Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Luzia da Trindade-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: Historically, disabled persons have suffered and continue to suffer from social practices of discrimination, prejudice and exclusion. This reality, which has lasted for many decades, began to undergo modifications in the middle of the XX Century when the State, pressured by a political movement led by disabled persons and their families, decided to promote official actions in order to attend the demands of this segment. On the basis of the social struggles, disabled persons gained the right to education, which was initially developed based on segregated and exclusive practices, obliging the disabled to adjust to the dynamic of the school space. There was little belief in their capacity for learning. In spite of gaining the right to education, which is offered at present based on the paradigm of inclusive education, the theme of access and permanence continues to be a challenge for these persons, above all in postgraduate courses in higher education. In this sense, the present research was developed with the intention of understanding the process of inclusion of disabled students in Postgraduate Programmes (stricto sensu) offered by the Federal University of Paraiba after the implementation of the National Policy of Special Education in the perspective of inclusive education, given the fact that the UFPB possesses a significant number of disabled postgraduate students: there are 14 all told who were identified amongst those successful in selection processes for postgraduate courses in 2018 and 2018. The specific objectives of this study are: to identify the advances and retreats in educational policy for disabled persons starting with the National Policy of Special Education in the perspective of inclusive education; to verify the implementation of the same policy with regard to inclusion, access and permanence of disabled students in Postgraduate Programmes (stricto sensu) offered by the Federal University of Paraiba; to analyse how the Federal University of Paraiba, as a public institution of higher education, guarantees the human right of disabled students to remain in postgraduate programmes (stricto sensu) and to achieve full citizenship by means of access to education. The research uses a qualitative approach, supported by the method of interpretative analysis. It is essentially descriptive and exploratory in character, with the support of bibliographic, documental and field research. The instrument utilized for generating data was the semi-structured interview. The data was analysed in the light of the hermeneutic-dialectic method, during which the discourses of disabled students, coordinators of postgraduate programmes and administrators of the Pro-rectory of Postgraduate Studies‟ Policy of inclusion and accessibility, were analysed. This analysis was based on international and national documents, which guide the elaboration of inclusive public policies and with the theoretical support of Figueira (2008); Silva, A. (2018); Santana (2016); Comparato (2008); Glat (2007), amongst others. Based on these references it was possible to analyse the categories of access and permanence and to identify the challenges that the elaboration of a policy of inclusion for postgraduate studies in the UFPB faces. The study seeks to serve as a partial guideline for the construction of a policy of inclusion and accessibility for postgraduate courses in order to promote the inclusion of disabled persons, given that the results suggest that such a policy does not exist as yet.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiência
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Ensino Superior
dc.subject: Pós-Graduação
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos
dc.subject: Disabled person
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Post-graduation
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.title: Educação de pessoas com deficiência como direito humano: condições de acesso e permanência nos programas de pós-graduação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ireland, Timothy Denis-
dc.description.resumo: As pessoas com deficiência, historicamente, sofreram/sofrem com as práticas sociais de discriminação, preconceito e exclusão. Essa realidade, que perdurou por muitas décadas, passou a sofrer modificações em meados do século XX, quando o Estado, pressionado pelo movimento político liderado pelas pessoas com deficiência e pelos seus familiares, resolve promover ações oficiais para atender às reivindicações desse segmento. A partir das lutas sociais, as pessoas com deficiência galgaram o direito à educação, educação esta que inicialmente fora desenvolvida com base em práticas segregativas e excludentes, forçando as pessoas com deficiência a se adequarem à dinâmica do espaço escolar, e pouco se acreditava na sua capacidade de instrução. Apesar da conquista do direito à educação que é ofertado na atualidade com base no paradigma da educação inclusiva, o tema do acesso e da permanência continua sendo um desafio para esses indivíduos, sobretudo no ensino superior, nos cursos de pós-graduação. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o intuito de compreender o processo de inclusão dos estudantes com deficiência nos Programas de Pós-Graduação stricto sensu da Universidade Federal da Paraíba após a implementação da Política Nacional de Educação Especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva, pelo fato de a UFPB possuir um número significativo de estudantes com deficiência matriculados na pós-graduação: são 14 ao todo, os quais foram identificados entre as seleções de 2018 e 2019. Os objetivos específicos deste estudo são: Identificar os avanços e retrocessos nas políticas educacionais voltadas às pessoas com deficiência a partir da Política Nacional de Educação Especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva; Verificar a efetivação da Política Nacional de Educação Especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva para a inclusão, acesso e permanência dos estudantes com deficiência nos programas de Pós-Graduação stricto sensu da Universidade Federal da Paraíba; Analisar como a Universidade Federal da Paraíba, como instituição pública de ensino superior, garante o direito humano dos estudantes com deficiência à permanência nos programas de Pós-Graduação stricto sensu e a conquista da cidadania por meio do acesso à educação. A pesquisa possui uma abordagem qualitativa, amparada no método da análise interpretativa sendo de caráter exploratório descritiva, apoiada na pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo. O instrumento utilizado para a geração dos dados foi a entrevista semiestruturada. Os dados foram analisados à luz do método hermenêutico-dialético, onde foram analisadas as falas dos estudantes com deficiência, dos coordenadores dos programas de pós-graduação e dos gestores da política de inclusão e acessibilidade e da Pró-Reitoria de Pós-Graduação, a partir dos documentos internacionais e nacionais que orientaram a elaboração das políticas públicas inclusivas e com o aporte teórico de Figueira (2008); Silva, A. (2018); Santana (2016); Comparato (2008); Glat (2007), dentre outros. Apoiados por essas referências, foi possível analisar as categorias de acesso e permanência e identificar os desafios para a elaboração de uma política de inclusão própria da pós-graduação da UFPB. O estudo busca servir de elemento norteador para a construção da política de inclusão e acessibilidade na pós-graduação para promover a inclusão das pessoas com deficiência, visto que os resultados apontaram que ainda não existe essa política nesse espaço acadêmico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR