Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Policarpo, Maria da Consolação-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: This research treads the fields of material culture, art, memory, and heritage to retrieve information in art historically stored and documented in the ceramic tiles (“azulejos”) in situ in João Pessoa, the capital city of Paraíba, Brazil. Those tiles compose both the civil and religious architecture in the city’s public and private spaces. This research tends to the urgent need of collecting and safeguarding the informational archive present in those artifacts at constant risk of disappearance. Ceramic tiles were born in the Eastern civilizations, and they can be found in several countries of both Western and Eastern worlds. However, it was in Portugal and its colonies that the use of ceramic tiles was in its heyday. As a Portuguese national emblem, ceramic tiles acquired perennial use as a decorative, persuasive, and constructive element in the material culture of Luso-Brazilian heritage, including that of Paraíba. This research’s main objective is to identify and retrieve the memory, heritage, and identity informational value of the ceramic tile archives found in the civil and religious architecture of João Pessoa dated between the eighteenth and twentieth centuries. This study represents a contribution to public policies for historical and cultural preservation. From such a perspective, ceramic tiles can be represented as artifacts, symbols, and cultural assets that build and provide information. The scientific trajectory is guided by Information Science and its methodological frameworks for terminology and presentation analysis. Such a framework represents a suitable theoretical-methodological corpus for investigating and retrieving information documented in imagery supports. This research is characterized as qualitative, descriptive, and documental. Additionally, it is complemented by a quantitative approach, seeking a documental, informational, and identity construction. As such, the purpose is to build knowledge that meets the needs of indexation and safeguard and those of its users.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Representação da informação
dc.subject: Informação em arte
dc.subject: Azulejo
dc.subject: Cultura material
dc.subject: Patrimônio
dc.subject: Representation of information
dc.subject: Information on art
dc.subject: Material culture
dc.subject: Heritage
dc.title: Estudos de cultura material: o tratamento da informação em arte documentada nos azulejos paraibanos em perspectiva com a memória e o patrimônio - séc. XVIII – XXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo Netto, Carlos Xavier de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa percorre as searas da cultura material, da arte, da memória e do patrimônio para recuperar a informação em arte historicamente armazenada e documentada nos azulejos in situ, tanto da arquitetura civil quanto religiosa, encontrados nos espaços públicos e privados da Capital da Paraíba - João Pessoa, que se justifica pela urgência em conhecer e salvaguardar o acervo informacional presente nesses artefatos cotidianamente expostos ao desaparecimento. O azulejo nasceu no Oriente, pode ser encontrado em diversos países tanto do Oriente quanto do Ocidente, mas foi em Portugal e em suas colônias, que se nacionalizou, teve seu apogeu e se tornou de uso perene como elemento decorativo, persuasivo e construtivo da cultura material do patrimônio luso brasileiro e paraibano. O objetivo maior da pesquisa é identificar e recuperar a informação memorialística, patrimonial e identitária contida no acervo azulejar encontrado na arquitetura civil e religiosa, da capital do Estado da Paraíba - João Pessoa, situados entre os séculos XVIII e XX, como contribuição às políticas de preservação. Analisado por essa perspectiva, o azulejo pode se apresentar como artefato, simbolismo e patrimônio, construtores e condutores de informação. O caminho científico é a Ciência da Informação e suas metodologias terminológicas e de análise de representação, que constitui um corpus teórico-metodológico apropriado para investigar e recuperar a informação documentada em suportes imagéticos. A pesquisa se caracteriza como qualitativa, descritiva, documental com complementaridade na abordagem quantitativa visando à construção documental, informacional e identitária, de forma que o conhecimento obtido possa atender tanto às necessidades de indexação dos usuários como de salvaguarda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR