https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21446Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rêgo, Herbert de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | From the Brazilian Access to Information Act (Lei de Acesso à Informação – LAI) the public transparency movement arose in Brazil creating more space to public transparency instead of public opacity. However, this movement in itself is not enough to consolidate citizenship and democracy. For that, it is essential for citizens to be able to exercise public accountability. That being said, the purpose of this thesis is to identify to what extent transparency portals in Brazilian State capitals and the Federal District (Distrito Federal) meet the features that allow accountability to be performed. Therefore, transparency portals in Brazilian State capitals and the Federal District were analysed under the perspective of transparency and accountability, from data and information regarding emergency contracts as a response to COVID-19 pandemic collected by Transparência Internacional Brasil (International Transparency Brazil) with its own methodology. This is an exploratory thesis that follows a qualitative methodology. The object of study is information portals in Brazilian State capitals and the Federal District under transparency and accountability. The documentary strategy was adopted to analyse reports published by Transparência Internacional Brasil during May to August 2020. Requirements for the portals to provide conditions for the performance of accountability were categorized by Lourenço (2015). The study is based on the indiciary paradigm, which prioritises evidences or indications. The evolution of transparency of the portals under this study was observed, and an expressive development of these features was observed in the period assigned for the study. Portals of Brazilian State Capitals and the Federal District are transparent, except those of Maceió and Cuiabá, which met only 40% of Transparência Internacional Brasil methodology requirements. Four out of 26 portals of Brazilian State Capitals and the Federal District did not meet the requirements needed to perform accountability. Therefore, the majority of Brazilian State Capitals and the Federal District meet the requirements needed to perform accountability. Despite the progress in terms of meeting conditions that allow them to be considered as transparent and to perform accountability, there are still transparency portals of Brazilian State Capitals that do not enable citizens to create a critical sense of their local reality. It is important to emphasize that we are analysing transparency portals of the main municipalities of Brazil, which indicates that the improvement should be continuous and uninterrupted. In the context of COVID-19 pandemic transparency portals need to offer transparency and accountability so that citizens may be aware of the allocation of public resources in actions to fight this pandemic. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Accountability pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transparência pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas de informação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public accountability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public transparency | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public information policies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Transparência e accountability em portais brasileiros | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Isa Maria | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A partir da Lei de Acesso à Informação, surgiu no Brasil o movimento da transparência pública, fazendo com que a opacidade pública perdesse espaço para a transparência pública. Esse movimento, porém, por si só não é suficiente para consolidar a cidadania e a democracia, sendo, para tanto, fundamental que o cidadão possa exercer a accountability pública. Diante disso, o objetivo desta tese foi avaliar os portais de transparência das capitais brasileiras e do Distrito Federal com relação às características que permitem a realização da accountability. Para isso, foram analisados os portais de transparência das capitais brasileiras e do Distrito Federal, sob o aspecto da transparência e da accountability, mediante dados e informações sobre contratações emergenciais em resposta à pandemia da COVID-19, coletados pela Transparência Internacional Brasil, com sua metodologia própria. Esta tese tem caráter exploratório e segue uma metodologia qualitativa, tendo como objeto de estudo os portais de informação das capitais brasileiras e do Distrito Federal, sob os aspectos da transparência e da accountability. Optamos pela estratégia documental, analisando os relatórios da Transparência Internacional Brasil no período de maio/2020 a agosto/2020. Os requisitos exigidos para que portais proporcionem condições para a realização da accountability foram categorizados por Lourenço (2015). A pesquisa baseou-se no método indiciário, que prioriza as evidências ou indícios. Observamos a evolução da transparência dos portais estudados e percebemos um desenvolvimento expressivo dessas características no período analisado. Podemos dizer que os portais das capitais brasileiras e do Distrito Federal são transparentes, com exceção do portal de transparência dos municípios de Cuiabá e Maceió, que alcançaram apenas 40% das exigências da metodologia da Transparência Internacional Brasil. Entre as 26 capitais dos estados brasileiros e o Distrito Federal, quatro portais de transparência não cumpriram os requisitos para possibilitarem a accountability. Assim, temos que a maioria das capitais brasileiras e o Distrito Federal atendem às características que permitem a realização da accountability. Apesar do avanço em atenderem a condições que permitam serem considerados transparentes e de realizarem a accountability, ainda há portais de transparência de capitais brasileiras que não possibilitam ao cidadão criar um senso crítico de sua realidade local. É preciso ressaltar que estamos analisando os portais de transparência dos principais municípios do Brasil, o que nos indica que o aprimoramento deve ser contínuo e ininterrupto. No contexto da pandemia da COVID-19, os portais de transparência precisam ser capazes de oferecer transparência e accountability para que os cidadãos possam ter ciência dos recursos públicos alocados nas ações de combate a essa pandemia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO | pt_BR |