Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Carlos Augusto de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: The Semiarid region is a vast region of Brazil that can be understood either by its climate profile or by its regional profile, but always with information distortions. This can also be observed in the semi-arid states. In this sense, for the semi-arid region of Paraiba, an attempt was made to carry out a compilation of various sources, including official, academic and institutional, with the intention of producing a consultation and research document that could, in a more authoritative way, update, concentrate, clarify, settle and register, as far as possible, the true profile of the state of Paraíba when the theme is semiarid. For this research, the Database and Environmental Information – BDIA (IBGE, 2021), Territorial Areas (IBGE, 2020) and Sudene (2017) databases were used, in addition to several publications on the subject. Considering that the IBGE Base (2020) is the official one in terms of territoriality, all the data obtained were adapted andupdated by it. The results obtained showed that 90.91% of the state area (51,338.777 km²) and 194 municipalities (86.99%) are located in the Semi-Arid Region, constituting the Semi-Arid of Paraíba. This value is the same in area, and in municipalities, for the Caatinga Biome. As for Desertification, it covers 94.54% of the state area (53,385.479 km²), 208 municipalities (93.27 %), of which 150 (72.11%) are in the Semi-Arid Regionand, consequently, in the Biome Caatinga comprising 45,769.483 km².
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Semiaridez
dc.subject: Bioma
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.title: Semiárido paraibano: Uma revisão territorial
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Daniel Duarte-
dc.description.resumo: O Semiárido é uma vasta região do Brasil que ora pode ser entendida pelo perfil climático, ora pelo perfil região, mas sempre com distorções de informações. Isto pode ser observado também nos Semiáridos estaduais. Neste sentido, para o Semiárido Paraibano se buscou realizar uma compilação de diversas fontes entre oficiais, acadêmicas e institucionais na intenção de se produzir um documento de consulta e pesquisa que possa, de forma mais abalizada, atualizar, concentrar, esclarecer, dirimir e registrar, dentro do possível, o verdadeiro perfil do estado da Paraíba quando a temática é semiaridez. Para esta pesquisa foram utilizadas as bases de dados Banco de Dados e Informações Ambientais – BDIA (IBGE, 2021), Áreas Territoriais (IBGE, 2020) e Sudene (2017) além de diversas publicações sobre o tema. Considerando ser a Base IBGE (2020) a de cunho oficial em termos de territorialidade, todos os dados obtidos foram adequados e atualizados por ela. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que 90,91% da área do estado (51.338,777 km²) e 194 municípios (86,99%) encontram-sena Região Semiárida constituindo o Semiárido Paraibano. Este valor é o mesmo em área, e em municípios, para o Bioma Caatinga. Quanto a Desertificação, esta abrange 94,54 % da área do estado (53.385,479 km²), 208 municípios (93,27 %), dos quais 150 (72,11 %) se encontram na Região Semiárida e, consequentemente, no Bioma Caatinga compreendendo 45.769,483 km².
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR