Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Janilde Guedes de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-18-
dc.description.abstract: This research traces the trajectory of Instituto UFPB de Desenvolvimento da Paraíba - IDEP/UFPB regarding its institutional evolution, its mission of origin to current organizational situation. The general objective is to verify if changes that occurred in IDEP were resulting from changes in managers (rectors and presidents). The specific objectives are as follows: to analyze the actions of IDEP in the periods from 2012 to 2016 and from 2017, to describe the conceptions of IDEP and UFPB managers, researchers and employees, to evaluate the actions of IDEP based on the interviews of technician’s administrators, managers, researchers and municipal managers as IDEP actions. The method used is content analysis. The work is based on UFPB's PDI from 2008 to 2023, in the authors Chauí (2001), Cassiolato and Lastres (2003), Capra (2005), Etzkowitz (2005), Ferreira (2013), Higachi et al (2016), Santos (2016), among others that conceptualized development and regional development in a public university, has as source of information the creator of IDEP-UFPB and the result of the applied instrument, semi-structured interviews / questionnaires, goes through globalization and other data that were necessary to build a sequence of information that would denote the way to obtain the responses tracked and analyzed. There are two analysis plans: the first, the documentary analysis that made it possible to verify IDEP's administrative and operational organizational changes. In second plan, changes in the perspectives of managers and researchers who are part of IDEP. The data collected comes from files, observations and application of research instrument. The results show that the laboratories develop its independent actions and that the changes of managers from 2016/2017 changed the conceptions of DADPM teams, until 2016 there was a techno- economic conception and from 2017 onwards the substitute team acted in a socioeducacional way. The institutional evolution of IDEP has undergone changes with the changes in rectors, presidents of the Institute and the Federal Government, which have created political, institutional and administrative difficulties, preventing the Institute from carrying out its mission.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: IDEP-UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Arranjos produtivos locais
dc.subject: Gestão de ensino superior
dc.subject: Globalização
dc.subject: Development
dc.subject: Local productive arrangements
dc.subject: Higher education management
dc.subject: Globalization
dc.title: O instituto UFPB de desenvolvimento da Paraíba - IDEP: sua evolução institucional, concepções e conflitos na percepção de gestores e servidores do IDEP e da UFPBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti Filho, Paulo Fernando de Moura Bezerra-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa traça a trajetória do Instituto UFPB de Desenvolvimento da Paraíba – IDEP/UFPB no que concerne à sua evolução institucional, sua missão de origem à atual conjuntura organizacional. O Objetivo geral é verificar se as mudanças ocorridas no IDEP foram decorrentes das mudanças de gestores (reitores e presidentes). Os objetivos específicos são os seguintes: analisar as ações do IDEP nos períodos de 2012 a 2016 e a partir de 2017, descrever as concepções dos gestores, pesquisadores e servidores do IDEP e da UFPB, avaliar as ações do IDEP a partir das entrevistas dos técnicos administrativos, gestores, pesquisadores e gestores municipais como ações do IDEP. O método utilizado é a análise de conteúdo. O trabalho está embasado nos PDI da UFPB dos quadriênios de 2008 a 2023, nos autores Chauí (2001), Cassiolato e Lastres (2003), Capra (2005), Etzkowitz (2005), Ferreira (2013), Higachi et al (2016), Santos (2016), dentre outros que conceituam desenvolvimento e desenvolvimento regional numa universidade pública, tem por fonte de informações o criador do IDEP-UFPB e resultado do instrumento aplicado, entrevistas/questionários semiestruturados, perpassa pela globalização e outros dados que se fizeram necessários para construir uma sequência de informações que denotaram o caminho para obtenção das respostas trilhadas e analisadas. Há dois planos de análises: o primeiro, a análise documental que permitiu verificar as mudanças organizacionais administrativas e operacionais do IDEP. No segundo plano, as mudanças nas perspectivas de gestores e pesquisadores que integram o IDEP. Os dados levantados são oriundos de arquivos, observações e aplicação de instrumento de pesquisas. Os resultados apontam que os laboratórios desenvolvem ações independentes e que a mudança de gestores de 2016/2017 alteraram as concepções das equipes da DADPM, até 2016 havia uma concepção tecnoeconômica e a partir de 2017 a equipe substituta, atuou de forma socioeducacional. A evolução institucional do IDEP passou por transformações de acordo com as mudanças de reitores, presidentes do Instituto e de Governo Federal, que geraram dificuldades de ordem política, institucional e administrativa, impedindo o Instituto de desempenhar a sua missão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR