https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20409
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gonçalves, João Baptista | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Given the emphasis that external assessments have had over the past two deca des, both nationally and internationally, we feel the need to know them better to deepen our understanding of their real in uence on the educational environment. We were therefore looking for the origin of educational assessments, their develop ment and their modalities. We realize the concern of governments, international organizations and development banks to not only universalize access to basic edu cation, but also that all citizens have quality education. We have found large-scale assessment to be the primary instrument that governments and agencies have found to diagnose student education and learning systems and thus provide e ective me ans for decision-making in educational public policy. That said, it was necessary to understand the methodology of the large-scale evaluations, their preparation and execution stages as well as to understand how the sourced data are consolidated. We also investigated the possibilities of using these assessments as aids in the planning of educational networks. We seek curious to get to know more closely two exter nal evaluation models, SAEB and PISA, national and international, respectively, to better measure their contributions to state assessment systems. Finally, we focus on the e ort to contextualize the creation of the external evaluation System of the State of Pernambuco (SAEPE) and the transformations that occurred as a result of its implementation in a state school system. We conclude that the indices gene rated by these external evaluations do not reliably re ect the reality of the quality of education o ered in the studied school unit and would need to be discussed with the school community to provide collective decision making that would improve the quality of education. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação em larga escala | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SAEPE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evaluation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Large-scale evaluation | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise dos resultados do SAEPE da disciplina de matemática dos 9.os anos do ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Bruno Henrique Carvalho | - |
dc.description.resumo | Diante do destaque que as avaliações externas vêm tendo nas últimas duas décadas, tanto no âmbito nacional como no internacional, sentimos a necessidade de melhor conhecê-las para aprofundar a nossa compreensão de sua real infuência no meio educacional. Fomos, portanto, buscar a origem das avaliações educacionais, o seu desenvolvimento e suas modalidades. Percebemos a preocupação de governos, organizações internacionais e bancos de fomento, de não somente universalizar o acesso ao Ensino Básico, mas de que todos os cidadãos pudessem ter uma educação de qualidade. Descobrimos a avaliação de larga escala, como sendo o instrumento principal que tais governos e organismos encontraram para diagnosticar os sistemas de ensino e a aprendizagem dos alunos e de assim obterem um meio efetivo para tomadas de decisões das políticas públicas educacionais. Isto posto, fez-se necessário entender a metodologia das avaliações de larga escala, suas etapas de preparação e execução como também compreender como se dá a consolidação dos dados obtidos. Investigamos também as possibilidades de uso dessas avaliações como auxiliares no planejamento das redes de ensino. Buscamos conhecer mais de perto dois modelos de avaliação externa, o SAEB e o PISA, um nacional e outro internacional, respecti vamente, para melhor dimensionarmos suas contribuições nos sistemas de avaliações estaduais. Por m, nos debruçamos no esforço de contextualizar a criação do sis tema de avaliação externa do Estado de Pernambuco (SAEPE) e as transformações ocorridas em decorrência de sua implantação em uma escola da rede estadual. Con cluímos que os índices gerados por estas avaliações externas não estão re etindo dedignamente a realidade da qualidade da educação ofertada na unidade escolar estudada. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |