Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CONCEIÇÃO, ANDREZA CONRADO-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-16-
dc.description.abstract: Although not a new phenomenon, discrimination against Chinese immigrants, and Asians in general, became more frequent during the COVID-19 pandemic, reinforcing the importance of understanding the mechanisms involved in this discrimination. We conducted three studies to analyze the role of perceived threat in the relationship between prejudice and support for discriminatory policies against Chinese immigrants. In Study 1 (N = 383), we measured prejudice, perceived threat and support for discriminatory policies against Chinese immigrants. The results showed that perceptions of economic, symbolic and health threats mediated the relationship between prejudice and support for discrimination. In Study 2 (N = 260), we manipulated societal prejudice and found an effect of this manipulation on the perception of threat and support for discrimination, in addition to having replicated the mediating effect of the perception of threat. In Study 3 (N = 330), we manipulated the threat posed by Chinese immigrants and observed the effects of economic and security threats on support for discrimination, but these effects disappeared when we controlled the effect of prejudice. In general, results indicate that the perception of threat mediates the relationship between prejudice and support for discrimination against Chinese immigrants, which aligns with the literature on the role of the threat in legitimizing this discrimination
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectpercepção de ameaça, discriminação, preconceito, modelo da discriminação justificada, teoria da ameaça intergrupal
dc.title: A PERCEPÇÃO DE AMEAÇA NA LEGITIMAÇÃO DA DISCRIMINAÇÃO CONTRA IMIGRANTES CHINESESpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Cícero Roberto-
dc.description.resumo: Embora não sejam um fenômeno novo, atos de discriminação contra imigrantes chineses, e asiáticos em geral, tornaram-se mais frequentes durante a pandemia de COVID-19, reforçando a importância de entender os mecanismos envolvidos nessa discriminação. Realizamos três estudos, com o objetivo de analisar o papel da percepção de ameaça na relação entre o preconceito e o suporte a políticas discriminatórias contra imigrantes chineses. No Estudo 1 (N = 383), medimos o preconceito, a percepção de ameaça e o apoio a políticas discriminatórias contra os imigrantes chineses. Os resultados mostraram que as percepções de ameaça econômica, simbólica e à saúde mediaram a relação entre preconceito e apoio à discriminação. No Estudo 2 (N = 260), manipulamos o preconceito societal e encontramos um efeito desta manipulação na percepção de ameaça e no apoio à discriminação, além de termos replicado o efeito mediador da percepção de ameaça. No Estudo 3 (N = 330), manipulamos a ameaça representada pelos imigrantes chineses e observamos efeitos das ameaças econômica e à segurança no apoio à discriminação, mas esses efeitos desapareceram quando controlamos o efeito do preconceito. De forma geral, os resultados apontam que a percepção de ameaça medeia a relação entre o preconceito e o apoio à discriminação contra imigrantes chineses, o que vai ao encontro da literatura sobre o papel da ameaça na legitimação dessa discriminação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR