Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Felix, Victória Lopes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-25-
dc.description.abstract: Presents historical and concepts about scholarly communication, with a focus on scientific journals fro m its birth, to the Brazilian journals in the area of Librarianship and Information Science. Highlights the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Level Personnel (CAPES) and its relevance in the development and consolidation of postgraduate programs in Brazil. It addresses the emergence of Qualis Journals, the criteria and benchmarks used from 1998 onwards, the assessments in the field of Communication and Information, in addition to the proposed criteria for the 2017-2020 evaluation. Research is characterized as descriptive, bibliographic, and documentary, with a quantitative and qualitative approach, as well as content analysis. As a question of the research problem, we ask, what is the view of the editors of the journals in the area of Information Science, about the Qualis-journals evaluation criteria? From that question, we set the following general objective: Analyze the Qualis Journals criteria from the viewpoint of editors in the area of Information Science. This goal has evolved into the following specific objectives: to map out the Brazilian Journals in the area of Information Science; Characterize these editors; Understand editor’s perception of Qualis Journals criteria and parameters. In order to find out the views of the publishers, a questionnaire was applied consisting of open and closed questions. Out of the 46 total questionnaires applied, we obtained a 67.4% response rate from publishers. It concluds that editors display polarized vision: some say they favor the changes to Qualis Journals, others are dissatisfied with the requirements of cri teria such as internationalization, indexing in foreign databases, the obligation of foreign members on the editorial committee and articles with international authorship.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Periódico científico
dc.subject: Editor científico
dc.subject: Qualis Periódico
dc.subject: Comunicação científica
dc.subject: Scientific journal
dc.subject: Scientific editor
dc.subject: Scholarly communication
dc.title: Percepção de editores brasileiros da Ciência da Informação sobre critérios Qualis Periódicos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Autran, Marynice de Medeiros Matos-
dc.description.resumo: Apresenta concepções históricas e conceituais acerca da comunicação científica com foco nos periódicos científicos desde o seu surgimento, até os periódicos brasileiros na área da área Biblioteconomia e da Ciência da Informação. Retrata a Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) e sua relevância no desenvolvimento e consolidação dos programas de pós-graduação no Brasil. Aborda o surgimento do Qualis Periódico, os critérios e parâmetros de atribuição utilizados a partir de 1998, as avaliações na área de Comunicação e Informação, para além dos critérios propostos para a avaliação 2017-2020. A pesquisa se caracteriza como descritiva, bibliográfica e documental, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa de análise de conteúdo. Como questão problema da investigação perguntamos: Qual a ótica dos editores dos periódicos da área da Ciência da Informação, sobre os critérios de avaliação Qualis-periódicos? A partir do que determinamos o seguinte objetivo geral: Analisar os critérios de avaliação do Qualis Periódicos sob a ótica dos editores da área da Ciência da Informação. Este objetivo se desdobrou nos seguintes objetivos específicos: Mapear os periódicos brasileiros da área da Ciência da Informação; Caracterizar os editores desses periódicos; Conhecer a percepção dos editores acerca dos critérios e parâmetros do Qualis Periódicos. Para conhecer a opinião dos editores aplicou-se um questionário composto por perguntas abertas e fechadas. Do total de 46 questionários aplicados, obtivemos uma taxa de resposta de 67,4%. Conclui-se que os editores apresentam visão polarizada: parte se diz favorável às mudanças do Qualis Periódico, outros se mostram insatisfeitos com as exigências de critérios como internacionalização, indexação em bases de dados estrangeiras, obrigatoriedade de membros estrangeiros na comissão editorial e artigos com autoria internacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR