Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Queiroga, Amanda Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-19-
dc.description.abstract: Disasters caused by natural phenomena have gained space in the sciences worldwide due to the increase in their intensity and frequency. Urbanization and flooding in cities play a cyclical role in construction of disaster risk, so the general objective of this research was to identify areas prone to flood risk and their connection with the process of evolution of the urban spot in the city of João Pessoa, Paraíba. The methodology was divided into two stages. In the first, areas susceptible to flooding were identified using the Height Above the Nearest Drainage Model (HAND) with Digital Elevation Models (DEM) of three spatial resolutions and different spatial approaches. Subsequently, mapped areas were classified according to an order of priority of risk reduction (very low to very high). The second stage consisted in analyzing the urban expansion in the city during the period from 1990 to 2018. The best results appeared when using a 5 m x 5 m DEM resolution and a spatial approach considering the João Pessoa hydrographic basins. The model was validated based on local visits. The hydrographic basins that presented a higher percentage of their areas with “very high” order to prioritize actions to reduce flood risk were Marés-Sanhauá, Jaguaribe and Gramame river basins. Evaluating these data and the exposed population estimate, which was calculated considering a proportion between the area of each basin and the mapped area, it was found that there was a greater concentration of neighborhoods with higher percentages of exposed population (above 20.1%) in the Marés-Sanhauá and Jaguaribe river basins. However, better infrastructure conditions in some neighborhoods provide greater adaptation and coping than others. When analyzing the period from 1990 to 2018, the Cuiá river basin showed prominent urban expansion. In 2018, Jaguaribe, Marés-Sanhauá and Cuiá were the most urbanized river basins. Analyzing in an integrated way, the Jaguaribe and Marés-Sanhauá river basins were those with the greatest overlap of urbanized areas and areas with a very high degree of priority for risk reduction actions. Thus, preventive and adaptive actions are recommended in the most priority areas of the Jaguaribe, Marés-Sanhauá and Cuiá river basins.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.subject: Desastres
dc.subject: Gestão Territorial
dc.subject: Vulnerability
dc.subject: Sustainable Development
dc.subject: Disasters
dc.subject: Territorial Management
dc.title: Análise das áreas propensas a inundação e a expansão urbana no município de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Filgueira, Hamilcar José Almeida-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cunico, Camila-
dc.description.resumo: Os desastres relacionados com fenômenos naturais, devido ao aumento da sua intensidade e frequência, têm ganhado espaço nas discussões científicas a nível mundial. A urbanização e as inundações nas cidades desempenham um papel cíclico na construção do risco a desastres, por isso o objetivo geral dessa pesquisa foi identificar as áreas propensas a risco de desastre por inundação e sua inter-relação com o processo de evolução da mancha urbana no município de João Pessoa, Paraíba. A metodologia se dividiu em duas etapas. A primeira foi identificar as áreas suscetíveis a inundação por meio do Modelo Height Above the Nearest Drainage (HAND), utilizando diferentes resoluções de Modelos Digitais de Elevação (MDE) e diferentes recortes espaciais. Posteriormente, as áreas mapeadas foram classificadas de acordo com uma ordem de prioridade de ações de redução do risco (muito baixa a muito alta). A segunda etapa consistiu em analisar a expansão urbana no município durante o período de 1990 e 2018. Os resultados mais robustos apareceram ao utilizar um MDE de 5 m x 5 m de resolução e uma abordagem espacial voltada para as bacias hidrográficas de João Pessoa. A validação do modelo se deu a partir de atividades de campo. As bacias hidrográficas que apresentaram uma maior porcentagem das suas áreas com “muito alta” ordem de priorização de ações de redução do risco a inundação foram Marés-Sanhauá, Jaguaribe e Gramame. Avaliando esses dados frente a uma estimativa de população exposta verificou-se que houve uma concentração maior de bairros com maiores porcentagens de população exposta (acima de 20,1%) nas bacias do Marés-Sanhauá e Jaguaribe. Ao analisar o período de 1990 a 2018, a bacia do Cuiá apresentou maior expansão urbana. Em 2018, as bacias hidrográficas mais urbanizadas foram Jaguaribe, Marés-Sanhauá e Cuiá. Analisando de forma integrada com as áreas mapeadas pelo HAND, Jaguaribe e Marés-Sanhauá são aquelas com maior sobreposição de áreas urbanizadas e áreas com muito alto grau de prioridade de ações de redução do risco. Assim, diante do cenário encontrado, recomenda-se ações preventivas e adaptativas nas áreas mais prioritárias das bacias de Jaguaribe, Marés-Sanhauá e Cuiá.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gerenciamento Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR