Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dias, Adriana Luna Pinto-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-25-
dc.description.abstract: Violence against the old person develops in the context of the vulnerability of interpersonal relationships, and health professionals are able to trigger effective prevention and protection mechanisms. The physiotherapist has the potential to intervene in the entire dynamics of the situation, because it acts in health promotion, disease prevention and rehabilitation of the old person, besides establishing an intimate and prolonged bond with these people. However, no care therapy protocol has been identified in the literature. Objectives: To identify physical therapy interventions aimed at the old person in situations of violence; propose a physiotherapeutic protocol directed to these people; and validate the contents of the protocol. Method: This is a study conducted in three stages: scope review, elaboration and validation of a protocol (methodological study). The scope review involved research in databases, libraries, search engines and gray literature on physical therapy interventions aimed at the old person in situations of violence. For the preparation of the document, the results obtained in the scope review were considered; recommendations of guides for the development of protocols; government publications and professional associations; and scientific studies in common with the subject. The validation comprised the evaluation of the protocol by 6 expert judges, through 23 items distributed in 6 domains, and two general classification items, described in the Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II instrument (AGREE II). For each domain, a percentage of quality was calculated according to the formula established in the tool. Results: The approaches included in the protocol involved: prevention (health education; evaluation and interventions in caregiver stress; social bonds and community resources, maintenance of functional independence and screening/triage); diagnosis (identification, evaluation and notification of cases); therapeutic plan and rehabilitation; and follow-up. In the validation stage, the percentages obtained were: 97.2% for Domain 1 (scope and purpose); 88.9% for Domain 2 (stakeholder involvement); 94.1% for Domain 3 (development rigour); 97.2% for Domain 4 (clarity of presentation); 93.1% equivalent to Domain 5 (applicability); and 93.1% related to Domain 6 (editorial independence). In the overall evaluation, 83.3% of the experts judged it with a maximum score, recommending the use of this guideline. Discussion: In order to meet the considerations of all judges and improve the quality of the guidelines, adjustments and complements were made in the protocol elaborated, regarding the following items: development team (item 4); knowledge of the opinions and preferences of the target population (item 5); target users (item 6); benefits, side effects and health risks (item 11); external review (item 13); description of facilitating factors and barriers to protocol application (item 18). Final Considerations: It is expected that this protocol can contribute to physiotherapy services regarding the organization and standardization of their conducts, in addition to supporting the practice of professionals who work with the old people in situations of violence, making it possible to reduce the impacts caused by this problem.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject: Maus tratos ao idoso
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Protocolos
dc.subject: Aged
dc.subject: Violence
dc.subject: Elder Abuse
dc.subject: Physical Therapy Specialty
dc.subject: Protocols
dc.title: Protocolo fisioterapêutico de atendimento à pessoa idosa em situação de violência
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souto, Rafaella Queiroga-
dc.description.resumo: A violência contra a pessoa idosa se desenvolve no contexto da vulnerabilidade das relações interpessoais, sendo os profissionais de saúde capazes de desencadear mecanismos de prevenção e proteção efetivos. O fisioterapeuta apresenta potencial para intervir em toda a dinâmica da situação, pois atua na promoção da saúde, prevenção de agravos e reabilitação da pessoa idosa, além de estabelecer vínculo íntimo e prolongado com essas pessoas. Contudo, nenhum protocolo fisioterapêutico de atendimento foi identificado na literatura. Objetivos: Identificar as intervenções fisioterapêuticas direcionadas à pessoa idosa em situação de violência; propor um protocolo fisioterapêutico direcionado a essas pessoas; e validar o conteúdo do protocolo. Método: Trata-se de um estudo conduzido em três etapas: revisão de escopo, elaboração e validação de um protocolo (estudo metodológico). A revisão de escopo envolveu pesquisas em bases de dados, bibliotecas, buscadores e literatura cinzenta acerca das intervenções fisioterapêuticas direcionadas à pessoa idosa em situação de violência. Para a elaboração do documento foram considerados os resultados obtidos na revisão de escopo; recomendações de guias para elaboração de protocolos; publicações governamentais e de associações profissionais; e estudos científicos em comum com a temática. A validação compreendeu a avaliação do protocolo por 6 juízes especialistas, através de 23 itens distribuídos em 6 domínios, e dois itens de classificação geral, descritos no instrumento Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II (AGREE II). Para cada domínio se calculou uma porcentagem de qualidade, de acordo com a fórmula estabelecida na ferramenta. Resultados: As abordagens incluídas no protocolo envolveram: prevenção (educação em saúde; avaliação e intervenções no estresse do cuidador; vínculos sociais e recursos comunitários, manutenção da independência funcional e rastreamento/triagem); diagnóstico (identificação, avaliação e notificação dos casos); plano terapêutico e reabilitação; e acompanhamento. Na etapa de validação, os percentuais obtidos foram: 97,2% para o Domínio 1 (escopo e finalidade); 88,9% relativo ao Domínio 2 (envolvimento das partes interessadas); 94,1% para o Domínio 3 (rigor do desenvolvimento); 97,2% referente ao Domínio 4 (clareza da apresentação); 93,1% equivalente ao Domínio 5 (aplicabilidade); e 93,1% relacionado ao Domínio 6 (independência editorial). Na avaliação global, 83,3% dos especialistas julgaram-no com pontuação máxima, recomendando a utilização dessa diretriz. Discussão: De forma a atender as considerações de todos os juízes e aperfeiçoar a qualidade das diretrizes, foram realizados ajustes e complementos no protocolo elaborado, no tocante aos seguintes itens: equipe de desenvolvimento (item 4); conhecimentos das opiniões e preferências da população-alvo (item 5); usuários-alvo (item 6); benefícios, efeitos colaterais e riscos à saúde (item 11); revisão externa (item 13); descrição dos fatores facilitadores e barreiras à aplicação do protocolo (item 18). Considerações Finais: Espera-se que esse protocolo possa contribuir para os serviços de Fisioterapia quanto à organização e padronização de suas condutas, além de subsidiar a prática dos profissionais que trabalham com pessoas idosas em situação de violência, possibilitando diminuir os impactos causados por essa problemática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR