Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fonseca, Cláudia Adriana Bueno da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: The change in land use and occupation has caused changes in the fluvial dynamics and hydrosedimentological regime in the Rio das Almas watershed, located in the Cerrado biome in the state of Goiás. These manifestations have been occurring at an accelerated rate since the 1990s due to the pressure of agribusiness by the demand for food grains, sugar cane and cattle breeding. The seriousness of the problem is confirmed when one analyzes the data on deforestation and the advance of new temporary crops in the basin, which can affect natural factors such as: water production, soil quality, increased runoff, soil loss, and sediment production. In this sense, the objective of this work is to analyze the spatial-temporal changes of land use and occupation and their influence on hydrosedimentological processes in the Almas river basin, in the period between 1991 and 2017. This watershed has a relevance in water production and electricity generation. To conduct this study, Landsat 5 and Landsat 8 satellite images from the dates 06/13/1991 and 06/13/2017 were used. The SWAT model was applied from 01/01/1974 to 12/31/1980 (already including the three years of model warming) and validation occurred from 01/01/1981 to 12/31/1994, with the following products: (a) 1991 land use, (b) soil type map, (c) digital elevation model (DEM) and (d) meteorological and hydrological data (1974-1994). For the study, two distinct hypothetical land use scenarios simulated in the model over the period 1974-1994 were defined: (a) Scenario 1: considered optimistic, a scenario that recommends the sustainable use and preservation of natural vegetation, emphasizing the restoration of essential ecological processes connected to riparian corridors, springs and hilltops and hillsides that were occupied by anthropic activities (agriculture, livestock and urban area), mapped in the 2017 land use; and (b) Scenario 2: considered pessimistic, which presents a scenario of increased deforestation and expansion of farming activities. The results obtained in the calibration and validation of the model for the fluviometric stations (Jaraguá and Colônia dos Americanos) indicated a very good performance with values of R2 = 0,80 and NS = 0,61; and R2 = 0,85 and NS = 0,82, respectively. The observed average monthly flow rate for Jaraguá station was 35,44 m3/s and the simulated 41,48 m3/s (17% difference). For the Colônia dos Americanos station the average observed flow was 337,80 m3/s and the adjusted one was 360,60 m3/s (difference of 6,75%). The average estimate of sediment yield was 48,17 ton/ha.year in the analyzed period (1974-1994). The difference between the 1991 average adjusted land use flow rate and the simulated one for Scenario 1 was 95,27 m3/s, this is equivalent to variation of 26,42% and for Scenario 2 the difference was 139,84 m3/s (equivalent to variation of 38,78%). With respect to the hypothetical land use scenarios, the estimate of sediment volume produced in the optimistic scenario had a significant reduction of 10,96% in relation to the 1991 land use (calibrated in the model) and of 35,19% compared to the pessimistic scenario. On the other hand, the pessimistic scenario presented a high sediment production of 54,29% when compared to the optimistic scenario, and in relation to the 1991 soil use it had an increase of 37,37%. As for the projection of the hypothetical pessimistic scenario, the results demonstrated that the basin has a greater predisposition for soil loss and sediment production in the sub-basins with alterations in vegetation cover, soils prone to water erosion, agricultural land use and with greater rainfall intensity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processos hidrossedimentólogicos
dc.subject: Uso do solo
dc.subject: SWATpt_BR
dc.subject: SWAT-CUPpt_BR
dc.subject: Runoff-erosion processes
dc.subject: Land use
dc.title: Análise espaço-temporal do uso e ocupação do solo e simulação dos processos hidrossedimentológicos no bioma cerrado: o caso da bacia do Rio das Almas, Goiás
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Richarde Marques da-
dc.description.resumo: A mudança no uso e ocupação do solo tem provocado alterações na dinâmica fluvial e no regime hidrossedimentológico na bacia hidrográfica do Rio das Almas, localizada no bioma Cerrado no Estado de Goiás. Essas manifestações vêm ocorrendo de forma acelerada desde a década de 1990 em virtude da pressão do agronegócio pela demanda de grãos alimentícios, cana-de-açúcar e na pecuária bovina. A gravidade do problema é confirmada quando se analisa os dados sobre o desmatamento e o avanço de novos cultivos temporários na bacia, que podem afetar os fatores naturais, como: produção de água, qualidade dos solos, aumento do escoamento superficial, perdas de solo e produção de sedimentos. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desse trabalho é analisar as mudanças espaço- temporais do uso e ocupação do solo e sua influência nos processos hidrossedimentológicos na bacia do Rio das Almas, no período entre 1991 e 2017. Essa bacia hidrográfica tem uma relevância na produção hídrica e na geração de energia elétrica. Para a realização deste estudo, imagens do satélite Landsat 5 e Landsat 8 das datas 13/06/1991 e 13/06/2017 foram utilizadas. O modelo SWAT foi aplicado de 01/01/1974 a 31/12/1980 (já inclusos os três anos de aquecimento do modelo) e a validação ocorreu de 01/01/1981 a 31/12/1994, com os seguintes produtos: (a) uso do solo de 1991, (b) mapa de tipos de solo, (c) modelo digital de elevação (MDE) e (d) dados meteorológico e hidrológico (1974−1994). Para o estudo foram definidos dois cenários hipotéticos distintos de uso do solo simulado no modelo no período de 1974-1994: (a) Cenário 1: considerado otimista, um cenário que recomenda o uso sustentável e a preservação da vegetação natural, enfatizando a restauração dos processos ecológicos essenciais conectados a corredores ciliares, nascentes e topo de morro e serra que estavam ocupados pelas atividades antrópicas (agricultura, pecuária e área urbana), mapeada no uso do solo de 2017; e (b) Cenário 2: considerado pessimista, que apresenta um cenário de aumento no desmatamento e na expansão das atividades agropecuárias. Os resultados obtidos na calibração e validação do modelo para as estações fluviométricas (Jaraguá e Colônia dos Americanos) indicaram um desempenho muito bom com valores de R2 = 0,80 e NS = 0,61; e R2 = 0,85 e NS = 0,82, respectivamente. A vazão média mensal observada para estação Jaraguá foi de 35,44 m3/s e a simulada de 41,48 m3/s (diferença de 17%). Para a estação Colônia dos Americanos a vazão média observada foi de 337,80 m3/s e a ajustada igual a 360,60 m3/s (diferença de 6,75%). A estimativa média de produção de sedimentos foi 48,17 ton/ha.ano no período analisado (1974-1994). A diferença entre a vazão média ajustada do uso do solo de 1991 e a simulada do Cenário 1 foi de 95,27 m3/s, isso equivale a variação de 26,42% e para o Cenário 2 a diferença foi de 139,84 m3/s (equivale a variação de 38,78%). Nos cenários hipotéticos de uso do solo, a estimativa do volume de sedimentos produzidos no cenário otimista teve uma redução significativa de 10,96% em relação ao uso do solo de 1991 (calibrado no modelo) e de 35,19% em comparação ao cenário pessimista. Em contrapartida, o cenário pessimista apresentou elevada produção de sedimentos de 54,29% quando se compara com cenário otimista, em relação ao uso do solo de 1991 teve um aumento de 37,37%. Quanto a projeção ao cenário hipotético pessimista, os resultados demostraram que a bacia tem maior predisposição de perdas de solo e produção de sedimentos nas sub-bacias com alteração da cobertura vegetal, solos propensos a erosão hídrica, uso do solo para agricultura e com maior intensidade de chuvas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR