https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21392| Tipo: | Tese |
| Título: | Crenças e atitudes das populações chave acerca da profilaxia pré-exposição ao HIV/AIDS |
| Autor(es): | Batista, Amanda Trajano |
| Orientador: | Saldanha, Ana Alayde Werba |
| Resumo: | Ao propor um método preventivo baseado no uso de antirretrovirais (ARVs), a profilaxia Pré- Exposição (PrEP) trouxe impacto na prevenção do HIV, surgindo a preocupação sobre como os usuários podem alterar seus comportamentos sexuais e preventivos. Fundamentado na Teoria da Ação Racional e no Modelo da Vulnerabilidade e Direitos Humanos, essa tese parte do pressuposto de que a PrEP é um fenômeno dinâmico, sendo mais do que uma intervenção biomédica e farmacológica, ao incorporar aspectos psicológicos e sociais que, em conjunto, afetam a vulnerabilidade das pessoas em relação à prevenção da infecção pelo HIV e outras ISTs, como também a dinâmica de relacionamentos e práticas sexuais. Sendo assim, foram desenvolvidos quatro estudos. Estudo 1: analisar as práticas sexuais e preventivas das denominadas populações chave antes e após o uso da PrEP, no tocante a existência de ISTs, número de parcerias sexuais e uso do preservativo. Método: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, transversal e documental, no qual foram analisados 100 prontuários de pacientes em uso de PrEP. Os dados foram analisados mediante estatísticas descritivas (Frequência, Média, Desvio padrão). Resultados: A maior parte da amostra foi composta por homens que fazem sexo com homens-HSH (56%), seguido de pessoas em parceria sorodiferentes-SD (36%), com média de 33 anos, e ensino médio completo (39%) ou ensino superior (37%). Com relação às práticas sexuais, os dados demonstram que entre HSHs e SD houve uma diminuição do uso de preservativo, aumento de ISTs, e aumento de parcerias sexuais entre os HSHs após três meses de uso de PrEP. Tais dados evidenciam um aumento ainda que discreto das práticas sexuais consideradas de risco na população prioritárias para uso de PrEP, bem como diminuição de práticas preventivas relacionadas ao uso de preservativo. Estudo 2: objetivou identificar as crenças comportamentais quanto às vantagens e desvantagens do uso de PrEP. Método: A amostra foi composta por 31 participantes de quatro populações-chaves, HSHs, profissionais do sexo, Sorodiferentes e Transexuais, que já estão uso de PrEP. Os participantes foram contactados de forma online. Como instrumento de coleta utilizou-se um questionário tendo por base a Teoria da Ação Racional, composto por quatro perguntas abertas, além dos dados sociodemográficos. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por estatísticas descritivas, enquanto os qualitativos por meio de análise categorial temática. Resultados: No tocante as vantagens de usar a PrEP obtiveram-se 84 crenças, sendo as principais: 1) Dupla proteção, 2) Não uso do preservativo, 3) Diminuir a contaminação, 4) Diminuir as ISTs, 5) Autonomia na prevenção. Já em relação às desvantagens, obtiveram-se 95 crenças: 1) Efeitos colaterais, 2) Ineficácia, 3) Não uso do preservativo, 4) Foco no HIV, 5) Ingerir diariamente. Estudo 3: objetivou construir um instrumento direcionado a mensurar as atitudes dos usuários da Profilaxia Pré-Exposição-PrEP quanto ao uso do preservativo, reunindo evidências de sua validade fatorial e consistência interna, seguindo os pressupostosda Teoria da Ação Racional (TAR). Método: Trata-se de um estudo psicométrico e metodológico que contou com uma amostra de 178 sujeitos das três populações chaves prioritárias para o uso de PrEP, à saber: homens que fazem sexo com homens (HSHs), profissionais do sexo e pessoas que possuem parceria soro diferente. Resultados: O instrumento foi composto por 26 itens, os quais contemplavam aspectos referentes aos constructos da TAR, cada tipo inserido em uma subescala, cujas variáveis foram avaliadas a partir de uma escala bipolar do tipo Likert, variando de 1 a 5 (com ponto médio igual a 3) discriminando grupos com Intenção Negativa (1 a 2) e Intenção Positiva (4 e 5) em desempenhar o comportamento. As análises exploratórias indicaram três fatores referentes à estrutura da TAR, apresentando uma boa consistência interna e confiabilidade representada pelo índice coeficiente Alpha de Crobrach: Medida Direta da Atitude (45,2% de variância explicada e Alpha 0,74); Medida Indireta da Atitude(30,8% de variância explicada e Alpha 0,48); Medida Indireta da Norma Subjetiva (58,2% de variância explicada e Alpha 0,63). Estudo 4: buscou investigar a intenção comportamental de três populações chaves quanto ao uso do preservativo em situação de uso de PrEP, avaliando a associação das variáveis sócio demográficas sobre a intenção comportamental dos participantes. Método: Trata-se um estudoquantitativo, de natureza descritiva e correlacional, com a mesma amostra do estudo anterior. Utilizou-se como instrumento a Escala de Atitudes frente à Profilaxia Pré Exposição ao HIV, bem como questionário sociodemográfico. Para as análises de dados, foram realizadas estatísticas descritivas e bivariadas e inferencial (Qui- quadrado, Correlação de Pearson e Regressão Multipla). Resultados: As crenças comportamentais e atitude direta predizem significativamente a intenção comportamental, sugerindo que, nas populações chave estudada, as crenças comportamentais são principais preditores da intenção dos usuários da Profilaxia Pré-Exposição (PrEP) em usar o preservativo, com contribuição das crenças normativas na explicação da variância. No entanto, observa-se que, quanto mais forte as crenças, menor a intenção do uso conjunto da PrEP e preservativo. O grupo de HSH, apresentou intenção positiva em fazer uso da prevenção combinada ao contrário das pessoas em parcerias Sorodiferentes e dos Profissionais do Sexo que tem intenção negativa no uso da PrEP e dopreservativo. As análises mostraram correlação positiva entre o grau de escolaridade e a intenção, evidenciando que quanto maior a escolaridade, mais positiva é a intenção de usar a PrEP e preservativo. No entanto, não foram encontradas correlações significativas entre a intenção e a idade e a intenção e renda. Os resultados apontaram que, de forma geral, quanto maior o tempo de uso da PrEP, menor o uso do preservativo. Entre as populações chave especificas, os HSH e Sorodiferentes que usam PrEP há mais de seis meses, apresentaram menor uso de preservativo, oposto aos participantes em parcerias Sorodiferentes onde o uso depreservativo é maior entre aqueles que usam a PrEP há menos 6 meses, enquanto entre aqueles que nunca usam preservativos, o fazem há mais de 6 meses. A associação entre o uso de preservativo e o tempo que usa PrEP não foi significativo entre participantes profissionais do sexo. Conclusão: Em conjunto, os quatro estudos possibilitaram a identificação dos fatores que podem influenciar positivamente ou negativamente a adoção do comportamento preventivo, podendo subsidiar nos protocolos de atendimento e políticas públicas de saúde. |
| Abstract: | By proposing a preventive method based on the use of antiretrovirals (Arvs), Pre-exposure prophylaxis (Prep) has had an impact on HIV prevention, raising concern about how users can change their sexual and preventive behaviors. Based on the Theory of Rational Action and the Model of Vulnerability and Human Rights, this thesis is based on the assumption that Prep is a dynamic phenomenon, being more than a biomedical and pharmacological intervention, by incorporating psychological and social aspects that, together, they affect people’s vulnerability to the prevention of HIV infection and other STI, as well as the dynamics of sexual relationships and practices. Thus, four studies were developed. Study 1: To analyze the sexual and preventive practices of the so-called key populations before and after the use of Prep, regarding the incidence of STI, number of sexual partners and condom use. Method: This is an exploratory, cross-sectional and documentary study, in which 100 medical records of patients using Prep were analyzed. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (Frequency, Mean, Standard deviation). Results: Most of the sample was composed of men who had sex with men-MSM (56%), followed by people in a different serum-DS partnership (36%), with an average of 33 years, and complete high school (39%) or higher education (37%). Regarding sexual practices, the data demonstrate that between MSM and DS there was a decrease in condom use, an increase in STI, and an increase in sexual partnerships between MSM after three months of Prep use. Such data show an increase, albeit a slight one, of the sexual practices considered at risk in the population prioritized for the use of Prep, as well as a decrease in preventive practices related to condom use. Study 2: aimed to analyze behavioral beliefs regarding the advantages and disadvantages of using Prep. Method: The sample was composed of 31 participants from four key populations, who are already using Prep. Participants were contacted online. As a collection instrument, a questionnaire based on the Theory of Rational Action was used, composed of four open questions, in addition to sociodemographic data. Quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, while qualitative data were analyzed by thematic categorical analysis. Results: Regarding the advantages of using Prep, 84 beliefs were obtained, the main ones being: 1) Double protection, 2) No condom use, 3) Decrease contamination, 4) Decrease Stis, 5) Autonomy in prevention. Regarding the disadvantages, 95 beliefs were obtained: 1) Side effects, 2) Ineffectiveness, 3) Non-use of condoms, 4) Focus on HIV, 5) Ingest daily. Study 3: It aimed to build an instrument aimed at measuring the attitudes of users of Pre-exposure-Prep Prophylaxis regarding condom use, gathering evidence of its factorial validity and internal consistency, following the assumptions of the Rational Action Theory (TAR). Method: This is a psychometric and methodological study that included a sample of 178 subjects from the three key priority populations for the use of Prep, namely: men who have sex with men (MSM), sex workers and people who have different serum partners. Results: The instrument was composed of 26 items, which included aspects related to the TAR constructs, each type inserted in a subscale, whose variables were evaluated from a bipolar scale of the Likert type, ranging from 1 to 5 (with mean point equal to 3) discriminating groups with Negative Intention (1 to 2) and Positive Intention (4 and 5) in performing the behavior. The exploratory analyses indicated three factors related to the structure of ART, presenting a good internal consistency and reliability represented by the Crobrach’s Alpha coefficient: Direct Attitude Measurement (45.2% of explained variance and Alpha 0.74); Indirect Attitude Measurement (30.8% of explained variance and Alpha 0.48); Indirect Subjective Norm Measurement (58.2% of explained variance and Alpha 0.63). Study 4: sought to investigate the behavioral intention of three key populations regarding condom use in Prep use, assessing the association of socio-demographic variables on the behavioral intention of the participants. Method: This is a quantitative study, of descriptive and correlational nature, with the same sample of the previous study. The Attitudes Scale to Pre-exposure HIV Prophylaxis was used as an instrument, as well as a sociodemographic questionnaire. For the data analyses, descriptive and bivariate and inferential statistics were performed (Chi-square, Pearson correlation and multiple regression). Results: Behavioral beliefs and direct attitudes significantly predict behavioral intent, suggesting that, in the key populations studied, behavioral beliefs are the main predictors of the intention of users of Pre-exposure Prophylaxis (Prep) in using the condom, with contribution of normative beliefs in the explanation of variance. However, it is observed that the stronger the beliefs, the less the intention of the joint use of Prep and condom. The MSM group presented a positive intention to use combined prevention, unlike people in different Serum partnerships and Sex Professionals who have a negative intention to use Prep and condoms. The analyses showed a positive correlation between schooling and intention, showing that the higher the level of education, the more positive is the intention to use Prep and condoms. However, no significant correlations were found between intention and age and intention and income. The results showed that, in general, the longer the time of use of Prep, the lower the use of condoms. Among the specific key populations, MSM and Sorodiferentes who have been using Prep for more than six months presented lower condom use, as opposed to participants in Sorodiferentes partnerships where condom use is higher among those who have been using Prep for less than 6 months, while among those who never use condoms, they have been doing so for more than six months. The association between condom use and time using Prep was not significant among female sex workers. Conclusion: Taken together, the four studies enabled the identification of factors that can positively or negatively influence the adoption of preventive behavior, which may subsidize the protocols of care and public health policies. |
| Palavras-chave: | Profilaxia pré-exposição- PREP Teoria da ação racional Crenças Atitudes HIV/AIDS Pre-exposure prophylaxis Rational action theory Key population |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Psicologia Social |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21392 |
| Data do documento: | 9-Mar-2021 |