Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Emanoel Lourenço da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-27-
dc.description.abstract: This scientific investigation examined the Managerial Efficiency Index (IEG), an instrument of responsibility for school principals adopted as a management policy for the state public education of Pernambuco. The discussion is based on the premise that management for results, through “managerial efficiency”, supplants democratic management by making the school increasingly entrepreneurial (less cost, more efficient) and less democratic. In this sense, the management model based on market forms fosters the emergence of a new profile of school principal more concerned with economic results than with the democratic process, dialogical. This management transforms public servants from within schools, creating a new ethos in education professionals, and this has implications for the configuration of the citizen and society that want to form. The main objective of the investigation was to analyze “managerial efficiency” as a vertical accountability mechanism for the school principals and their influence in promoting an education management model in Pernambuco. The research methodology was based on the policy cycle of Stephen Ball and his collaborators, in an attempt to analyze the field of educational policies and understand how they are formulated and implemented / acted in different contexts. The instruments for data collection were documental research and semi-structured interviews with subjects implicated in the development of the policy under analysis. The investigated theme is of a great relevance to point out the context of the practice of managerial action based on the implementation / performance of a managerialist policy based on the logic of the market and noted that the “great insight” to perform the management reform in Pernambuco was placed in the school principal's responsibility for fiscal adjustment. As the payment of the Additional Management Efficiency (AEG), it only occurs if the management team is up to date with the adjustment of the school hours, the provision of accounts and the insertion of management information on the website of the Secretary of Education and Sports, there are a constant feeling of vigilance and the possibility of punishment, by not receiving the gratification. Such conduct transforms the subjectivity of school principals by regulating them by the market model and overloading them with a new virtual bureaucracy in favor of a school focused on competition, comparison and performativity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Responsabilização
dc.subject: Eficiência gerencial
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Accountability
dc.subject: Managerial efficiency
dc.title: Política de gestão escolar para resultados: uma análise do índice de eficiência gerencial na educação pública estadual de Pernambuco
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aragão, Wilson Honorato-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Borges, Maria Creusa de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta investigação científica examinou o Índice de Eficiência Gerencial (IEG), um instrumento de responsabilização dos diretores escolares adotado no âmbito da política de gestão da educação pública estadual de Pernambuco. A discussão se fundamenta na premissa de que a gestão para resultados, via “eficiência gerencial”, suplanta a gestão democrática tornando a escola cada vez mais empresarial (menos custos, mais eficiência) e menos democrática. Nesse sentido, o modelo de gestão baseado em formas de mercado fomenta o surgimento de um novo perfil de diretor escolar mais preocupado com os índices numéricos do que com o processo democrático, dialógico. Essa gestão transforma o funcionário público dentro das escolas criando um novo éthos nos profissionais em educação e isso tem implicações em sua atuação como cidadão. O objetivo central da investigação foi analisar a “eficiência gerencial” como mecanismo de responsabilização verticalizada do diretor escolar e sua influência na promoção de um modelo de gestão da educação em Pernambuco. A metodologia da pesquisa teve como eixo o ciclo de políticas de Stephen Ball e seus colaboradores, na tentativa de analisar o campo das políticas educacionais e compreender como são formuladas e implementadas/atuadas em diferentes contextos. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram a pesquisa documental e a entrevista semiestruturada com sujeitos implicados no desenvolvimento da política em análise. A temática investigada é de grande relevância para apontar o contexto da prática da ação gestora a partir da implantação/atuação de uma política gerencialista baseada na lógica de mercado e constatou que a proposta para realizar a reforma de gestão em Pernambuco foi colocar na mão do diretor escolar a responsabilidade pela alocação dos profissionais da educação de acordo com os rígidos limites orçamentários definidos na instância central do governo. Como o pagamento do Adicional de Eficiência Gerencial (AEG), só ocorre se a equipe gestora estiver em dia com o ajustamento da carga horaria da escola, da prestação de contas e da inserção de informações gerenciais no site da Secretaria de Educação e Esportes, há uma constante sensação de vigilância e possibilidade de punição, por meio do não recebimento da gratificação. Tal conduta transforma a subjetividade dos diretores escolares regulando-as pelo modelo de mercado e os sobrecarregando com uma nova burocracia virtual em prol de uma escola voltada para a competição, comparação e performatividade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR