Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Machado, Myller Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: The present research entitled continuing education of teachers in Environmental Education (EE) Critical contextualized for living with/in the Semiarid Region was developed in the context of the Semiarid Region and has the general objective of unveiling the theoretical and methodological knowledge for a critical-reflective practice based on the formation continued in Critical EE. Thus, we defend the thesis that the continued formation in Critical EE for living with/in the Semiarid region provides teachers with theoretical and methodological basis for a critical-reflexive practice. In the methodology, we use qualitative research as an approach with methodological assumptions of critical-collaborative action research as a way to seek a think-act based on continuing education with 13 teachers from public schools in the city of São José dos Cordeiros, Semi-arid of Paraíba. Data were constructed from questionnaires (pre and post-training) and participant observation carried out during the development of pedagogical experiences (total of 09) and were analyzed using mainly content analysis. In the results, we initially found that the teachers' pedagogical actions directed towards doing with few activities that stimulated, in the student, an active learning. Regarding the main types of projects and reflections carried out by teachers about EE, we understand that such practices occurred in conservationist and/or pragmatic dimensions, since they demonstrated a technical and fragmented rationality about the socio-environmental relations that occurred in the region. The same occurred with the characteristics of the Semi-Arid, which were based/oriented on the influences of the “Paradigm of the Drought”, which denoted a simplistic view of reality. However, from constant reflections carried out during the research through participatory and critical-collaborative actions among those involved and from the analysis of the projects developed by the teachers with the students, there was the implementation by the teachers of emancipatory pedagogical practices, compatible with the theoretical assumptions of Critical EE, Education contextualized for living with/in the Semiarid Region and Practical and Critical Rationality. Such practices configure a new context/parameter that can stimulate the resizing of the material conditions that support the Cartesian Paradigm. Finally, aware that other actions and on a continuous basis, with these teachers, are fundamental to consolidate the desired changes, we can conclude that through the analysis of the perceptions and conceptions, of the experiences and projects developed by the teachers together with the students, the continuous training in Critical EA for living with / in the Semi-Arid region provides teachers with theoretical and methodological basement and knowledge for a critical-reflective practice.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação ambiental crítica
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Educação contextualizada para a convivência
dc.subject: Formação continuada de professores
dc.subject: Critical environmental education
dc.subject: Continuing education for professors
dc.subject: Semiarid
dc.subject: Contextualized education for coexistence
dc.title: Educação ambiental crítica para a convivência com/no semiárido: o processo de formação continuada de docentes no município de São José dos Cordeiros-PBpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abílio, Francisco José Pegado-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa intitulada formação continuada de professores em Educação Ambiental (EA) Crítica contextualizada para a convivência com/no Semiárido foi desenvolvida no contexto do Semiárido e tem como objetivo geral desvelar os saberes teórico-metodológicos para uma prática crítica-reflexiva a partir da formação continuada em EA Crítica. Assim, defendemos a tese que a formação continuada em EA Crítica para a convivência com/no Semiárido proporciona aos docentes embasamento teóricometodológico para uma prática crítica-reflexiva. Na metodologia, utilizamos como abordagem a pesquisa qualitativa com pressupostos metodológicas da pesquisa-ação crítico-colaborativa como forma de buscar um pensar-agir a partir da formação continuada com 13 docentes das escolas públicas da cidade de São José dos Cordeiros, Semiárido paraibano. Os dados foram construídos a partir dos questionários (pré e pós-formação) e da observação participante realizada durante o desenvolvimento das vivências pedagógicas (total de 09) e foram analisados usando principalmente da analise de conteúdo. Nos resultados, inicialmente constatamos que as ações pedagógicas dos docentes direcionavam para um fazer com poucas atividades que estimulassem, no discente, uma aprendizagem ativa. Sobre os principais tipos de projetos e reflexões realizadas pelos professores acerca da EA, compreendemos que tais práticas ocorriam em dimensões conservacionistas e/ou pragmáticas, uma vez que demonstravam uma racionalidade técnica e fragmentada acerca das relações socioambientais que ocorriam na região. O mesmo ocorreu com as características do Semiárido, que eram baseadas/orientadas nas influências do “Paradigma da Seca”, o que denotava uma visão simplista da realidade. Todavia, a partir de reflexões constantes realizadas durante a pesquisa através de ações participativas e críticocolaborativas entre os envolvidos e da análise dos projetos desenvolvidos pelos docentes com os alunos, ocorreu à implementação pelos professores de práticas pedagógicas emancipatórias, compatíveis com os pressupostos teóricos da EA Crítica, da Educação contextualizada para a convivência com/no Semiárido e da Racionalidade Prática e Crítica. Tais práticas configuram um novo contexto/parâmetro que pode estimular o redimensionamento das condições materiais que sustentam o Paradigma Cartesiano. Enfim, cientes de que outras ações e de forma contínua, junto a esses professores, são fundamentais para consolidar as mudanças almejadas, podemos concluir que através da análise das percepções e concepções, das vivências e dos projetos desenvolvidos pelos professores em conjunto com os alunos, a formação continuada em EA Crítica para a convivência com/no Semiárido proporciona aos docentes, embasamento e saberes teóricos e metodológicos para uma prática crítica-reflexiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR