Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lucena, Myleid Rafaele de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-21-
dc.description.abstract: This work had as general objective to analyze the conditions of architectural accessibility of the Central Library of the Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), based on the criteria of evaluation of the dimension of infrastructure of SINAES. In addition to specific legislation on the evaluation of higher education in Brazil and accessibility, the theoretical basis included, among others, the studies of José Dias Sobrinho (2018), Dilvo Ilvo Ristoff (2016) and Romeu Sassaki (2010). As for its approach, the present research was of a qualitative type, of an applied nature, descriptive in relation to its objectives and used, as data production techniques, documentary research and direct observation. The documentary research was directed to the study of Institutional Self-Assessment Reports (RAAI's 2013-2015) prepared by the Evaluation Commission of the Federal University of Campina Grande, of the UFCI PDI (2014-2019), of Ordinance No. 40/2013, of MEC , containing CNE / CES Opinion no. 235/2012 on Institutional Re-accreditation, as well as iconographic documentation, through photographs, which identified BC's physical infrastructure, compared to the provisions of ABNT NBR 9050: 2020. The results of the study demonstrated that, in many aspects, BC does not have architectural accessibility in compliance with that standard. It was possible to notice the lack of signage, visual and tactile, throughout the building; the absence of accessible toilets; the installation of handrails incorrectly, without both heights; the lack of guardrails on the stairs; the lack of accessibility indication of the loan window, through the International Access Symbol; the arrangement of the shelves without observing the recommended free space; the height of the books, on the shelves, exceeding the maximum dimension, which also allows access to the person in a wheelchair; the inadequacy of the slopes built to minimize the stops at the entrances; the inefficiency of movement through the elevator, which is disabled; and the nonconformity of the external ramp that does not allow access to the 2nd floor of the building. Thus, in view of the data obtained, a table was prepared with recommendations for adaptation to NBR 9050: 2020 to reduce existing barriers. Thus, it is hoped that this dissertation can contribute to the development of institutional actions on architectural accessibility not only in BC, but in UFCG in general, and to assist future research related to the theme.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Avaliação da Educação Superior
dc.subject: Acessibilidade Arquitetônica
dc.subject: Acessibilidade na Biblioteca Universitária
dc.subject: UFCGpt_BR
dc.subject: Higher Education Evaluation
dc.subject: Architectural Accessibility
dc.subject: Accessibility at the University Library
dc.title: Avaliação da educação superior: um estudo sobre a acessibilidade arquitetônica da biblioteca central da UFCGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, José Jassuípe da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo geral analisar as condições de acessibilidade arquitetônica da Biblioteca Central da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG), baseado nos critérios de avaliação da dimensão de infraestrutura do SINAES. Além da legislação específica acerca da avaliação da educação superior no Brasil e da acessibilidade, o embasamento teórico contemplou, entre outros, os estudos de José Dias Sobrinho (2018), Dilvo Ilvo Ristoff (2016) e Romeu Sassaki (2010). Quanto a sua abordagem, a presente pesquisa foi do tipo qualitativa, de natureza aplicada, descritiva em relação aos seus objetivos e empregou, como técnicas de produção de dados, a pesquisa documental e a observação direta. A pesquisa documental foi direcionada ao estudo dos Relatórios de Autoavaliação Institucional (RAAI’s 2013-2015) elaborados pela Comissão Própria de Avaliação da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, do PDI da UFCG (2014-2019), da Portaria nº 40/2013, do MEC, onde consta o Parecer CNE/CES nº. 235/2012 sobre o Recredenciamento Institucional, bem como da documentação iconográfica, por meio de fotografias, que identificaram a infraestrutura física da BC, comparadas ao disposto na ABNT NBR 9050:2020. Os resultados do estudo demonstraram que, em muitos aspectos, a BC não dispõe de acessibilidade arquitetônica em atendimento a referida norma. Foi possível perceber a falta de sinalização, visual e tátil, em todo o prédio; a ausência de banheiros acessíveis; a instalação de corrimãos de forma incorreta, sem as duas alturas; a falta de guarda-corpos nas escadas; a ausência de indicação de acessibilidade do guichê do empréstimo, por meio do Símbolo Internacional de Acesso; a disposição das estantes sem observância ao espaço livre recomendado; a altura dos livros, nas estantes, excedendo a dimensão máxima, que permite o acesso também a pessoa em cadeira de rodas; a inadequação dos aclives construídos para minimizar os batentes nas entradas; a ineficiência do deslocamento através do elevador, que se encontra desativado; e a desconformidade da rampa externa que não permite o acesso ao 2º pavimento do prédio. Assim, diante dos dados obtidos foi elaborado um quadro com recomendações de adequação à NBR 9050:2020 para diminuição das barreiras existentes. Dessa forma, espera-se que esta dissertação possa contribuir para o desenvolvimento de ações institucionais sobre acessibilidade arquitetônica não apenas na BC, mas na UFCG de modo geral, e auxiliar pesquisas futuras relacionadas ao tema.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR