Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Muriel Paulino-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: This research addressed the theme of Inclusion Policies in higher education, aimed at the inclusion of students with disabilities at the Federal University of Campina Grande - UFCG. Its main objective was to analyze the implementation process of the National Policies for Inclusion and Permanence of students with disabilities at UFCG, from the perspective of students assisted by NAI. Therefore, it was necessary to identify the Institutional Policies for Inclusive Education, adopted by UFCG and analyze the perceptions of the student body with disabilities involved in the inclusion process at the University. For a better understanding, we weave the considerations about policies and conceptions from authors like Sassaki (1997), going through the history of public inclusion policies in the Brazilian educational context and making a synthesis of the legal frameworks for the inclusion of people with disabilities in higher education, so that we can discuss the historic history of UFCG, relating its actions to national policies for the inclusion of higher education.Authors such as Silva (1987), Aranha (2001), Mazzotta (2005), Burity (2011), Mendes (1994) and Januzzi (2004) were also contemplated. For this purpose, a qualitative research was carried out, with an exploratory, descriptive, documentary and bibliographic character, which presented the focus group as a data collection technique, carried out with the disabled student body and monitors. Finally, an analysis of the effectiveness of inclusive education was carried out based on the verification of data requested from the Dean of Education, through Academic Control and Coordination of Internships; studies of institutional documents, such as Resolution No. 11/2016, which created the Accessibility and Inclusion Center; in addition to identifying who they are and the perceptions of students with disabilities involved in the inclusive education process at UFCG.In addition, documents and data requested from the Accessibility and Inclusion Center were also analyzed. The analysis of the data collected in the focus group was based on Content Analysis, by Laurence Bardin, with a critical basis based on Foucault. The results of the analyzes were organized into four categories: perceptions about inclusion, accessibility, barriers and improvement actions for effective inclusion. As a result of this study, it was observed that through the NAI, UFCG has developed specific actions to assist students with disabilities. It is also understood that the institution is not structured to receive students with disabilities in the academic environment. Therefore, the studies supported as a product proposal, the creation, by the institution, of an application for IOS and Android, as a tool for monitoring and evaluating the actions of the University for access and permanence of the student body with disabilities. In view of this, it is hoped that the present study will be able to contribute to the development of the institutional inclusion policy, in order to assist in the construction of a more democratic university, physically and subjectively, as well as subsidize research or future actions related to the theme.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiência
dc.subject: Educação superior
dc.subject: Política de inclusão
dc.subject: People with disabilities
dc.subject: College education
dc.subject: Inclusion policy
dc.title: Inclusão no ensino superior? percepções dos estudantes com deficiência da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande – campus Campina Grande
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Swamy de Paula Lima-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa abordou a temática Políticas de Inclusão na educação superior, direcionada para a inclusão dos estudantes com deficiência na Universidade Federal de Campina Grande – UFCG. Teve como objetivo principal analisar o processo de implementação das Políticas Nacionais de Inclusão e Permanência dos alunos com deficiência na UFCG, sob a perspectiva dos alunos assistidos pelo NAI. Para tanto, foi necessário identificar as Políticas Institucionais de Educação Inclusiva, adotadas pela UFCG e analisar as percepções do corpo discente com deficiência envolvidos no processo de inclusão na Universidade. Para uma melhor compreensão, tecemos as considerações acerca das políticas e concepções a partir de autores como Sassaki (1997), perpassando a história das políticas públicas de inclusão no contexto educacional brasileiro e realizando uma síntese dos marcos legais para a inclusão da pessoa com deficiência na educação superior, para, então, discorrermos sobre o percurso histórico da UFCG, relacionando a suas ações às políticas nacionais de inclusão da educação superior. Contemplaram-se ainda autores como Silva (1987), Aranha (2001), Mazzotta (2005), Burity (2011), Mendes (1994) e Januzzi (2004). Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, com caráter exploratório descritivo, documental e bibliográfico, que apresentou como técnica de coleta de dados o grupo focal, realizado com o corpo discente com deficiência e monitores. Por fim, foi realizada uma análise da efetivação da educação inclusiva a partir da verificação de dados solicitados à Pró-Reitoria de Ensino, através do Controle Acadêmico e Coordenação de Estágios; dos estudos de documentos institucionais, como a Resolução n.o 11/2016, que criou o Núcleo de Acessibilidade e Inclusão, além da identificação de quem são e as percepções dos estudantes com deficiência envolvidos no processo da educação inclusiva na UFCG. Para complementação, também foram analisados documentos e dados solicitados ao Núcleo de Acessibilidade e Inclusão. A análise dos dados coletados no grupo focal foi fundamentada na Análise de Conteúdo, de Laurence Bardin, com embasamento crítico a partir de Foucault. Os resultados das análises foram organizados em quatro categorias: percepções a respeito da inclusão, acessibilidade, barreiras e ações de melhoramento para uma inclusão eficaz. Como resultado deste estudo, foi observado que através do NAI, a UFCG tem desenvolvido ações pontuais de assistência aos estudantes com deficiência. Compreende-se também que a instituição não está estruturada para receber estudantes com deficiência no ambiente acadêmico. Portanto, os estudos subsidiaram como proposta de produto, a criação, pela instituição, de um aplicativo para IOS e Android, como ferramenta de acompanhamento e avaliação das ações da Universidade para o acesso e a permanência do corpo discente com deficiência. Em vista disso, anseia-se que o presente estudo seja capaz de contribuir para o desenvolvimento da política institucional de inclusão, de forma a auxiliar na construção de uma universidade mais democrática, física e subjetivamente, bem como subsidiar pesquisas ou ações futuras relacionadas ao tema.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR