Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa Neto, Abraão Targino de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: The world market for coffee production has been led by Brazil for over a hundred years. As the largest producer and exporter in the world, coffee growing is of enormous economic importance for the country. Several institutions in the country are conducting research, where they see improvements in Brazilian coffee growing with emphasis on the area of genetic improvement, developing new cultivars adapted to different conditions of cultivation and also bringing superior agronomic characteristics. The present study aimed to evaluate the performance of 21 coffee genotypes (Coffea arabica) in the municipality of Areia-PB, located in Brejo Paraibano, and also to determine which of these genotypes have the best degree of adaptation to the site. The experiment was conducted in the experimental agricultural area of "Chã de Jardim”, the same is territory belonging to the Department of Phytotechnics and Environmental Sciences of the Center of Agricultural Sciences of the Federal University of Paraíba, Campus-II, being this located in the municipality of Areia-PB. One year after the last evaluation carried out in June 2019, a new data collection was carried out, in which five variables were evaluated: plant height, stem diameter, crown diameter, number of branches and leaf area. The data were subjected to analysis of variance, and their results were compared by the Scott Knot test to 5% probability, using the statistical program GENES, version 2018.5.3. The T5 II, T21 I, T15 I, T2 II and T1 I genotypes showed higher height indices. The T5 II genotype, which showed the highest average height, also presented the highest crown diameter. In the stem diameter graph, we observed a statistical difference in three levels (a, b and c), with the T21 I genotype with the best mean. The T3I genotype presented the best leaf area response, this same genotype had lower averages in crown diameter, stem diameter and still was the lowest average in height and number of branches. The number of branches was the only variable that did not obtain significant difference in any of the genotypes. Therefore, based on these results, there are two genotypes that should be seen with more attention because they vary among the best means of all the characters that presented significance (height, crown diameter, stem diameter and leaf area) are the T21 I and T15 I genotypes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Coffea arábica
dc.subject: Melhoramento genético
dc.subject: Variáveis
dc.title: Adaptação de genótipos de café arábica no município de Areia - PB (Ano II)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Podestá, Guilherme Silva de-
dc.description.resumo: O mercado mundial da produção de café é liderado pelo Brasil há mais de cem anos. Por ser o maior produtor e exportador do mundo, a cafeicultura é de enorme importância econômica para o país. Várias instituições estão realizando pesquisas e apresentando melhorias na cafeicultura brasileira, com ênfase na área de melhoramento genético, desenvolvendo novas cultivares adaptadas à diferentes condições de cultivo e também trazendo características agronômicas superiores. O presente trabalho objetivou avaliar o desempenho de 21 genótipos de café (Coffea arabica) no município de Areia-PB, localizado no Brejo Paraibano, e além disso, determinar quais desses genótipos apresentam melhor grau de adaptação ao local. O experimento foi conduzido na área agrícola experimental de “Chã de Jardim”, pertencente ao Departamento de Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus-II, localizado no município de Areia-PB. Um ano após a última avaliação realizada em junho de 2019, realizou-se uma nova coleta de dados, onde foram avaliadas cinco variáveis, sendo estas: altura de planta, diâmetro de caule, diâmetro de copa, número de ramos e área foliar. Submeteram-se os dados à análise de variância, sendo seus resultados comparados pelo teste de Scott Knot a 5% de probabilidade, por meio do programa estatístico GENES, versão 2018.5.3. Os genótipos T5 II, T21 I, T15 I, T2 II e T1 I demonstraram maiores índices de altura. O genótipo T5 II que demonstrou a maior média de altura, também apresentou maior diâmetro de copa. No gráfico de diâmetro do caule, observamos que houve diferença estatística em três níveis (a, b e c), tendo o genótipo T21 I com a melhor média. O genótipo T3I apresentou a melhor resposta de área foliar, este mesmo genótipo teve médias inferiores em diâmetro de copa, de caule e ainda foi o de menor média na altura e no número de ramos. O número de ramos foi a única variável que não obteve diferença significativa em nenhum dos genótipos. Portanto, há dois genótipos que devem ser vistos com mais atenção por estarem variando entre as melhores médias de todos os caracteres que apresentaram significância (altura, diâmetro de copa, diâmetro de caule e área foliar), são eles os genótipos T21 I e o T15 I.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR