Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Dhieggo Glaucio Evaristo Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: The Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Paraiba (IFPB), which integrates the Federal Network of Professional, Scientific and Technological Education, is as a Higher Education Institution (HEI) that offers face-to-face classes and distance learning as well. The objective of this research was the elaboration of an IFPB diagnosis, based on a SWOT analysis of the external, on-site and distance learning institutional evaluation reports, therefore, elaborate an examination/evaluation of the current IFPB scenario and proposing suggestions and procedures in favour of the institution, actions that should be responsibility of the Evaluation Committees. The methodology which was used in this study was qualitative based, as well as the use of a theoretical and methodological assumptions of exploratory, bibliographic and documentary research. It was carried out a thorough analysis of the external, on-site (2018) and distance learning (2019) institutional evaluation reports, published on the IFPB website by the Evaluation Committees, through the SWOT administration tool, indicating strengths, weaknesses in the internal environment, as well as opportunities and threats in the external environment, producing an institutional diagnosis, listing the definition of priorities for improving the quality of the HEI. The decision of this methodology was due to the understanding that it allows us to observe the performance of the HEI in Institutional Assessments, as well as identifying how it is working in relation to the instruments, the improvement of institutional quality, in relation to what the current legislation advocates. In the results, it is possible to identify in the SWOT matrix the indicators, which were considered institutional strengths, weaknesses present in some indicator that can be developed, elaborating indicators that we have categorized as threats and opportunities in the external environment in this matrix. Regarding the threats which were identified, it is possible to highlight the budget reduction of the HEI, due to the budgetary instability of the State, besides the fact that the IFPB graduate programs have a concept of level 3, regarding the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES), the same score attributed to indicator 3.3 of axis 3 (Distance Learning). Despite these mentioned facts, the institution is a well evaluated HEI, obtaining a score of level 4 in the institutional assessment and a final score of level 5 in the distance education assessment.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Avaliação institucional
dc.subject: Recredenciamento institucional
dc.subject: IFPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Institutional evaluation
dc.subject: Institutional accreditation
dc.title: Avaliação institucional do Instituto Federal da Paraíba: um diagnóstico a partir das avaliações externas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guerra, Maria das Graças Gonçalves Vieira-
dc.description.resumo: O Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba (IFPB), integra a Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica, se caracteriza como uma IES por ofertar educação em nível superior nas modalidades presencial e a distância. O objetivo da pesquisa foi a elaboração de um diagnóstico do IFPB, a partir de uma análise SWOT dos relatórios de avaliação institucional externa, presencial e EAD. Dessa forma, elaborar uma análise do cenário atual do IFPB e propor sugestões e procedimentos em favor da instituição, ações que devem ser de responsabilidade da CPA. A metodologia utilizada neste estudo foi de cunho qualitativo, além do uso de pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Pesquisa Exploratória, Bibliográfica e Documental. Procedemos uma análise minuciosa dos relatórios de avaliação institucional externa, presencial (2018) e EaD (2019), publicados no site do IFPB pela CPA, através da ferramenta da administração SWOT, apontando forças, fraquezas no ambiente interno além de oportunidades e ameaças no ambiente externo, produzindo um diagnóstico institucional, elencando a definição de prioridades para melhoria da qualidade da IES. A escolha desta metodologia se deu por compreender que ela nos permite observar o desempenho da IES nas Avaliações Institucionais – AI, assim como identificar como está trabalhando com relação aos instrumentos, a melhoria da qualidade institucional, com relação ao que preconiza a legislação vigente. Nos resultados podemos observar na matriz SWOT os indicadores que foram considerados forças institucionais, fraquezas presentes em algum indicador que pode ser desenvolvido, assim como elencamos nesta matriz indicadores que categorizamos como ameaças e oportunidades no ambiente externo. Em relação as ameaças detectadas, podemos destacar a redução orçamentária da IES devido instabilidade orçamentária da União, além do fato de que os programas de pós-graduação do IFPB possuem conceito 3 na Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES), a mesma nota atribuída ao indicador 3.3 do eixo 3 (EaD). Apesar desses fatos mencionados, temos uma instituição avaliada como uma IES muito boa, obtendo um conceito 4 na avaliação institucional presencial e conceito final 5 na avaliação EaD.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR