Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Enéas, Eduardo Lucas Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-27-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Speech and language are distinct and inseparable elements, and their manifestations occur in a cooperative way, for their understanding, perceptions are attributed by the interlocutors, who make them under the influence of several factors, from contextual, sociocultural clues, as well as the adjustments of vocal quality and dynamics produced by the individual. Brazilian projections suggest a tendency to increase in the elderly adult population in the coming years, population share this to the aging show a gradual decrease in their abilities, like, hearing that may require the use of devices such as the cochlear implant, depending factors such as: degree of deafness, pathologies and residual hearing. The CI is an auditory device capable of promoting an auditory sensation for speakers of different age groups and allows a resumption of auditory feedback, in which different effects on users' communication are described. Objective: To characterize the vocal quality and vocal dynamics adjustments of elderly adult speakers using cochlear implants. Methodology: Three volunteers aged between 76 and 78 years participated in the study, two users of unilateral cochlear implants and one bilateral, in addition to all living in João Pessoa (PB). The instruments for data collection were a sociodemographic questionnaire and the script of auditory-perceptual analysis Vocal Profile Analysis Scheme (VPA). The corpus was constituted with the task of reading nine VPA sentences-vehicle, in which all speech samples were submitted to auditory-perceptual analysis of three judges with training and experience in the script. The data obtained from the evaluations were subjected to clustering analysis, in which a dissimilarity matrix with the Euclidean metric was calculated. Results: The evaluations were described in two dendrograms, in which the first revealed the grouping of three clusters: 1) neutral adjustments; 2) adjustments in muscle tension, laryngeal and vocal tract hyperfunction, as well as raised tongue body and decreased tongue extension; and finally 3) non-neutral vocal quality adjustments: decreased lip extension, recessed and lowered tongue body, recessed and advanced tongue tip, high laryngeal height, pharyngeal constriction and nasality and phonatory elements were perceived: crackling voice, rough voice and vocal fry. Regarding the vocal dynamics elements, adjustments of lowered usual pitch, decreased pitch extension, sometimes decreased and sometimes increased pitch variability, sometimes decreased and sometimes increased habitual loudness, slow and fast speech rate and interrupted continuity were observed. While in the second dendrogram, analyzes of the sentences were obtained, so that the speaker P3 who used a bilateral implant showed a tendency to move away from the speakers (P1 and P2) with unilateral CI. Conclusions: By analyzing the adjustments identified among the three speakers who use cochlear implants, it is possible to verify that their phonatory mobilizations are compatible with those of their peers without hearing problems, in addition to pointing to different positions of the articulators of the body and tip of the tongue. Such findings can support the recommendations for the application of CI among elderly adults, and it is suggested that acoustic analyzes be carried out to deepen the perceptual correlates.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Implante coclear
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject: Cochlear implant
dc.subject: Elderly
dc.subject: Linguistics
dc.title: Idosos usuários de implante coclear: dados perceptivo-auditivos de qualidade vocal e dinâmica vocal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maria Fabiana Bonfim de Lima-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pires, Thereza Sophia Jácome-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A fala e a língua são elementos distintos e indissociáveis, e suas manifestações acontecem de maneira cooperativa, para sua compreensão são atribuídas percepções pelos interlocutores, que as fazem sob influência de diversos fatores, desde pistas contextuais, socioculturais, assim como os ajustes de qualidade e dinâmica vocal produzidos pelo indivíduo. As projeções brasileiras sugerem uma tendência para o aumento da população idosa nos próximos anos, parcela populacional esta que ao envelhecer apresentam uma diminuição gradual de suas habilidades, a exemplo, as auditivas que podem requisitar a utilização de dispositivos como o Implante Colear, a depender de fatores como: grau da surdez, patologias e audição residual. O IC é um equipamento auditivo capaz de promover uma sensação auditiva para falantes de diferentes faixas etárias e permiti um retomada do feedback auditivo, no qual são descritos diferentes efeitos na comunicação dos usuários. Objetivo: Caracterizar os ajustes de qualidade vocal e dinâmica vocal de falantes idosos usuárias de implante coclear. Metodologia: Participaram do estudo três voluntárias com faixa etária entre 76 a 78 anos, sendo duas usuárias de implante coclear unilateral e uma bilateral, ademais todas residem em João Pessoa (PB). Os instrumentos para coleta dos dados foram um questionário sociodemográfico e o roteiro de análise perceptivo-auditiva Vocal Profile Analysis Scheme (VPA). O corpus foi constituído com a tarefa de leitura de nove sentenças-veículo do VPA, as quais todas as amostras de fala foram submetidas à análise perceptivo-auditiva de três juízas com formação e experiência no roteiro. Os dados obtidos com as avaliações foram submetidos à análise de clustering, no qual foi calculado uma matriz de dissimilaridade com a métrica euclidiana. Resultados: As avaliações foram descritas em dois dendrogramas, no qual o primeiro revelou o agrupamento de três clusters: 1) ajustes neutros; 2) ajustes de tensão muscular, hiperfunção laríngea e de trato vocal, assim como corpo de língua elevado e extensão diminuída de língua; e por fim 3) os ajustes não-neutros de qualidade vocal: extensão de lábios diminuída, corpo de língua recuado e abaixado, ponta de língua recuada e avançada, altura de laringe elevada, constrição faríngea e nasalidade e elementos fonatórios foram percebidos: voz crepitante, voz áspera e vocal fry. No que tange aos elementos de dinâmica vocal foram observados ajustes de pitch habitual abaixado, extensão de pitch diminuída, variabilidade de pitch ora diminuída e ora aumentada, loudness habitual ora diminuído e ora aumentado, taxa de elocução lenta e rápida e continuidade interrompida. Enquanto no segundo dendrograma foram obtidas análises das sentenças, de modo que a falante P3 usuária de implante bilateral apresentou uma tendência de afastamento em relação às falantes (P1 e P2) com IC unilateral. Conclusões: Ao analisar os ajustes identificados entres as três falantes usuárias de implante coclear é possível verificar que suas mobilizações fonatórias são compatíveis as de seus pares sem problemas auditivos, além de apontarem para diferentes posições dos articuladores de corpo e ponta de língua. Tais achados podem subsidiar as recomendações para a aplicação do IC entre idosos, e sugere-se a realização de análises acústicas para aprofundamento dos correlatos perceptivos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR