Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Anna Beattriz Marques-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-22-
dc.description.abstract: Parkinson's Disease (PD) is the second most prevalent neurodegenerative disease in the human population, with the highest incidence in males. Despite diagnostic and therapeutic advances, there are still divergences in the literature on the clinical classification and differentiation of the disease, in addition to the multifactorial nature of the factors that contribute to this disease, whose classification as "idiopathic" has been challenged in recent studies, which also contribute to the numerous challenges involved in the development of potential therapies. With the aging of the world population, diseases like this one have been the focus of countless types of research. Here, we did an exploratory analysis of the public database integrated with GEO (Gene Expression Omnibus), called BioProject, which contains “omic” data regarding Parkinson's Disease, from animal models to human patients. Graphical analysis with diagram generation in Python language (Version 3.7.4) and with google sheets tools was used to visualize the main omic data, as well as the description of other relevant information for researches related to PD. Thus, the main species, tissues, and molecules used in 365 projects were found. A higher frequency of projects with the human species was found, with nervous tissues and with RNA molecules (the most common extraction being total RNA). In addition, information was also collected on the sex, age, and ethnicity of the organisms, and their possible impacts will also be discussed in this work. Finally, it was concluded that the prevalence of data from human and rodent specimens did not vary much from what was found in previous works, as well as the main technologies and tissues in general, as well as a lack of information on gender, age, and ethnicity that, added to the low amount of samples per condition in some projects and the lack of standardization in nomenclatures, has an impact on the quality and correct reproducibility of the data, as well as on the perspective of contribution to future analyses.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: MicroRNAs
dc.subject: Neurônios dopaminérgicos
dc.title: Doença de Parkinson: análise exploratória de dados disponíveis no Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Sávio Torres de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Maracaja-Coutinho, Vinicius-
dc.description.resumo: A Doença de Parkinson (DP) é a segunda doença neurodegenerativa de maior prevalência na população humana, com maior incidência em indivíduos do sexo masculino. Apesar dos avanços diagnósticos e terapêuticos, ainda há divergências na literatura, sobre a classificação e diferenciação clínica da doença,além da multifatorialidade dos fatores que contribuem para esta doença, cuja classificação de “idiopática” tem sido desafiada em trabalhos recentes, que também contribuem com os inúmeros desafios tangentes ao desenvolvimento de potenciais terapias. Com o envelhecimento da população mundial, doenças como essa têm sido foco de inúmeros tipos de pesquisas. Aqui, nós fizemos uma análise exploratória da base de dados pública integrada ao GEO (Gene Expression Omnibus), chamada BioProject,na qual contém dados “ômicos” referentes à Doença de Parkinson, de animais modelos a pacientes humanos,. Análises gráficas com geração de diagramas em linguagem Python (Versão 3.7.4) e com ferramentas do google sheets foram utilizadas para visualização dos principais dados ômicos, assim como a descrição das demais informações relevantes para pesquisas relacionadas à DP. Deste modo, foram encontradas as principais espécies, tecidos e moléculas utilizadas em 365 projetos. Foi encontrada uma maior frequência de projetos com a espécie humana, com tecidos nervosos e com moléculas de RNA (sendo a extração mais comum de RNA total).Além disso, também foram levantadas informações sobre o sexo, idade e etnia dos organismos, e seus possíveis impactos também serão discutidos neste trabalho.Por fim concluisse que a prevalência de dados oriundos de espécimes humanas e roedores não variou muito do encontrado em trabalhos anteriores, assim como as principais tecnologias e tecidos em geral,bem como uma falta de informação sobre gênero, iade e etnia que somados a baixa quantidade de amostras por condição em alguns projetos e falta de padronização em nomenclaturas tem impacto na qualidade e reprodutibilidade correta dos dados bem como na perspectiva de contribuição para futuras análises.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERALpt_BR