https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20430Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sena, Milena Lima Ribeiro de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Urolithiasis is in third place in the most frequent diseases of the urinary tract, it is a multifactorial disease because it is considered a consequence of other pathologies in most cases, among these other diseases prostatic hyperplasia is among one of the most common causes of stone formation in elderly animals. Prolonged exposure to the action of hormones on the prostate stimulates prostate cells, increasing their volume, leading to urethral stricture, which causes a decrease in urinary flow leading to urine precipitation and subsequently the formation of stones. We report the case of a 10-year-old Sheepdog dog, adult, male, attended at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, with a history of difficulty in defecating, anorexia, apathy and weight loss. The animal was subjected to a blood test to check its condition, which confirmed azotemia, severe anemia and neutrophilia leukocytosis, a radiographic examination was also performed where bladder stones were found, due to the critical condition the animal was admitted for stabilization, not resisted and dying in 24 hours. At necropsy, necrotizing hemorrhagic cystitis was observed with excessive distension of the bladder that contained several urolithic bladders, associated with prostatic hyperplasia. Thus, the decrease in urinary flow due to prostatic obstruction led to precipitation and formation of stones that severely damaged the bladder mucosa leading to necrotizing hemorrhagic cystitis. Urethral obstruction can lead to an acute onset of renal failure, as a result of urinary non excretion, which leads to pressure to return to the kidney, increasing plasma urea concentrations and causing post-renal azotemia, this renal injury will compromise the function of maintaining kidney homeostasis, leading the animal to an imbalance in the volume of body fluids and compromising the survival and maintenance of cellular activities. Acute kidney damage leads to the accumulation of nitrogen compounds that combined with hyperkalaemia and endotoxins may have caused endotoxic shock and cardiac arrest. The main form of prevention for prostatic hyperplasia is castration, as the prostate gland shrinks by around 70% after the procedure. For urolithiasis it is important to balance the diet, stimulate water intake and increase physical activity. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | : Cálculo urinário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bexiga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Próstata | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Aspectos anatomopatólogicos de urolitíase vesical associado a hiperplasia próstatica em um cão: relato de caso | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menezes, Gisele de Castro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A urolitíase está em terceiro lugar nas doenças mais frequentes do trato urinário. Dentre essas outras doenças a hiperplasia prostática está entre uma das causas mais comum de formação de cálculos em animais idosos. A exposição prolongada a ação de hormônios sobre a próstata estimula as células prostáticas, aumentando seu volume, levando a uma estenose uretral, que ocasiona a diminuição do fluxo urinário favorecendo a precipitação da urina e posteriormente a formação de cálculos. Relata-se o caso de um cão idoso, atendido no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, com histórico de dificuldade ao defecar e urinar. Após exames, constatou azotemia, anemia severa e leucocitose por neutrofilia. Na avaliação radiográfica observou-se presença de cálculos na bexiga, e, devido ao estado crítico, o animal foi internado para estabilização, não resistido e vindo a óbito em 24 horas. Na necropsia observou-se cistite hemorrágica necrosante com distensão excessiva da bexiga que continha em seu interior, diversos urólitos vesicais, associado a hiperplasia prostática. Assim, podemos associar a diminuição do fluxo urinário pela obstrução prostática levando a precipitação e formação de cálculos que lesaram intensamente a mucosa vesical levando a cistite hemorrágica necrosante. A obstrução uretral pode levar a um início agudo de insuficiência renal, por resultado da não excreção urinária, que leva a uma pressão de retorno ao rim, aumentando as concentrações plasmáticas de ureia e causando uma azotemia pós renal e anemia. A lesão renal aguda leva ao acumulo de compostos nitrogenados que combinado com a hipercalemia e as endotoxinas podem ter provocado o choque endotóxico e parada cardíaca. A principal forma de prevenção para hiperplasia prostática é a castração, já que a glândula prostática diminui em torno de 70% após o procedimento. Para a urolitíase é importante balancear a dieta, estimular a ingestão de água e aumentar a atividade física. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |