https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21045Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Mateus, Karla Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-10-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Black people, women and homosexuals are groups of individuals who severely suffer with intentional violence in the world and are commonly secondarily victimized by both citizens and institutions. The persistence of this type of violence and the social support it encounters is based on a legitimation process. This process often involves different perceptions and a desire for justice. Based on recent literature addressing the social psychology around legitimation processes of social inequalities, this thesis proposes the hypothesis that perceptions of justice, such as secondary victimization, work as a justification for discrimination against social minorities in situations of violence. To test the hypothesis proposed here, we developed a research program in which we carried out three experimental studies and a correlational one, which we present throughout two different articles. In the first piece, we preliminarily tested our hypothesis in two experimental studies on violence against minority groups (black people vs. women vs. homosexuals). In Study 1 (N = 104), the results revealed that participants blamed more women for their own victimization, in addition to holding the aggressor less accountable when the victim was black, and described homophobic violence as a common social issue similar to the general violence that occurs in society. Study 2 (N = 217) took it a step further and demonstrated that these effects occur mainly when participants are asked to respond according to what society thinks. In the second article, we conducted two new studies with the aim of testing whether the secondary victimization of an aggression victim is related to prejudice and the belief in a just world (BJW). In Study 1 (N = 102), we manipulated the hints about the sexual orientation of a man who was a victim of violence and we found that the most prejudiced participants minimized the victim's suffering and blamed them more once they realized this victim was a homosexual. Study 2 (N = 205) replicated the role of prejudice in this secondary victimization and revealed that, in participants with a high BJW, prejudice motivates the minimization of the victim's suffering when they are perceived as a homosexual. We discussed the set of results in the context of the Justified Discrimination Model, highlighting the role of prejudice, BJW and secondary victimization in the process of legitimizing violence against minority groups. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preconceito | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crença no mundo justo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vitimização secundária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Legitimação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prejudice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Belief in a just world | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Secondary victimization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Legitimation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Social psychology of violence against minority groups: the legitimising role of justice perceptions | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Cícero Roberto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Negros, mulheres e homossexuais são grupos que sofrem fortemente a violência intencional no mundo e são comumente vitimizados secundariamente tanto por pessoas como por instituições. A persistência desta violência e o suporte social que recebe está baseado num processo de legitimação. Esse processo envolve, frequentemente, percepções e desejo de justiça. Com base na literatura recente sobre a psicologia social dos processos de legitimação das desigualdades sociais, esta tese propõe a hipótese de que percepções de justiça, como a vitimização secundária, funcionam como justificativa para a discriminação contra minorias sociais em situação de violência. Para testar a hipótese aqui proposta, desenvolvemos um programa de pesquisa no qual realizamos três estudos experimentais e um correlacional, os quais apresentamos em dois artigos. No primeiro artigo, testamos preliminarmente a nossa hipótese em dois estudos experimentais sobre a violência contra grupos minoritários (negros vs. mulheres vs. homossexuais). No Estudo 1 (N = 104), os resultados mostraram que os participantes culparam mais as mulheres por sua própria vitimização, responsabilizaram menos o agressor quando a vítima era negra e descreveram a violência homofóbica como uma problema social comum, semelhante à violência geral que ocorre na sociedade. O Estudo 2 (N = 217) deu um passo além e mostrou que esses efeitos ocorrem, principalmente, quando os participantes são solicitados a responder de acordo com o que a sociedade pensa. No segundo artigo, realizamos dois novos estudos com o objetivo de testar se a vitimização secundária de uma vítima de agressão está relacionada ao preconceito e com a crença no mundo justo (BJW). No Estudo 1 (N = 102), manipulamos as pistas sobre orientação sexual de um homem vítima de violência e constatamos que os participantes mais preconceituosos minimizavam o sofrimento da vítima e a culpabilizam mais quando perceberam que esta vítima era um homossexual. O Estudo 2 (N = 205) replicou o papel do preconceito nessa vitimização secundária e mostrou que, nos participantes com elevada BJW, o preconceito motiva a minimização do sofrimento da vítima quando esta é percebida como homossexual. Discutimos o conjunto dos resultados no contexto do modelo da discriminação justificada, destacando o papel do preconceito, da BJW e da vitimização secundária no processo de legitimação da violência contra grupos minoritários. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | pt_BR |