Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PONTES, EDSON BARBOSA-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: The main purpose of this study was to uncover the intellectuality of black women in the work Diário de Bitita by the renowned writer Carolina Maria de Jesus, a woman who, with unique singularity, describes the antagonistic situations faced in her childhood and which, in a way, boosted her ability to reveal to the public the cruelties imposed on black women in Brazil, but which have not always been privileged in the Brazilian canon that has belatedly recognized the intellectuality of black women. The study was bibliographic and descriptive in nature. We analyzed the work of Jesus (1986) and sought support in other studies that discuss the theme of discrimination, social stratification, prejudice experienced by the black population such as those of Bernd (2000), Bobbio (1998, 2000), Gramsci (2000, 2006), Moore (2012), Nascimento (2016), Saffioti (1987), Santiago (2012), Santiago (2017), Woolf (2018), among others. At the end of the study, we conclude that the memorial narrative Bitita's Diary is an invaluable work, written by a woman who had little access to formal education, but that by possessing a visionary, critical-reflexive look, denounces evils that still remain present in the lives of thousands of black, poor women, valued only for the exploitation of their labor force for the maintenance of the privileges of the elitist class.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mulher. Intelectualidade Negra. Discriminação.
dc.subject: Woman. Black Intellectuality. Discrimination.
dc.title: REPRESENTAÇÕES DA INTELECTUALIDADE NEGRA NA OBRA“DIÁRIO DE BITITA”, DE CAROLINA MARIA DE JESUSpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Franciane Conceição da-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como pretensão principal descortinar a intelectualidade da mulher negra na obra Diário de Bitita de autoria da consagrada escritora Carolina Maria de Jesus, uma mulher que com singularidade única, descreve as situações antagônicas enfrentadas em sua infância e que de certo modo impulsionaram sua capacidade de revelar ao público as crueldades impostas às mulheres negras no Brasil, mas que nem sempre têm sido privilegiadas no cânone brasileiro que tardiamente tem reconhecido a intelectualidade da mulher negra. O estudo foi de natureza bibliográfica e descritiva. Analisamos a obra de Jesus (1986) e buscamos apoio em outros estudos que discutem a temática da discriminação, estratificação social, preconceito vivenciado pela população negra como os de Bernd (2000), Bobbio (1998, 2000), Gramsci (2000, 2006), Moore (2012), Nascimento (2016), Saffioti (1987), Santiago (2012), Santiago (2017), Woolf (2018), entre outros. Ao término do estudo, conclui-se que a narrativa memorialista Diário de Bitita é uma obra de valor inestimável, escrita por uma mulher que teve pouco acesso à educação formal, mas que por possuir um olhar visionário, crítico-reflexivo, denuncia mazelas que ainda continuam presentes na vida de milhares de mulheres negras, pobres, valorizadas apenas pela exploração da sua força de trabalho para manutenção dos privilégios da classe elitista.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR