Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Fabrícia Jóisse Vitorino-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis consists of three chapters. The first one brings a theoretical approach, and deals with the levels of primary, secondary and tertiary prevention. The second and third chapters are empirical constructions, and use the 2019 National Health Survey (PNS) database. The first chapter shows that primary prevention consists of a set of actions that reduce risk factors and increase the well-being and health of the individual; secondary prevention can be defined as early diagnosis and treatment of diseases; and tertiary prevention occurs when the individual already has the comorbidity and tries to reduce complications and disease progression. In the second chapter, an investigation was carried out on health prevention for men and women; regarding the levels of primary, secondary and tertiary prevention. The main results of this chapter show that access is a determining factor for the realization of preventive attitudes to health in its different developments. In primary prevention, for example, having access to places that favor physical activity practices increases the individual’s predisposition to adopt good health habits, while living with a smoker in the same household reduces the individual’s predisposition to adopt primary preventive attitudes the health. Identifying the factors that drive the adoption of preventive attitudes (primary, secondary and tertiary) is important to obtain a higher level of health and well-being for the individual; to reduce costs for the SUS with hospital admissions and services; and for the entire economy, from the increase in productivity, the reduction of disability benefits, and the containment of premature deaths resulting from preventable pathologies. Finally, the third chapter investigates the effect of health prevention levels on Brazilians’ early retirement. The assumed hypothesis was that carrying out prevention reduces the number of early retirees in Brazil. The main results of this last chapter show that the higher the level of primary and tertiary prevention, the lower the probability of Brazilians retiring early. The evidence found confirms the hypothesis assumed at the beginning of this work, and highlights the economic importance of encouraging individuals to carry out health prevention when it is desired to obtain a reduction in the social security burden and productivity gains, with the permanence of individuals of working age in the market of work.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Prevenção à saúde
dc.subject: Prevenção primária
dc.subject: Prevenção secundária
dc.subject: Prevenção terciária
dc.subject: Aposentadoria precoce
dc.subject: Health prevention
dc.subject: Primary prevention
dc.subject: Secondary prevention
dc.subject: Tertiary prevention
dc.subject: Costs of non-prevention
dc.subject: Early retirement
dc.title: Prevenção à saúde: conceitos, determinantes e efeito na aposentadoria precoce
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Mércia Santos da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Irffi, Guilherme Diniz-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é composta por três capítulos. O primeiro traz uma abordagem teórica, e versa sobre os níveis de prevenção primária, secundária e terciária. Já o segundo e o terceiro capítulo são construções empíricas, e utilizam a base de dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde (PNS) de 2019. O primeiro capítulo evidencia que prevenção primária consiste em um conjunto de ações que diminuem fatores de riscos, e aumenta o bem estar e a saúde do indivíduo; prevenção secundária pode ser definida como diagnóstico e tratamento precoce de doenças; e prevenção terciária ocorre quando o indivíduo já possui a comorbidade e tenta reduzir as complicações e o progresso da doença. No segundo capítulo foi realizada uma investigação sobre a prevenção à saúde para homens e mulheres; quanto aos níveis de prevenção primária, secundária e terciária. Os principais resultados deste capítulo denotam que o acesso é um fator determinante para a realização de atitudes preventivas a saúde em seus diferentes desdobramentos. Na prevenção primária, por exemplo, ter acesso a locais que favorecem a práticas de atividades físicas aumenta a predisposição do indivíduo adotar bons hábitos de vida a saúde, ao passo que residir com algum fumante no mesmo domicílio reduz a predisposição do indivíduo adotar atitudes preventivas primárias à saúde. A identificação dos fatores que impulsionam a adoção de atitudes preventivas (primárias, secundárias e terciárias) é importante para obtenção de um maior nível de saúde e bem-estar para o indivíduo; para redução de custos para o SUS com internações e serviços hospitalares; e para toda a economia, a partir do aumento da produtividade, da redução de auxílios por incapacidade, e na contenção de mortes prematuras decorrentes de patologias preveníveis. Por fim, o terceiro capítulo investiga o efeito dos níveis de prevenção à saúde sobre a aposentadoria precoce dos brasileiros. A hipótese assumida foi de que realizar prevenção reduz o quantitativo de aposentados precoces no Brasil. Os principais resultados deste último capítulo evidenciam que quanto maior o nível de prevenção primária e terciária, menor a probabilidade dos brasileiros se aposentarem precocemente. As evidências encontradas confirmam a hipótese assumida no começo deste trabalho, e realçam a importância econômica de incentivar os indivíduos a realizar prevenção à saúde quando se deseja obter redução do ônus previdenciário e ganhos de produtividade, com a permanência de indivíduos em idade ativa no mercado de trabalho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR