Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Michaell Douglas Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-23-
dc.description.abstract: The northeastern region of the Zona da Mata has great importance in the national context. It was in this sector that started the Brazilian colonization, in addition to the first economic cycles. This is one of the most densely populated regions of Brazil (IBGE, 2010) and it is an area that offers high levels of rainfall, being a striking feature of this region, however, little studied. This work has as theoretical-methodological basis the technique of "Rhythmic Analysis" of Monteiro (1971). This technique is a method of rhythm research therefore; climate allows understanding the usual succession and exceptional atmospheric states, and, it is still essential for a climate characterization with emphasis on regional atmospheric circulation. Before this, this scientific work seeks to contribute to the understanding of the climatology of the Zona da Mata by identify the participation of air masses and atmospheric systems operating in this area, as well as his reflections on variation of climate elements, especially rainfall. For this, was used a temporal scale of meteorological data from 1995 to 2016. These reports refer to 12 meteorological stations that are of the National Institute of Meteorology (INMET). Rhythmic Analysis requires a choice of standard years, therefore, opted for the application of the Quantis technique to the classification of annual rainfall totals. As result, can be mentioned it first that the year 2000 was considered Standard Year very rainy, 2002 was considered Normal Standard Year and 2016 became the very dry Standard Year. In second place, this research sought to identify possible relationships between the occurrence of El Niño and La Niña phenomena, and, positive and negative Dipolo with rainfall recorded in Zona da Mata, thus, was identified a strong relationship between rainfall in the study area and the occurrence of El Niño and La Niña. With regard to the positive and negative Dipolo, the number of occurrences of this phenomenon was insufficient to establish possible conclusions. Third, based on rainfall, was subdivided the Zona da Mata into three sub-sectors: Center-North, South and Far South. Lastly, the frequency, intensity and sector in which air masses and atmospheric systems operate in the Zona da Mata were successfully identified, these data were also represented spatially through maps.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Precipitação
dc.subject: Massas de ar
dc.subject: Sistemas atmosféricos
dc.subject: Ritmo climático
dc.subject: Nordeste
dc.subject: Precipitation
dc.subject: Air masses
dc.subject: Atmospheric systems
dc.subject: Climate rhythm
dc.subject: Northeast
dc.title: Dinâmica climática e as chuvas na região da Zona da Mata, Nordeste do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura, Marcelo de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lucena, Daisy Beserra-
dc.description.resumo: A região da Zona da Mata nordestina possui grande importância no contexto nacional. Foi neste setor que se iniciou a colonização brasileira, além dos primeiros ciclos econômicos. Esta é uma das regiões mais densamente povoadas do Brasil (IBGE, 2010) e é uma área que apresenta altos índices de pluviosidade, sendo uma característica marcante desta região, porém, pouco estudada. Este trabalho tem como fundamento teórico-metodológico a técnica da “Análise Rítmica” de Monteiro (1971). Esta técnica é um método investigativo do ritmo climático, pois, permite compreender a sucessão habitual e excepcional dos estados atmosféricos, e, ainda é fundamental para uma caracterização climática com ênfase na circulação atmosférica regional. Diante disto, este trabalho busca contribuir com a compreensão da climatologia da Zona da Mata por identificar a participação das massas de ar e dos sistemas atmosféricos atuantes nesta área, bem como seus reflexos na variação dos elementos climáticos, principalmente das chuvas. Para isto utilizou-se uma escala temporal de dados meteorológicos de 1995 a 2016. Estes dados são referentes a 12 estações meteorológicas que pertencem ao Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET). A Análise Rítmica exige a escolha de Anos-Padrão, por isso, optou-se pela aplicação da técnica dos Quantis para a classificação dos totais pluviométricos anuais. Como resultado, pode-se mencionar primeiramente que o ano 2000 foi considerado Ano-Padrão muito chuvoso, 2002 foi considerado Ano-Padrão normal e 2016 tornou-se o Ano-Padrão muito seco. Em segundo lugar, a pesquisa buscou identificar possíveis relações entre a ocorrência dos fenômenos El Niño e La Niña, e, Dipolo positivo e negativo com a pluviosidade registrada na Zona da Mata, assim, identificou-se uma forte relação entre a pluviosidade na área de estudo e a ocorrência de El Niño e La Niña. No que diz respeito ao Dipolo positivo e negativo, o número de ocorrências deste fenômeno foi insuficiente para se estabelecer possíveis conclusões. Terceiro, com base na pluviosidade, a Zona da Mata foi subdividida em 3 sub setores: Centronorte, sul e extremo sul. Por ultimo, a frequência, intensidade e setor em que as massas de ar e sistemas atmosféricos atuam na Zona da Mata foram identificados com êxito, estes dados também foram representados espacialmente através de mapas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR