Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paulo, Luciano Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-24-
dc.description.abstract: Arterial hypertension (AH) is a chronic degenerative disease of multifactorial etiology responsible for thousands of deaths each year. One of the main pathophysiological processes in AH is endothelial dysfunction, which is caused primarily by a decrease in the bioavailability of nitric oxide (NO). NO is an important molecule responsible for the maintenance of vascular homeostasis. The use of compounds that increase NO bioavailability present as a therapeutic strategy in the treatment of AH. Thus, the aim of the present study was to characterize the 1,3-bis (hexyloxy) propane-2-yl nitrate (NDHP) as a novel NO donor and to evaluate its effects on the cardiovascular system of normotensive and hypertensive rats. All results were considered significant when p <0.05. Using in vitro methodologies, it was observed that Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) catalyzes the generation of NO from NDHP under anaerobic conditions at the flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) and molybdenum sites. NDHP promoted vasorelaxation in mesenteric arteries of rats and mice, using myograph. The pre-exposure of the mesenteric artery rings to the NDHP (10-3) for 30 minutes did not decrease the effect (ME = 124 ± 4% vs. 100 ± 3%, n = 7 and 6, respectively). In the presence of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH) and XOR, the administration of NDHP (0.1, 1 and 10 mM) increased NO production in a concentration-dependent manner. Treatment with NDHP increased NO levels in mesenteric artery sections compared to control (95.7 ± 3.4 vs. 10.9 ± 0.8 a.u., respectively, p<0.05). The blockade of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) by L-NG-Nitroarginine (L-NNA, 100 μM) did not inhibit the increase in NO levels (94.2 ± 3.6 vs. 95.7 ± 3.4 a.u., respectively). The increase in NO levels after NDHP treatment was blocked by the XOR inhibitor, febuxostat. NDHP induced a vasorelaxative effect on the mesenteric artery with functional endothelium (ME = 83.3 ± 6.7%, n = 6). This maximal effect (ME) was higher in rings without functional endothelium (ME = 113.4 ± 5.3%, n = 7, p<0.05). Pre-incubation with the NOS inhibitor N(ω)-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME) in mesenteric artery with functional endothelium increased NDHP-induced relaxation (ME = 109.7 ± 1.5%; n = 6, p<0.05). Pretreatment with 2-(4-phenyl)-4,4,5,5-tetramethylimidazoline-1-oxy-3-oxide (PTIO, 300 μM), an NO sequestrant along with hydroxocobalamin (HDX) promoted a decrease in the vasorelaxative effect of NDHP (ME = 90.8 ± 0.8%, n = 6, p<0.05). Futhermore, a decrease in the vasorelaxative effect of NDHP was observed in rings without functional endothelium when 1H-[1,2,4]oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one (ODQ, 10 μM) was used, a selective inhibitor of soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC) enzyme (84.9 ± 9.5%, n = 6, p<0.05). The potency of the vasorelaxative effect of NDHP was decreased using a non-specific blocker of potassium (K+) channels, 3mM tetramethylammonium chloride (TEA) (pD2 = 4.8 ± 0.1, n = 6, p <0, 05), using a specific BKCa blocker, TEA (1 mM) (pD2 = 5.1 ± 0.1, n = 6, p <0.05) and KV, using 4-aminopyridine (4-AP, 1 mM) (pD2 = 5,7 ± 0,1; n = 6, p < 0,05). Acute treatment with NDHP in high doses (300 and 2000 mg/kg) did not present toxic effect in the toxicity test. In in vivo models, the acute administration of NDHP (1, 5, 10, 20 mg/kg, i.v) induced hypotension in normotensive animals (-11 ± 1, -19 ± 2, -28 ± 2, -44 ± 5 mmHg respectively, n = 8) and hypertensive patients (-16 ± 3, -23 ± 4, -50 ± 1, and -71 ± 8 mmHg respectively, n = 8). Chronic treatment (15 days) with NDHP (10 mg/kg/day), via i.p., significantly attenuated endothelial dysfunction and increased mean arterial pressure in animals with angiotensin II-induced hypertension (MAPvehicle: 49 mmHg vs. MAPNDHP 18 mmHg) when compared to vehicle-treated hypertensive animals (MAPvehicle: 98 ± 2 mm Hg vs. MAPNDHP 99 ± 3 mm Hg, baseline). Plasma nitrate levels were four times higher in NDHP-treated animals compared to the control group (21.6 ± 2.9 vs 4.4 ± 1.1 μM, p <0.05). These results demonstrate that NDHP acts as an NO donor, induces vasorelaxation through the NO-cGMP-PKG pathway and activation of specific subtypes of K+ channels (Kv and BKca), does not cause vascular tolerance in the mesenteric artery, has an antihypertensive effect in animals with renovascular hypertension and by infusion of angiotensin II, requires XOR for the formation of NO and presents low acute toxicity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doadores de óxido nítrico
dc.subject: Vasorrelaxamento
dc.subject: Canais para K+
dc.subject: Xantina oxidoredutase
dc.subject: Agente anti-hipertensivo
dc.subject: Nitric oxide donors
dc.subject: Vasorelaxation
dc.subject: K+ channels
dc.subject: Xanthine oxidoreductase
dc.subject: Antihypertensive agent
dc.title: Efeitos hipotensor e anti-hipertensivo do nitrato orgânico 1,3-bis (hexiloxi) propano-2-ila (NDHP) sobre o sistema cardiovascular de ratos normotensos e hipertensos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Braga, Valdir de Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: A hipertensão arterial (HA) é uma doença crônica degenerativa de etiologia multifatorial responsável por milhares de mortes a cada ano. Um dos pincipais processos fisiopatlógicos na HA é a disfunção endotelial, que é ocasionada pricipalmente por uma diminuição da biodisponibilidade do óxido nítrico (NO). O NO é uma importante molécula responsável pela manutenção da homeostase vascular. O uso de compostos que aumentam a biodisponibilidade de NO representa uma estratégia terapêutica no tratamento da HA. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar o nitrato de 1,3-bis(hexiloxi)propano-2-ila (NDHP) como um doador de NO e avaliar seus efeitos sobre o sistema cardiovascular de ratos normotensos e hipertensos. Todos os resultados foram considerados significativos quando p<0,05. Utilizando metodologias in vitro, observou-se que a xantina oxidorredutase (XOR) catalisa a geração de NO a partir do NDHP sob condições anaeróbicas nos sítios flavina adenina dinucleótido (FAD) e molibdênio. O NDHP promoveu vasorrelaxamento em artérias mesentéricas de ratos e camundongos, utilizando miógrafo. A pré-exposição dos anéis de artéria mesentérica ao NDHP (10-3), durante 30 minutos, não diminuiu o efeito vasorelaxaante induzido do próprio nitrato (EM = 124 ± 4% vs. 100 ± 3%, n = 7 e 6, respectivamente). Na presença da nicotinamida adenina dinucleotídeo (NADH) e da XOR, a administração de NDHP (0,1, 1 e 10 mM) aumentou a produção de NO de uma maneira concentração-dependente. O tratamento com NDHP aumentou os níveis de NO em seções de artéria mesentérica em comparação com o controle (95.7 ± 3.4 vs. 10.9 ± 0.8 a.u., respectivamente, p < 0,05). O bloqueio da enzima sintase de óxido nítrico endotelial (eNOS) pelo L-NG-Nitroarginina (L-NNA, 100 μM) não inibiu o aumento dos níveis de NO (94.2 ± 3.6 vs. 95.7 ± 3.4 u.a., respectivamente). O aumento dos leveis de NO após o tratamento com NDHP foi bloqueado pelo inibidor da XOR, o febuxostate. NDHP induziu efeito vasorrelaxante em artéria mesentérica com endotélio funcional (EM = 83.3 ± 6.7%, n = 6). Este efeito máximo (EM) foi maior em anéis sem endotélio funcional (EM = 113.4 ± 5.3%, n = 7, p < 0,05). A pré-incubação com o Nw-Nitro-L-arginina metil éster (L-NAME), inibidor da NOS, em artéria mesentérica com endotélio funcional aumentou o relaxamento induzido pelo NDHP (EM = 109.7 ± 1.5%; n = 6, p < 0,05). O pré-tratamento com o 2-(4-fenil)-4,4,5,5-tetrametilimidazolina-1-oxi-3-óxido (PTIO, 300 μM), um sequestrador de NO, juntamente com a hidroxocobalamina (HDX) promoveu uma diminuição do efeito vasorrelaxante do NDHP (EM = 90.8 ± 0.8%, n = 6, p <0,05). Da mesma forma, foi observado em anéis sem endotélio funcional uma diminuição do efeito vasorrelaxante do NDHP quando usado o 1H-[1,2,4]oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-ona (ODQ, 10 μM), um inibidor seletivo da enzima ciclase de guanilil solúvel (sGC) (EM = 84.9 ± 9.5%, n = 6, p < 0,05). A potência do efeito vasorrelaxante do NDHP foi diminuída utilizando um bloqueador inespecífico dos canais para potássio (K+) pelo cloreto de tetrametilamônio (TEA) na concentração 3 mM (pD2 = 4,8 ± 0,1; n = 6, p < 0,05), pelo bloqueador específico dos BKCa, com TEA (1 mM) (pD2 = 5.1 ± 0.1; n = 6, p < 0,05) e dos KV, com 4-aminopiridina (4-AP, 1 mM) (pD2 = 5.7 ± 0.1; n = 6, p < 0,05). O tratamento agudo com NDHP em altas doses (300 e 2000 mg/kg) não apresentou efeito tóxico no teste de toxicidade. Em modelos in vivo, a administração aguda do NDHP (1, 5, 10, 20 mg/Kg, i.v.) induziu hipotensão em animais normotensos (−11 ± 1; −19 ± 2; −28 ± 2; −44 ± 5 mmHg, respectivamente; n = 8) e hipertensos (−16 ± 3; −23 ± 4; −50 ± 1; e −71 ± 8 mmHg respectivamente; n = 8). O tratamento crônico (15 dias) com NDHP (10 mg/kg/dia), via i.p, atenuou significativamente a disfunção endotelial e o aumento da pressão arterial média em animais com hipertensão induzida por angiotensina II (PAMveículo: 49 mmHg vs. PAMNDHP 18 mmHg), quando comparados com animais hipertensos tratados com o veículo (PAMveículo: 98 ± 2 mmHg vs. PAMNDHP 99 ± 3 mmHg, basal). Os níveis de nitrato plasmático foram quatro vezes maiores nos animais tratados com NDHP em comparação com o grupo controle (21.6 ± 2.9 vs 4.4 ± 1.1 μM, p <0,05). Esses resultados demonstram que NDHP atua como doador de NO, induz vasorrelaxamento por meio da via NO-cGMP-PKG e ativação de subtipos específicos de canais para K+ (Kv e BKca), não provoca tolerância vascular em artéria mesentérica, apresenta efeito anti-hipertensivo em modelos animais de hipertensão renovascular e por infusão de angiotensina II, necessita da XOR para a formação do NO e apresenta baixa toxicidade aguda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR