Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Marcos Oliveira Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, the subject of care in the face of death and dying has deserved many scientific studies and publications. However, health practices and services are still far from the shared construction of integral care for people with life-threatening illnesses and their families. This qualitative approach research aims at investigating contributions from Popular Education to health care in the face of death and dying, from experiences, learning and reflections of health professionals, who work in the city of João Pessoa - PB, Brazil, who had a previous training marked by Popular Education. Popular Education was the theoretical and methodological framework used in this research. Hermeneutic was the basis for the analysis and interpretation of the narratives. The in-depth interview with a previous script was used as a methodological strategy. It was found that the participation in experiences guided by Popular Education had an impact on the training of health professionals through the creation of a strong affective and political bond with people, groups and popular communities, which did their best in the search and creation of health practices more integrated to interests, worldviews and living conditions of the population. Various contributions from Popular Education to improve care in the face of death and dying have been systematized based on health professionals’ practical experiences, reflections and learning, bringing innovations in relation to the reflections and recent advances in thanatology and palliative medicine. Popular Education broadens the view and understanding of dealing with death and dying, not only because it seeks to integrate knowledge from the human and social sciences with those accumulated by different health professions, but, mainly, due to its investment in listening and dialogue with the people under care. This enriches health practices with very peculiar values, knowledge, interests and initiatives from the different people and social groups involved in each concrete situation. Thus, there is a reading of the reality and construction of care practices that go far beyond interdisciplinarity and interprofessionality. Popular Education integrates conscious and logically structured knowledge with knowledge from emotion, intuition, spirituality and love. It integrates academically systematized knowledge derived from the experience lived and reflected locally. Thus, it constitutes a true epistemological conversion in the production of health knowledge. By investing in sensitive and committed listening to people's life stories and contexts, Popular Education also becomes a different way of thinking and being in the lives of different health professionals. The power of what is learned and what is built and shared with the people and families that are cared for, provides a radical change in the care model. By emphasizing the legitimacy and investing in the role of the people and groups under care, especially those silenced and marginalized, it contributes to a more just, solidary and democratic society. Health care in the face of death and dying, as it is a time of intense mobilization, has great educational potential and to change the previous ways of living and traditions of care.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atitude(s) frente à morte
dc.subject: Cuidado
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Cuidados paliativos
dc.subject: Attitude(s) before death
dc.subject: Care
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Palliative care
dc.title: A educação popular para o cuidado em saúde ante a morte e o morrer a partir de experiências, reflexões e aprendizados de profissionais de saúde
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Luiz Gonzaga-
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas, a temática do cuidado ante a morte e o morrer vem merecendo muitos estudos científicos e publicações. Mas as práticas e serviços de saúde ainda estão distantes da construção compartilhada de um cuidado integral às pessoas com doenças ameaçadoras da vida e a seus familiares. Essa pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa tem o objetivo de investigar contribuições da Educação Popular para o cuidado em saúde ante a morte e o morrer a partir de experiências, reflexões e aprendizados de profissionais de saúde, do município de João Pessoa – PB, que tiveram uma formação marcada de forma significativa pela Educação Popular. A Educação Popular foi o referencial teórico-metodológico empregado nessa pesquisa. A Hermenêutica foi base para a análise e interpretação das narrativas. A entrevista em profundidade, com roteiro, foi utilizada como estratégia metodológica. Verificou-se que a participação em experiências orientadas pela Educação Popular repercutiu na formação dos profissionais de saúde através da criação de forte vínculo afetivo e político com pessoas, grupos e comunidades populares, que se desdobraram na busca e na criação de práticas de saúde mais integradas aos interesses, visões de mundo e condições de vida da população. Várias contribuições da Educação Popular para o aprimoramento do cuidado ante a morte e o morrer foram sistematizadas a partir das experiências práticas, reflexões e aprendizados dos profissionais de saúde, trazendo inovações em relação às reflexões e aos avanços recentes da tanatologia e da medicina paliativa. A Educação Popular amplia o olhar e a compreensão do lidar com a morte e o morrer, não apenas por buscar a integração de conhecimentos das ciências humanas e sociais com os acumulados pelas diferentes profissões da saúde, mas, principalmente, por seu investimento na escuta e no diálogo com as pessoas acompanhadas. Isso enriquece as práticas de saúde com valores, saberes, interesses e iniciativas, muito peculiares, das diferentes pessoas e grupos sociais envolvidos em cada situação concreta. Há, assim, uma leitura da realidade e construção de práticas de cuidado que vão muito além da interdisciplinaridade e da interprofissionalidade. A Educação Popular integra conhecimentos conscientes e logicamente estruturados com saberes provenientes da emoção, intuição, espiritualidade e amor. Integra saberes sistematizados academicamente com os provenientes da experiência vivida e refletida localmente. Configura, assim, uma verdadeira conversão epistemológica na produção do conhecimento em saúde. Ao investir na escuta sensível e comprometida da história de vida e do contexto das pessoas, a Educação Popular se torna também um jeito diferenciado de pensar e ser na vida dos diversos profissionais de saúde. A potência do que é aprendido e do que é construído, de forma compartilhada com as pessoas e a famílias que se cuida, propicia uma radical mudança do modelo de cuidado. Ao ressaltar a legitimidade e investir no protagonismo das pessoas e grupos assistidos, em especial os silenciados e marginalizados, contribui com uma sociedade mais justa, solidária e democrática. O cuidado em saúde ante a morte e o morrer, por se tratar de momento de intensa mobilização, tem um grande potencial educativo e de transformação dos caminhos anteriores do viver e das tradições de cuidado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR