Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Furquim, Margarida Alcoforado-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-20-
dc.description.abstract: The species Banisteriopsis caapi belongs to the botanical family Malpighiaceae, being popularly known as “mariri”. It is native to the Amazon Forest, being present in most of its extension. Cultivated in several places in Brazil for its medicinal or magical-religious properties, it has increasingly attracted the interest of the scientific community. It is a vine that is well known by indigenous peoples and traditional communities. However, little botanical and ecological information is available. In this sense, the present research aims to gather information from the literature on the B. Caapi vine, in addition to describing and illustrating anatomical aspects of two varieties of the species: the caupuri and the tucunacá. Our results indicated important differences both in the stem and in the chemical part of the plant, where its active principles are found. We suggest that for a better identification and expansion of cultivation, the varieties are better recognized in their ecomorphological particularities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Malpiguiaceae
dc.subject: Taxonomia vegetal
dc.subject: Anatomia vegetal
dc.subject: Cipó mariri - Uso medicinal
dc.title: Variedades de Banisteriopsis caapi (Spruce, 1873). Anatomia, cultivo e aspectos anatômicos de importância etnofarmacológica do cipó mariri
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Rubens Teixeira de-
dc.description.resumo: A espécie Banisteriopsis caapi pertence à família Malpighiaceae, sendo popularmente conhecida pelo nome de “mariri”. É nativa da Floresta Amazônica, estando presente em boa parte de sua extensão. Cultivada em diversos lugares do Brasil por suas prorpiedades medicinais ou mágico-religiosas. Cada vez mais vem despertando o interesse da comunidade cientifica. Trata-se de um cipó bastante conhecido por povos indígenas e comunidades tradicionais. Entretanto, poucas informações botânicas e ecológicas estão disponíveis. Nesse sentido o presente trabalho visa reunir informações da literatura sobre o cipó B. Caapi, além de descrever e ilustrar aspectos anatômicos de duas variedades da espécie: a caupuri e a tucunacá. Nosso resultados indicaram diferenças importantes tanto no caule quanto na parte química da planta, onde se encontram seus princípios ativos. Sugerimos que para uma melhor identificação e ampliação do cultivo, as variedades sejam melhor reconhecidas em suas particularidades ecomorfológicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::TAXONOMIA VEGETALpt_BR