Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carneiro, Priscila França Gonzaga-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, the forestry activity and its production chain presents a great diversity of products, such as: paper, wood panel, laminate flooring, sawn wood, charcoal, firewood and furniture in general. In the state of Paraíba, from 2014 to 2018, 4,991,628 m³ of forest products from the extraction of native and planted forests were consumed for industrial and commercial purposes. Thus, the objective of this research was to analyze the characterization, variance, concentration and polarization of the forest consumer in Paraíba, in the period from 2014 to 2018. This research shows the importance of using forest products for economic development and sustainable of the state in addition to assisting the implementation of public environmental policies, as the lack of management and control of public environmental policies undermines the effective contribution of this sector to economic, social and environmental development. It was observed that the state of Paraíba presents weaknesses in its environmental public policies, mainly in the inspection of the consumption of forest products of native origin. The data were derived from the Forest Consumer Registry of the State of Paraíba, which are available from the Environment Administration Superintendence (SUDEMA). The research started with a bibliometric study and a systematic review of the literature on the consumption of forest products. Then, the characterization of forest consumption was carried out, based on the variables: natural or legal person, municipality, economic activity, annual consumption, size of consumption, purpose of the input, classification of the raw material, registration certificate, release date, exercise date and time. Through an analysis of variance, the averages of the variables (intermediate regions of Paraíba, energy purpose and number of individuals and companies, economic activities) were evaluated. The concentration of forest consumption was verified based on the indices: Concentration Ratio [CR (k)], Herfindahl-Hirschman (HHI), Theil Entropy (E), Comprehensive Concentration (CCI) and the Gini Coefficient (G) . Finally, consumption polarization was analyzed based on the Gini index (G), Lorenz curve, Foster and Wolfson polarization (PFw) and Esteban and Ray polarization (PER). In the article on bibliometrics and systematic literature review, the keywords “Consumption” and “Forest Products” were used in the web bases of Science and Scopus, resulting in 218 studies, where only 42 related the energy purpose to type of forest product. In the characterization study it was observed that the state of Paraíba presented 567 processes with Certificate of Registration - CR, of these 66.84% were for non-energy purposes and 33.16% for energy purposes. The intermediate region of João Pessoa presented the largest amount of Certificate of Registration (281), followed by Campina Grande (184), Patos (63) and Sousa-Cajazeiras (39). The consumption of forest products increased from 630,490 m³, in 2014, to 1,080,030 m³, in 2018. In the concentration article it was found that CR (4) and CR (8) indexes showed medium to very high concentration in the immediate regions from João Pessoa, Campina Grande and Guarabira. In the polarization article, it was observed that there was a growth trend in the polarization of forest consumption for intermediate regions and consumers. Regarding the analysis of variance, it was found that the variable economic activity was the factor that most influenced forest consumption in Paraíba.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Bioenergia
dc.subject: Economia florestal
dc.subject: Análise regional
dc.subject: Bioenergy
dc.subject: Forest economics
dc.subject: Regional analysis
dc.title: Caracterização, análise de variância, concentração e polarização do consumidor florestal na Paraíba (2014-2018)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Peruchi, Rogério Santana-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coelho Junior, Luiz Moreira-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil a atividade florestal e sua cadeia produtiva apresenta grande diversidade de produtos, tais como: papel, painel de madeira, piso laminado, madeira serrada, carvão vegetal, lenha e móveis em geral. No estado da Paraíba, no período de 2014 a 2018, foram consumidos para fins industriais e comerciais 4.991.628 m³ de produtos florestais provenientes da extração de florestas nativas e plantadas. Desta forma, objetivou-se com a presente pesquisa, analisar a caracterização, a variância, a concentração e polarização do consumidor florestal na Paraíba, no período de 2014 a 2018. Esta pesquisa vem mostrar a importância da utilização dos produtos florestais para o desenvolvimento econômico e sustentável do estado além de auxiliar a implementação de políticas públicas ambientais, pois a inexistência de gestão e controle das políticas públicas ambientais prejudica a efetiva contribuição desse setor ao desenvolvimento econômico, social e ambiental. Observou-se que o estado da Paraíba, apresenta fragilidades nas suas políticas públicas ambientais, principalmente na fiscalização no consumo de produtos florestais de origem nativa. Os dados foram derivados do Cadastro do Consumidor Florestal do Estado da Paraíba, que estão disponíveis na Superintendência de Administração do Meio Ambiente (SUDEMA). A pesquisa iniciou-se com um estudo bibliométrico e de revisão sistemática da literatura sobre o consumo de produtos florestais. Em seguida, realizou-se a caracterização do consumo florestal, baseado nas variáveis: pessoa física ou jurídica, município, atividade econômica, consumo anual, porte do consumo, finalidade do insumo, classificação da matéria-prima, certificado do registro, data liberação, data e tempo do exercício. Por meio de uma análise de variância avaliou-se as médias das variáveis (regiões intermediárias da Paraíba, finalidade energética e quantidade de pessoas física e jurídica, atividades econômicas). Verificou-se a concentração do consumo florestal com base nos índices: Razão de Concentração [CR(k)], HerfindahlHirschman (HHI), Entropia de Theil (E), Concentração Compreensiva (CCI) e o Coeficiente de Gini (G). E por último, analisou-se a polarização do consumo com base nos índice de Gini (G), Curva de Lorenz, polarização de Foster e Wolfson (PFw) e a polarização de Esteban e Ray (PER). No artigo de bibliometria e de revisão sistemática da literatura, utilizou-se as palavras-chave “Consumption” e “Forest Products” nas bases web of Science e Scopus, resultou em 218 estudos, onde apenas 42 relacionava-se a finalidade energética com tipo de produto florestal. No estudo de caracterização observou-se que o estado da Paraíba apresentou 567 processos com Certificado de Registro- CR, destes 66,84% eram para fins não energéticos e 33,16% para fins energéticos. A região intermediária de João Pessoa apresentou a maior quantidade de Certificado de Registro (281), seguida de Campina Grande (184), Patos (63) e SousaCajazeiras (39). O consumo de produtos florestais cresceu de 630.490 m³, em 2014, para 1.080.030 m³, em 2018. No artigo de concentração verificou-se que índices CR(4) e o CR(8) apontaram concentração média a muito alta nas regiões imediatas de João Pessoa, Campina Grande e Guarabira. No artigo de polarização observou-se que houve tendência de crescimento na polarização do consumo florestal para as regiões intermediárias e consumidores. Em relação a análise de variância, verificou-se que a variável atividade econômica foi o fator que mais influenciou o consumo florestal na Paraíba.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR