https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20930
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Segislane Moésia Pereira da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Public health and mental health institutions represent a fertile field marked by conflicts that have become a strong object of profitability for the capital. The Brazilian context in recent decades is marked by a counter-reform process in which the State itself is the main capitalist instrument for dismantling the advances achieved since the Sanitary and Psychiatric Reforms, proposed in the 1970s, which culminated in the consolidation of SUS in the face of a perspective of health as a universal right and the ideals of the anti-asylum struggle. This occurs, therefore, since the arrival of the neoliberal ideology on Brazilian soil, passing through the specificities of the governments of FHC, Lula, Dilma, and Temer. Currently, in Bolsonaro’s government, successive attempts to reduce the State and strengthen the private sector have been orchestrated, sometimes more clearly than others, depending on the particularities of each government. Considering this adverse scenario, the present study has as main objective the analysis and about the conditions to guarantee the effectiveness of the offer of the Mental Health Policy in the state of Paraíba regarding the care of CAPSi. The methodological path followed, in the search for understanding this problem, took place, at first, from a literature review, in which we recall how the arrival of the neoliberal ideology in the country was configured, and also how it was managed by the governments that have followed from the mid-1990s to the present, emphasizing their inflections in health and mental health policies. Through the theoretical framework of dialectical historical materialism, supported by qualitative research, as a way of valuing objective and subjective aspects, a study was carried out with 9 professionals working in 3 CAPSi in the state of Paraíba. The empirical material was produced based on questionnaires and semi-structured interviews conducted in the period between August and October of 2020. The analysis of the material was based on the Content Analysis technique proposed by Bardin, which resulted in two thematic units: 1) the objective conditions for the implementation of the mental health policy, which imply the financing, structuring and multidisciplinary teams of CAPSi; and 2) subjective conditions, which include the results of working conditions, the anguish and uncertainties arising from the context of the pandemic, the relationship between mental health and human rights and the identification of who these users and family members are in an intersectional way. This study enabled an understanding about the advances, limits and possibilities through the CAPSi towards the consolidation of the Psychiatric Reform with regard to the deinstitutionalization and overcoming the biomedical model. However, the results allowed us to identify numerous challenges and weaknesses that are present through the precariousness of these Centers, the working conditions of the technical team, professional relationships and institutions before mental health and human rights and, in particular, a perspective beyond the critical, sensitive look, towards who these children and adolescents are and also their family members and caregivers in our neoliberal, patriarchal and racist capitalist society. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Contrarreforma do estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoliberalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental infantojuvenil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CAPSi na Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | State counter-reform | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoliberalism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Child and adolescent mental health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CAPSi in Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contrarreforma do estado e a política de saúde mental: um estudo nos centros de atenção psicossocial infantojuvenis no estado da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cittadino, Monique | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | França, Marlene Helena de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | As instituições públicas de saúde e saúde mental representam um campo fértil permeado por conflitos que vem se tornando forte objeto de lucratividade para o capital. O contexto brasileiro nas últimas décadas é marcado por um processo de contrarreforma em que o próprio Estado é o principal instrumento capitalista de desmonte dos avanços alcançados desde as Reformas Sanitária e Psiquiátrica, propostas ainda na década de 1970, que culminaram na consolidação do SUS diante de uma perspectiva da saúde como um direito universal e dos ideais da luta antimanicomial. Isso se dá, pois, desde a chegada do ideário neoliberal em solo brasileiro, perpassando as especificidades dos governos de FHC, Lula e Dilma, Temer e, atualmente o governo Bolsonaro, vêm sendo orquestradas sucessivas tentativas de enxugamento do Estado e fortalecimento do setor privado, ora de forma mais evidente, ora não, a depender das particularidades de cada governo. Considerando esse cenário adverso, o presente estudo tem como objetivo principal analisar e apresentar apontamentos acerca das condições de garantia de efetivação da oferta da Política de Saúde Mental no estado da Paraíba no tocante ao atendimento dos CAPSi. O percurso metodológico trilhado, na busca pela compreensão desta problemática, deu-se, a priori, a partir de uma revisão da literatura em que resgatamos como se configurou a chegada do ideário neoliberal no país, assim como se deu sua gestão pelos governos que se sucederam desde meados da década de 1990 até o presente momento, enfatizando suas inflexões na política de saúde e saúde mental. Por meio do referencial teórico do materialismo histórico dialético, respaldado na pesquisa qualitativa, como forma de valorização dos aspectos objetivos e subjetivos, foi realizado um estudo com 09 profissionais atuantes em 03 CAPSi do estado da Paraíba. O material empírico foi produzido com base nos questionários e nas entrevistas semiestruturadas conduzidas no período entre os meses de agosto e outubro de 2020. A análise do material fundamentou-se na técnica de Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin, que resultou em duas unidades temáticas: 1) as condições objetivas de implantação da política de saúde mental, que implicam no financiamento, estrutura e nas equipes multiprofissionais dos CAPSi e; 2) as condições subjetivas, que incluem os resultados das condições de trabalho, as angústias e incertezas decorrentes do contexto de pandemia, da relação entre saúde mental e direitos humanos e da identificação de quem são esses usuários e familiares de forma interseccional. Este estudo possibilitou uma compreensão acerca dos avanços, limites e possibilidades através dos CAPSi em direção à consolidação da Reforma Psiquiátrica no que tange a desinstitucionalização e superação do modelo biomédico. Entretanto, os resultados nos permitiram identificar inúmeros desafios e fragilidades que se fazem presentes por meio da precarização desses Centros, das condições de trabalho da equipe técnica, das relações profissionais e das instituições frente à saúde mental e os direitos humanos e, em especial, um olhar além de crítico, sensível, diante de quem são essas crianças e adolescentes e também seus familiares/cuidadores/as nessa nossa sociedade capitalista neoliberal, patriarcal e racista. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Cidadania e Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |