Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Batista, Anderson dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: A public opinion about a given profession is changeable according to social interactions and the inclusive communication of its professionals in an ongoing dialogue. This study sought to understand society's current interpretation of the role and aspects of veterinarian valuation, in addition to identifying whether such stereotypes influence working conditions for these professionals. For the interpretation of thinking’s, an objective consultation was carried out over the internet in Google Forms® with the population without professional or academic relationship with veterinary medicine, generating a non-probabilistic sampling in the analysis of the socioeconomic profile of the participants together with their knowledge about the doctor veterinarian and his professional performance. The veterinary medicine is responsible for care of the balance of the ecosystem, creating strategies and actively working to ensure human and animal health and their interactions with the environment, where the concept of expanded health must be disseminated to include the human population in collaborative strategies of public health by several trained professionals. However, this reality lacks the presence and space of this professional in comprehensive activities, including those that demand active and permanent interaction with society, which would stimulate a change in mentality and make the population consider the service of the veterinarian essential for collective health. The “one health” is interpreted in a diffuse way and far from the real objective of the veterinary professional, including because there is no equal preparation of professionals, where education is governed by the characteristics and preferences of public management, motivated by the population, which list their needs in use services. Unfortunately, the veterinary medicine has its image and opinions are limited to the diagnostic and curative model of the veterinary clinic , which comes in a technological and functional expansion highlighted from other zone of the profession, often inaccessible to all audiences and making the profession totaled in just one a prominent zone, hindering the sanitary control of zoonotic diseases in a currently globalized world, contributing to social inequalities and the importance of a population unprepared to face infectious diseases, such as the COVID-19 pandemic. Even recognizing the involvement of veterinary medicine in aspects of public health, opinions are governed from an individual and sub-individual perspective, in the medical care of domestic animals, even in community health posts, where the veterinarian is inserted in the health support center of the family.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Medicina veterinária,
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Saúde coletiva
dc.title: Estereótipos do médico veterinário na sociedade : Uma abordagem sobre a valorização profissional
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vasconcelos, Emanuelle Alicia Santos de-
dc.description.resumo: A opinião coletiva sobre específica profissão é mutável de acordo com as interações sociais e a comunicação inclusiva de seus profissionais em um diálogo permanente. Este trabalho buscou compreender a interpretação atual da sociedade sobre a atuação e aspectos de valorização do médico veterinário, além de identificar se tais estereótipos influenciam em condições de trabalho para estes profissionais. Para a interpretação de opiniões, foi realizada uma consulta objetiva pela rede de internet via Google Forms® com a população sem relação profissional ou acadêmica com a medicina veterinária gerando uma amostragem não probabilística na análise do perfil socioeconômico dos participantes junto ao seu conhecimento sobre o médico veterinário e sua atuação profissional. A medicina veterinária é responsável por cuidar do equilíbrio do ecossistema, criando estratégias e trabalhando ativamente para garantir a saúde humana, animal e suas interações com o ambiente, onde o conceito de saúde ampliado deve ser deve ser difundido para incluir a população humana em estratégias colaborativas de saúde pública por vários profissionais capacitados. No entanto, essa realidade carece de presença e espaço deste profissional em atividades abrangentes, inclusive que demandam interação ativa e permanente com a sociedade, o que estimularia uma mudança de mentalidade e fazendo com que a população considere o serviço do médico veterinário essencial para saúde coletiva. A saúde única é interpretada de maneira difusa e distante do real objetivo do profissional veterinário, inclusive por não haver uma preparação igualitária de profissionais, onde o ensino é regido pelas características e preferências da gestão pública, motivadas pela população, que elencam suas necessidades na utilização de serviços. Infelizmente, a medicina veterinária tem sua imagem tem opiniões limitadamente voltadas ao modelo diagnóstico e curativo do clínico veterinário, que vem numa expansão tecnológica e funcional destacada das demais áreas da profissão, muitas vezes inacessível a todos os públicos e tornando a profissão totalizada em apenas uma área de destaque, dificultando o controle sanitário de doenças zoonóticas em um mundo atualmente globalizado, contribuindo para desigualdades sociais e a sobressalência de uma população despreparada no enfrentamento a doenças infectocontagiosas, como a pandemia por coronavírus. Mesmo reconhecendo envolvimento da medicina veterinária em aspectos de saúde pública, as opiniões são regidas sob uma perspectiva individual e subindividual, na assistência médica de animais domésticos, mesmo nos postos de saúde da comunidade, onde o veterinário é inserido no núcleo de apoio a saúde da família.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR