Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Rosana Araújo e-
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: The organizations are inserted in a market that has been becoming more dynamic and demanding in which they need to cut costs and decrease the impacts caused to the environment. Due to that, the concept of Green Supply Chain Management emerges as a strategy that seeks to englobe all those needs. This concept is focused on the junction of Environmental Management and Supply Chain Management since it has attached to these notions the "green" to indicate this ecological principle. Whereas the partnerships in the supply chain has already shown themselves as an excellent form of reducing costs in which every member wins, it has been proposed to extend these benefits to the environment so that everyone can share the responsibility of generating less impact to the nature. Therefore, to analyze this concept in a practical way, we have focused on a case study in a focal firm and also three of its suppliers so that we were able to comprehend if all of them resort to green practices and how they operationalize. We found out that all the companies that have been researched keep some environmental practices, and therefore result in building an integrated relation due to exigences of one of them since buying products with certification is one of the criteria for the company to also be certificated. However, there are still improvement opportunities to be explored by these companies in order to potentialize even more their results.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: GREEN SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENTpt_BR
dc.subject: GESTÃO AMBIENTALpt_BR
dc.subject: CADEIA DE SUPRIMENTOSpt_BR
dc.title: Green Supply Chain Management: práticas de uma cadeia de suprimentos do setor gráfico na grande João Pessoa ‐ PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: LIMA, César Emanoel Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4139840U5
dc.contributor.referee1: ANDRADE, Geraldo Magela de-
dc.description.resumo: As organizações estão inseridas num mercado cada vez mais dinâmico e exigente, no qual se veem diante da necessidade de cortar custos e ainda diminuir impactos causados ao meio ambiente, com isso, surge o conceito de Green Supply Chain Management como estratégia que busca englobar essas necessidades. Esse conceito está centrado na junção da gestão ambiental e a gestão da cadeia de suprimentos, tendo agregado o “verde” justamente para indicar esse princípio ecológico. Como as parcerias em cadeia de suprimentos já haviam se mostrado uma excelente forma de reduzir custos, no qual todos os membros ganhavam, então foi proposto estender esses benefícios ao meio ambiente, no qual todos passam a compartilhar a responsabilidade de gerar menos impactos à natureza. E para analisar esse conceito de forma prática, foi proposto um estudo de caso em uma empresa focal e três de seus fornecedores, de modo a compreender se de fato todas utilizam práticas ambientais e como elas as operacionalizam. Então, foi constatado que todas as empresas pesquisadas possuem algum tipo de prática ambiental, e elas acabam construindo uma relação integrada devido a exigência de algumas delas, tendo em vista que comprar produtos com certificação é um dos critérios para que qualquer empresa venha a ser certificada também. No entanto, ainda existem oportunidades de melhorias que podem ser exploradas pelas empresas de modo a potencializar ainda mais seus resultados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR