Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sá, Ana Cecília Novaes de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-23-
dc.description.abstract: Sustainability indicators are promising tools for assessing and monitoring a system, being able to provide information that makes it possible to identify progress and setbacks. In this sense, the present study sought to analyze the performance of the selective collection program in the city of João Pessoa-PB, through sustainability indicators. Twenty-eight (28) indicators were previously selected in the bibliographic review stage and 4 indicators were built, totaling 32 indicators that were grouped in the following dimensions: political / institutional, economic, social, environmental, picker's health and safety and disasters, epidemics and pandemics. The preliminary matrix followed for validation by the Delphi Method, in which two rounds were established in order to reduce uncertainties and determine the most relevant indicators for the study. In these steps, the experts assessed the degree of importance of the indicators, using the 5-point Likert scale, and the agreement with the gradations established for each trend towards sustainability. Subsequently, the final matrix was applied to the selective collection program of João Pessoa-PB, to determine the Degree of Sustainability (GS). The validation step resulted in 24 final indicators, 7 of which were political / institutional, 3 economic, 3 social, 4 environmental, 2 of the health and safety of the collector and 5 of the dimension disasters, epidemics and pandemics. The degree of sustainability found for the system was 3.7, indicating low sustainability of the program. The results show that the selective collection of the municipality is vulnerable in the environmental, social and economic aspect, and that the main existing gaps are related to problems of operational, structural, organizational and environmental perception of the population. Despite the gradual progress of the program, investments must be made to promote the sustainability of the system. Thus, it is recommended that the indicators be used continuously by managers and government officials as an instrument to identify and control the main factors that affect the efficiency of selective collection in the municipality.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão de resíduos
dc.subject: Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos
dc.subject: Resíduos recicláveis
dc.subject: Waste management
dc.subject: Urban Solid Waste
dc.subject: Recyclable waste
dc.title: Proposta de indicadores de sustentabilidade para avaliação da coleta seletiva de João Pessoa-PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nóbrega, Claudia Coutinho-
dc.description.resumo: Os indicadores de sustentabilidade são ferramentas promissoras na avaliação e monitoramento de um sistema, sendo capazes de fornecer informações que possibilitam a identificação dos avanços e retrocessos. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo buscou analisar o desempenho do programa de coleta seletiva da cidade de João Pessoa-PB, por meio de indicadores de sustentabilidade. Vinte e oito (28) indicadores foram previamente selecionados na etapa de revisão bibliográfica e 4 indicadores foram construídos, totalizando 32 indicadores que foram agrupadas nas seguintes dimensões: política/institucional, econômica, social, ambiental, saúde e segurança do catador e desastres, epidemias e pandemias. A matriz preliminar seguiu para validação pelo Método Delphi, em que duas rodadas foram estabelecidas com o intuito de reduzir incertezas e determinar os indicadores mais relevantes para o estudo. Nestas etapas os especialistas avaliaram o grau de importância dos indicadores, por meio da escala Likert de 5 pontos, e a concordância com as gradações estabelecidas para cada tendência à sustentabilidade. Posteriormente, a matriz final foi aplicada ao programa de coleta seletiva de João Pessoa-PB, para determinação do Grau de Sustentabilidade (GS). A etapa de validação resultou em 24 indicadores finais, sendo 7 políticos/institucional, 3 econômicos, 3 sociais, 4 ambientais, 2 da saúde e segurança do catador e 5 da dimensão desastres, epidemias e pandemias. O grau de sustentabilidade encontrado para o sistema foi de 3,7 indicando baixa sustentabilidade do programa. Os resultados mostram que a coleta seletiva do município é vulnerável no aspecto ambiental, social e econômico, e que as principais lacunas existentes estão relacionadas à problemas de ordem operacional, estrutural, organizacional e de percepção ambiental da população. Apesar do progresso gradual do programa, investimentos devem ser feitos para promover a sustentabilidade do sistema. Desta forma, recomenda-se que os indicadores sejam utilizados continuamente pelos gestores e governantes como instrumento de identificação e controle dos principais fatores que afetam a eficiência da coleta seletiva no município.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR