https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20597Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Inara da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Coffee is the second most consumed beverage in the world. As Brazil is the largest exporter and the second largest consumer, this raw material plays a major role in the country's economy. The marsh of Paraíba has potential for the production of the crop, so much so that it has already had extensive areas in the past. However, the lack of assistance, together with the occurrence of pests, practically decimated the region's coffee plantations. In this context, the objective of this work was to evaluate the productive performance of arabica coffee genotypes in Brejo Paraíba. The studies were carried out over a two-year period, 2018-2019 and 2019- 2020, in an experimental area belonging to the Center for Agricultural Sciences (CCA) of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), in the municipality of Areia-PB, Brazil. The experimental design adopted was in randomized blocks, with three replications. The treatments consisted of twenty-one coffee genotypes. Each plot consisted of five plants with spacing of 3 m × 0.5 m. The vegetative vigor and production data (fruit ripening stage, °brix and yield) were collected 24 months after planting, where the parameters were evaluated in the three central plants. Data were analyzed for normality by the Shapiro-Wilk test, homogeneity of variance by the Bartlett test and analysis of variance by the F test (p < 0.05). Variable means were compared using the Scott-Knott test (p < 0.05). There was a significant effect on the evaluated characteristics, except for oBrix. Of the 21 genotypes tested, 11 had the highest vegetative vigor rating. As for the maturation stage of the coffee fruits harvested in the first harvest, the average percentages of green fruits ranged from 28.2% to 71.1%, ripe (cherry), from 9.2% to 60.3%, from passes between 1.9% and 47.7% and for dried fruits from 0.9% to 14.3%. Only six genotypes (T13 II, T13 I, T21 I, Catiguá Amarelo FBS, T1 I and Paraíso 4 Vermelho) had averages below 40% of green fruits. Regarding grain yield, genotypes T5 II, T16 II, Campos Altos, T15 I and T8 I stood out statistically with the highest yields (36,43 sc ha-1 ) on average. The genotypes with the highest yield of processed coffee had averages above the Brazilian average. Which demonstrates that the region has potential for culture. As it is a perennial crop that has two-year production, it is necessary to evaluate the yield components over several harvests and in more than one location within the municipality. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Coffea arábica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rendimento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vigor vegetativo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desempenho produtivo do café arábica no brejo paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Podestá, Guilherme Silva de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O café é a segunda bebida mais consumida no mundo. Sendo o Brasil o maior exportador e o segundo maior consumidor, essa matéria prima tem papel de grande destaque na economia do país. O brejo paraibano possui potencial para produção da cultura, tanto que já apresentou extensas áreas, no passado. Entretanto, a falta de assistência, aliada à ocorrência de pragas praticamente dizimaram os cafezais da região. Neste contexto, objetivou-se com esse trabalho, avaliar o desempenho produtivo de genótipos de café arábica no Brejo paraibano. Os estudos foram realizados no período de dois anos, 2018-2019 e 2019-2020, em área experimental pertencente ao Centro de Ciências Agrárias (CCA) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), no município de Areia-PB, Brasil. O delineamento experimental adotado foi em blocos casualizados, com três repetições. Os tratamentos foram constituídos por vinte e um genótipos de café. Cada parcela foi composta de cinco plantas com espaçamento de 3 m × 0,5 m. Os dados de vigor vegetativo e de produção (estádio de maturação dos frutos, °brix e rendimento), foram coletados aos 24 meses após o plantio, onde os parâmetros foram avaliados nas três plantas centrais. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de normalidade pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk, homogeneidade de variâncias pelo teste de Bartlett e análise de variância pelo teste F (p < 0.05). As médias das variáveis foram comparadas pelo teste de Scott-Knott (p < 0,05). Houve efeito significativo nas características avaliadas, exceto para o oBrix. Dos 21 genótipos testados, 11 tiveram avaliação de vigor vegetativo mais alta. Quanto ao estádio de maturação dos frutos de café colhidos na primeira safra, os percentuais médios de frutos verdes variaram de 28,2% a 71,1%, de maduros (cereja), de 9,2% a 60,3%, de passa entre 1,9% e 47,7% e de frutos secos de 0,9% a 14,3%. Apenas seis genótipos (T13 II, T13 I, T21 I, Catiguá Amarelo FBS, T1 I e Paraíso 4 Vermelho) tiveram médias inferiores a 40% de frutos verdes. Em relação ao rendimento de grãos os genótipos T5 II, T16 II, Campos Altos, T15 I e T8 I se sobressaíram estatisticamente com os maiores rendimentos (36,43 sc ha-1 ) em média. Os genótipos com maior rendimento de café beneficiado apresentaram médias superiores à média brasileira. O que demonstra que a região possui potencial para a cultura. Por se tratar de uma cultura perene e que apresenta bienalidade de produção, torna-se necessária a avaliação dos componentes de rendimento ao longo de várias safras e em mais de um local dentro do município. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |