.subject: Postural balance
dc.subject: Functional performance
dc.subject: Strength training
dc.title: Efeito agudo de diferentes configurações de exercício de força no desempenho funcional e risco de queda em idosas destreinadas: um estudo cruzado e aleatorizado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Heleodório Honorato dos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aniceto, Rodrigo Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a prática de treinamento de força é benéfica para melhorar o equilíbrio em longo prazo, mas pouco se sabe, quais são os efeitos agudos do exercício de força no desempenho funcional de idosos. Objetivo: comparar o efeito agudo do exercício de força com diferentes configurações no desempenho funcional e risco de quedas de idosas destreinadas. Materiais e Métodos: trata-se de um ensaio clínico cruzado e aleatorizado. Idosas fisicamente ativas (n= 5) (64,2 ± 1,5 anos), realizaram 14 visitas: 1ª à 4ª visita – familiarização; 5ª e 6ª visita – teste e reteste (risco de queda [RQ], desempenho funcional [DF], salto vertical [SV] e teste de carga de 15 repetições máximas [15RMs]); 7ª à 14ª visita – 4 condições experimentais e 4 sessões de avaliação (RQ, SV e DF) após 24 horas. O exercício de agachamento foi escolhido para as condições experimentais (wash-out de 7 dias entre as sessões): 5x12[15RMs] repetições com a máxima velocidade de execução intencional (MVI5x12); 10x6[15RMs] repetições (MVI10x6); 5x12[15RMs] repetições com velocidade de execução auto-selecionada (VAS5x12); 10x6[15RMs] repetições (VAS10x6). Para comparar as variáveis de desempenho neuromuscular (RQ, DF, SV), lactato e percepção de recuperação (PSR) foi utilizada a ANOVA two-way com medidas repetidas (condições x momentos) com post hoc de Bonferroni; e ANOVA one-way de medidas repetidas para analisar a carga interna entre as condições experimentais. Resultados: não foi observada diferença significante de nenhuma das condições no RQ (P> 0,05); houve efeito de piora do DF imediatamente após a condição experimental VAS10x6 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0,009; d= 3,40) e permaneceu até Pós-24h quando comparado as condições VAS10x6 vs. MVI5x12 (P= 0,006; d= −3,99) e VAS10x6 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0,023; d= −2,81); no SV verificou-se uma diferença significante global no momento (P< 0,05; ɳ2p= 0,68), porém, não houve interação “condição x momento”; as condições VAS5x12 e MVI5x12 apresentaram aumento nos níveis de lactato entre os momentos Pré vs. Pós (P= 0,007; d= 6,34; P= 0,030; d= 4,4, respectivamente), também houve aumento nos níveis de lactato no momento Pós entre as condições VAS5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0,050; d= 2,04), MVI5x12 vs. VAS10x6 (P= 0,022; d= 3,20) e MVI5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0,014; d= 3,88); não houve diferença significante na percepção de recuperação entre os momentos e condições (P> 0,05), porém, houve um aumento significante da carga interna da sessão na comparação VAS5x12 vs. MVI10x6 (P= 0,007; d= 4,68). Conclusão: O exercício de força com MVI e diferentes repetições de reserva, resultou em respostas similares no RQ em comparação à execução com VAS e diferentes repetições de reserva. Entretanto, a MVI10x6 parece ter menor efeito adverso no DF, SV, lactato e na carga interna da sessão em até 24 horas pós-exercício.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR