Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Valverde, Jéssica Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: Consultancies are knowledge-based organizations that have gained market share in recent years. The growth of consultancies is anchored in their ability to circulate management ideas among organizations of different sizes and segments, contributing to the development of the Management industry and the phenomenon of managerialism in contemporary society. Using the perspective of Scandinavian Organizational Institutionalism and its notion of “translation” to explain how abstract ideas and concepts can be applied in local contexts, this research aimed to investigate how the translation and editing of management concepts carried out by organizational consulting companies contribute to the professionalization of the Management field, and it was operationalized through the following specific goals: (i) to identify which competencies are necessary for consulting professionals; (ii) explain the secondary socialization process for new consultants; (iii) analyze how the translation and editing of management concepts by consulting professionals takes place; and, (iv) to analyze which are the influential logics in the process of translation and editing of management concepts carried out by the consultants, and their effects on the professionalization of the Management field. This interpretive study is qualitative and exploratory-descriptive. The empirical material was apprehended through semi-structured interviews conducted with 16 consultants in the cities of João Pessoa, Campina Grande and Guarabira, all in the state of Paraíba, Brazil. As a method of analysis, a qualitative content analysis was initially carried out, which served as the basis for a rhetorical analysis of the consultants. Results indicate that the consultants acquire the necessary skills for their performance in processes of secondary socialization of higher education and/or professional experiences that put them in contact with vocabularies specific to Management, as well as symbols and “ways of doing” proper to the Management profession. In this way, the plurality of theoretical and practical knowledge provides consultants with the ability to translate the acquired knowledge, which uses rhetoric as a strategic tool to build meanings shared with its clients, in order to obtain and maintain their legitimacy. The study also identified that the consultants are mostly governed by the professional logic of Management and, thus, during their performance, they awaken and promulgate practices located in their “ways of doing” which, when replicated in different organizations, contribute to the professionalization of the field, hence circulating management ideas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Consultorias de gestão
dc.subject: Tradução de ideias
dc.subject: Profissões
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Retórica
dc.subject: Management consulting
dc.subject: Translation of ideas
dc.subject: Professions
dc.subject: Management
dc.subject: Rhetoric
dc.title: Traduzindo ideias de gestão: a influência das consultorias na profissionalização do campo da administração
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Samir Adamoglu de-
dc.description.resumo: As consultorias são organizações baseadas em conhecimento que ganharam espaço no mercado nos últimos anos. O crescimento das consultorias está ancorado na sua capacidade de fazer circular as ideias de gestão por entre organizações de diversos portes e segmentos, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento da indústria do Management e do fenômeno do gerencialismo na sociedade contemporânea. Utilizando da perspectiva do Institucionalismo Organizacional escandinavo e sua noção de “tradução” para explicar como ideias e conceitos abstratos conseguem ser aplicados em contextos locais, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral investigar como a tradução e edição de conceitos de gestão realizadas por empresas de consultoria organizacionais contribuem para a profissionalização do campo da Administração, e foi operacionalizada mediante os seguintes objetivos específicos: (i) identificar quais as competências necessárias aos profissionais de consultoria; (ii) explicar o processo de socialização secundária de novos consultores; (iii) analisar como acontece a tradução e edição de conceitos de gestão pelos profissionais de consultoria; e, (iv) analisar quais as lógicas influentes no processo de tradução e edição de conceitos de gestão realizado pelos consultores e seus efeitos na profissionalização do campo da Administração. De base interpretativista, este estudo é de natureza qualitativa e de caráter exploratório-descritivo. O material empírico foi apreendido por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com 16 consultores nas cidades paraibanas de João Pessoa, Campina Grande e Guarabira. Como método de análise, foi realizada, inicialmente, uma análise de conteúdo qualitativa que serviu como base para uma análise retórica dos consultores. Os resultados indicam que os consultores adquirem as competências necessárias para sua atuação em processos de socialização secundária de formação educacional de nível superior e/ou em experiências profissionais que os colocam em contato com vocabulários próprios da gestão, como também símbolos e “modos de fazer” próprios da profissão da Administração. Desse modo, a pluralidade de conhecimentos teóricos e práticos fornecem ao consultor a habilidade de traduzir os conhecimentos adquiridos que utilizam a retórica como ferramenta estratégica para construir significados compartilhados com os seus clientes, de maneira a obter e manter a sua legitimidade. O estudo também identificou que os consultores são regidos, majoritariamente, pela lógica profissional da Administração e, assim, durante sua atuação, despertam e promulgam práticas situadas nos seus “modos de fazer” que, ao serem replicadas em diversas organizações, contribuem para a profissionalização do campo, fazendo circular as ideias de gestão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR