https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21360
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Arielson Santos Alves da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-08 | - |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The relationship between health and disease is developed based on a series of contexts and experiences, studies correlating social factors with the occurrence of respiratory diseases. Understanding the globality inherent to the breastfeeding process makes it necessary to analyze the social determinants of health. OBJECTIVE: To analyze the social determinants of health with a focus on economic, housing and educational factors in children with respiratory disease. METHODOLOGY: A research carried out through a descriptive cross-sectional study, through the collection of data from internal medical records during the month of July 2020. A sample consisted of 12 inmates from HULW, with an age range of 1 to 8 years old sex. It was applied in a questionnaire model adapted from the Social Determinants of Health (DSS) developed by Dahlgren and Whitehead, it was analyzed only as variables of the educational level of the family context and of the socio-economic macrodeterminants. The data were tabulated (Microsoft Office Excel 2010) and transferred to a statistical program Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS), version 20, descriptive analysis and calculation of center measures for quantitative variables. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION: The sample was characterized by a profile of inmates whose mother is the main caregiver 58.3%, referring to the education of the caregiver (a) complete high school showed an incidence of 41.7% with family income between one and two minimum wages. In line with housing determinants, 41.7% do not have basic sanitation in their homes. Regarding the clinical picture, 50% of the sample developed respiratory problems due to neurological impairments and were in their first hospitalization. CONCLUSION: The economic, housing and educational factors in children who needed hospital care for respiratory diseases show a relationship with the social and educational pattern. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Determinantes sociais da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças Respiratórias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores econômicos, habitacionais e educacionais em crianças hospitalizadas por doenças respiratórias em tempos de pandemia | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gadelha, Maria do Socorro Nunes | - |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A relação entre saúde e doença se desenvolve com base em uma série de contextos e vivências, e que correlacionam fatores sociais com o aparecimento de doenças respiratórias. OBJETIVO: Analisar os determinantes sociais da saúde com enfoque nos fatores econômicos, habitacionais e educacionais em crianças hospitalizadas com doenças respiratórias. METODOLOGIA: Estudo transversal descritivo, com abordagem quantitativa através da coleta de dados nos prontuários no mês de julho/2020. A amostra composta por 12 internos do HULW, de 1 a 8 anos, ambos os sexos. Foi aplicado um modelo questionário adaptado dos Determinantes Sociais da Saúde (DSS) desenvolvido por Dahlgren e Whitehead, e analisado as variáveis do nível educacional do contexto familiar e os macrodeterminantes socioeconômicos. Os dados foram tabulados (Microsoft Office Excel 2010) e transferidos para o programa estatístico Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS), versão 20, com análise descritiva e cálculo de medidas de centro para as variáveis quantitativas. RESULTADOS E DISCUSSÃO: Observou-se um perfil de internos que possui a mãe como principal cuidadora 58,3%; referente a escolaridade do (a) cuidador(a) o ensino médio completo demonstrou 41,7% com renda familiar entre um e dois salários mínimos. 41,7% não dispõe de saneamento básico em suas moradias e 50% desenvolveu problemas respiratórios em decorrência de comprometimentos neurológicos, estando estes na primeira internação hospitalar. CONCLUSÃO: Os fatores econômicos, habitacionais e educacionais em crianças que necessitaram de assistência hospitalar por doenças respiratórias vislumbram relação com o padrão social e educacional, se fazendo necessário pesquisas mais abrangentes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |